We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
UAA Falls 12.3% in One Week as Turnaround Risks Test Investor Patience
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Under Armour expects fiscal 2027 revenues to decline at a mid-single-digit rate amid softer demand.
Margin gains from pricing, lower discounting and channel mix offer a counterweight to sales pressure.
The $65 Bouncy Tee sold at full price, but weaker footwear and e-commerce demand remain key tests.
Under Armour, Inc. (UAA - Free Report) shares fell 12.3% in one week, renewing questions about whether the turnaround is losing momentum or whether the selloff has improved the risk-reward setup.
The operating picture remains mixed. Weaker demand and falling earnings estimates contrast with better margins, tighter spending and early traction from higher-priced products.
Under Armour, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Under Armour now expects fiscal 2027 revenues to decline at a mid-single-digit rate, down from its prior outlook for a slight decrease. The revision reflects softer demand, particularly in North America and Asia-Pacific.
Second-quarter revenues are projected to fall at a high-single-digit rate. That outlook keeps near-term growth pressure elevated even as management maintains adjusted operating income guidance of $140-$160 million for the year.
Under Armour's North America Slump Raises the Stakes
North America revenues fell 9% to $609.8 million in the first quarter of fiscal 2027. Softer spring and summer wholesale orders and weaker traffic pressured e-commerce and stores, while direct-to-consumer revenues declined 5.8%.
The backdrop is challenging across athletic retail. NIKE, Inc. (NKE - Free Report) , a major athletic footwear and apparel competitor, reported a 7% decline in fiscal 2026 fourth-quarter NIKE Direct revenues. lululemon athletica inc. (LULU - Free Report) , a technical athletic apparel, footwear and accessories company, reported a 3% decline in first-quarter fiscal 2026 Americas revenues.
UAA's Margin Recovery Offers a Partial Counterweight
Gross margin expanded 590 basis points to 54.1% in the first quarter. Adjusted operating income reached $52.4 million, topping management's prior $30-$40 million outlook despite the 3.2% revenue decline.
The margin gain was heavily aided by a 640-basis-point benefit from tariff refunds. Still, Under Armour expects fiscal 2027 gross margin to expand 220-270 basis points, with underlying support from pricing, lower discounting and a more favorable channel mix.
Under Armour's Premiumization Faces a Demand Test
The $65 Bouncy Tee exceeded expectations while selling at full retail price, providing an early proof point for Under Armour's push to reduce promotional dependence. Management is also testing more full-price products and simplifying the assortment.
The harder test is scale. Footwear revenues fell 7.7% to $245.3 million, while e-commerce revenues dropped 12%. Product innovation can help, but broader consumer demand must improve enough for premiumization to offset weakness across major categories and channels.
UAA Valuation Leaves Little Room for Execution Misses
UAA trades at 39.4X forward 12-month earnings per share, versus 14.7X for the Zacks sub-industry and its own five-year median of 19.4X. That premium makes it difficult to argue that the one-week drop alone has made the shares inexpensive.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Estimate trends add caution. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for current-fiscal-year earnings has moved 6.1% lower over the past four weeks, suggesting that expectations are still being reset as the revenue outlook weakens.
UAA's Mixed Scores Keep the Setup Balanced
The one-week decline has lowered UAA's share price, but the operating case still depends on Under Armour converting better cost control and product discipline into steadier demand. Near-term sales pressure and a premium earnings multiple leave limited room for execution misses.
UAA currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), with a VGM Score of C, Growth Score of A, Value Score of D and Momentum Score of F. The Growth Score is a positive, but weaker value and momentum characteristics keep the broader style profile mixed rather than signaling a clear near-term edge. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Image: Bigstock
UAA Falls 12.3% in One Week as Turnaround Risks Test Investor Patience
Key Takeaways
Under Armour, Inc. (UAA - Free Report) shares fell 12.3% in one week, renewing questions about whether the turnaround is losing momentum or whether the selloff has improved the risk-reward setup.
The operating picture remains mixed. Weaker demand and falling earnings estimates contrast with better margins, tighter spending and early traction from higher-priced products.
Under Armour, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Under Armour, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Under Armour, Inc. Quote
UAA's One-Week Drop Meets a Weaker Sales Outlook
Under Armour now expects fiscal 2027 revenues to decline at a mid-single-digit rate, down from its prior outlook for a slight decrease. The revision reflects softer demand, particularly in North America and Asia-Pacific.
Second-quarter revenues are projected to fall at a high-single-digit rate. That outlook keeps near-term growth pressure elevated even as management maintains adjusted operating income guidance of $140-$160 million for the year.
Under Armour's North America Slump Raises the Stakes
North America revenues fell 9% to $609.8 million in the first quarter of fiscal 2027. Softer spring and summer wholesale orders and weaker traffic pressured e-commerce and stores, while direct-to-consumer revenues declined 5.8%.
The backdrop is challenging across athletic retail. NIKE, Inc. (NKE - Free Report) , a major athletic footwear and apparel competitor, reported a 7% decline in fiscal 2026 fourth-quarter NIKE Direct revenues. lululemon athletica inc. (LULU - Free Report) , a technical athletic apparel, footwear and accessories company, reported a 3% decline in first-quarter fiscal 2026 Americas revenues.
UAA's Margin Recovery Offers a Partial Counterweight
Gross margin expanded 590 basis points to 54.1% in the first quarter. Adjusted operating income reached $52.4 million, topping management's prior $30-$40 million outlook despite the 3.2% revenue decline.
The margin gain was heavily aided by a 640-basis-point benefit from tariff refunds. Still, Under Armour expects fiscal 2027 gross margin to expand 220-270 basis points, with underlying support from pricing, lower discounting and a more favorable channel mix.
Under Armour's Premiumization Faces a Demand Test
The $65 Bouncy Tee exceeded expectations while selling at full retail price, providing an early proof point for Under Armour's push to reduce promotional dependence. Management is also testing more full-price products and simplifying the assortment.
The harder test is scale. Footwear revenues fell 7.7% to $245.3 million, while e-commerce revenues dropped 12%. Product innovation can help, but broader consumer demand must improve enough for premiumization to offset weakness across major categories and channels.
UAA Valuation Leaves Little Room for Execution Misses
UAA trades at 39.4X forward 12-month earnings per share, versus 14.7X for the Zacks sub-industry and its own five-year median of 19.4X. That premium makes it difficult to argue that the one-week drop alone has made the shares inexpensive.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Estimate trends add caution. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for current-fiscal-year earnings has moved 6.1% lower over the past four weeks, suggesting that expectations are still being reset as the revenue outlook weakens.
UAA's Mixed Scores Keep the Setup Balanced
The one-week decline has lowered UAA's share price, but the operating case still depends on Under Armour converting better cost control and product discipline into steadier demand. Near-term sales pressure and a premium earnings multiple leave limited room for execution misses.
UAA currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), with a VGM Score of C, Growth Score of A, Value Score of D and Momentum Score of F. The Growth Score is a positive, but weaker value and momentum characteristics keep the broader style profile mixed rather than signaling a clear near-term edge. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.