Catalyst Pharmaceutical reported $149.39 million in revenue for the quarter ended March 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 5.6%. EPS of $0.79 for the same period compares to $0.68 a year ago.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $147.08 million, representing a surprise of +1.57%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +23.44%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.64.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how Catalyst performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
- Revenues- Product revenue,net: $149.34 million versus $147.01 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +5.6% change.
- Revenues- Product revenue, Net- FIRDAPSE: $98.86 million compared to the $98.94 million average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of +18.1% year over year.
- Revenues- Product revenue, Net- AGAMREE: $36.71 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $35.01 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +66.6%.
- Revenues- Product revenue, Net- FYCOMPA: $13.77 million versus $13.07 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -61.4% change.
- Revenues- License and other: $0.05 million versus $0.1 million estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +123.8% change.
View all Key Company Metrics for Catalyst here>>>
Shares of Catalyst have returned +24.9% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +9.1% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating that it could outperform the broader market in the near term.
Image: Bigstock
Catalyst (CPRX) Q1 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
Catalyst Pharmaceutical reported $149.39 million in revenue for the quarter ended March 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 5.6%. EPS of $0.79 for the same period compares to $0.68 a year ago.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $147.08 million, representing a surprise of +1.57%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +23.44%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.64.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how Catalyst performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:View all Key Company Metrics for Catalyst here>>>
Shares of Catalyst have returned +24.9% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +9.1% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating that it could outperform the broader market in the near term.