We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Toyota Q4 Earnings Miss Estimates on Tariff Hit & Cost Pressures
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Toyota Q4 EPS missed estimates by 4.3% as revenues dipped 0.9% year over year.
TM Automotive segment profit fell 58.8% despite a 3.4% rise in quarterly revenues.
TM expects fiscal 2027 operating income to decline 20.3% year over year.
Toyota Motor Corporation (TM - Free Report) reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings of $4 per share, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.3% and increased from $3.39 reported in the year-ago quarter. Revenues came in at $80.29 billion, reflecting a 0.9% year-over-year decline.
The profitability was pressured by higher expenses and tariff headwinds, which weighed on operating performance even as other income swung meaningfully positive in the quarter.
Toyota had consolidated cash and cash equivalents of ¥12.66 trillion ($79.8 billion) as of March 31, 2026. Long-term debt was ¥25.64 trillion ($161.6 billion), up from ¥22.96 trillion as of March 31, 2025.
Toyota Motor Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
The Automotive segment’s net revenues for the fiscal fourth quarter increased 3.4% year over year to ¥11.24 trillion ($71.6 billion). Operating profit came in at ¥357 billion ($2.27 billion), which declined 58.8% from the year-ago period.
The Financial Services segment’s net revenues declined 10.5% from the prior-year quarter to ¥1.27 trillion ($8.09 billion). The segment registered an operating income of ¥188.4 billion ($1.20 billion), which remained flat compared to the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025.
All Other businesses’ net revenues totaled ¥483 billion ($3.07 billion) in the reported quarter, which increased 20.4% year over year. The unit generated an operating profit of ¥16.3 billion ($103.8 million), which fell 71.2% year over year.
Toyota’s FY27 Guidance
For fiscal 2027, Toyota projects total retail vehicle sales of 11.18 million units, indicating a decline from 11.28 million units sold in fiscal 2026. Fiscal 2027 sales are expected to total ¥51 trillion compared with ¥50.68 trillion recorded in fiscal 2026. Operating income is projected to be ¥3 trillion, indicating a contraction of 20.3% year over year.
Pretax profit is estimated to be ¥4.23 trillion, implying a decline from ¥5.12 trillion generated in fiscal 2026. R&D expenses are envisioned to be ¥1.6 trillion compared with ¥1.52 trillion spent in fiscal 2026. Capex is forecasted to be ¥2.3 trillion compared with ¥2.39 trillion spent in fiscal 2026.
Mobileye Global Inc. (MBLY - Free Report) reported first-quarter 2026 results on April 23. It posted earnings of 12 cents per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 8 cents by 58.52%. The bottom line rose 50% year over year, driven by higher shipments of EyeQ system-on-chip. The company posted revenues of $558 million, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $520 million by 7.36% and increased 27.4% year over year.
Operating cash flow was $75 million, reflecting the company’s ability to convert its ADAS scale into cash generation.
Mobileye also approved a share buyback program of up to $250 million. By the end of the first quarter, MBLY had $1.21 billion in cash, after spending $591 million (net of cash received) on the Mentee Robotics acquisition.
Gentex Corporation (GNTX - Free Report) reported first-quarter 2026 results on April 24. It posted adjusted earnings of 48 cents per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 44 cents by 8.28%. The figure increased 11.6% from 43 cents a year ago. Net sales came in at $675 million, topping the consensus mark of $647 million by 4.36%. Revenues rose 17.1% from $577 million in the year-ago quarter, aided by contributions from VOXX and a richer mix of advanced features.
Liquidity improved during the quarter. As of March 31, 2026, GNTX’s cash and cash equivalents were $164.8 million compared with $145.6 million as of Dec. 31, 2025. Short-term investments increased to $10.3 million from $5.4 million.
PACCAR Inc. (PCAR - Free Report) reported first-quarter 2026 results on April 28. It reported earnings of $1.15 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.13 by 1.8%. The bottom line decreased 21.2% from $1.46 in the year-ago quarter. Consolidated revenues (including trucks and financial services) were $6.78 billion, down from $7.44 billion in the corresponding quarter of 2025. The decline reflected lower industry volumes.
On the balance sheet, cash and marketable securities were $8.60 billion as of March 31, 2026, compared with $9.25 billion as of Dec. 31, 2025, while stockholders’ equity increased to $19.76 billion from $19.26 billion over the same span.
Zacks' 7 Best Strong Buy Stocks (New Research Report)
Valued at $99, click below to receive our just-released report
predicting the 7 stocks that will soar highest in the coming month.
Image: Bigstock
Toyota Q4 Earnings Miss Estimates on Tariff Hit & Cost Pressures
Key Takeaways
Toyota Motor Corporation (TM - Free Report) reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings of $4 per share, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.3% and increased from $3.39 reported in the year-ago quarter. Revenues came in at $80.29 billion, reflecting a 0.9% year-over-year decline.
The profitability was pressured by higher expenses and tariff headwinds, which weighed on operating performance even as other income swung meaningfully positive in the quarter.
Toyota had consolidated cash and cash equivalents of ¥12.66 trillion ($79.8 billion) as of March 31, 2026. Long-term debt was ¥25.64 trillion ($161.6 billion), up from ¥22.96 trillion as of March 31, 2025.
Toyota Motor Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Toyota Motor Corporation price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Toyota Motor Corporation Quote
TM’s Segmental Results
The Automotive segment’s net revenues for the fiscal fourth quarter increased 3.4% year over year to ¥11.24 trillion ($71.6 billion). Operating profit came in at ¥357 billion ($2.27 billion), which declined 58.8% from the year-ago period.
The Financial Services segment’s net revenues declined 10.5% from the prior-year quarter to ¥1.27 trillion ($8.09 billion). The segment registered an operating income of ¥188.4 billion ($1.20 billion), which remained flat compared to the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025.
All Other businesses’ net revenues totaled ¥483 billion ($3.07 billion) in the reported quarter, which increased 20.4% year over year. The unit generated an operating profit of ¥16.3 billion ($103.8 million), which fell 71.2% year over year.
Toyota’s FY27 Guidance
For fiscal 2027, Toyota projects total retail vehicle sales of 11.18 million units, indicating a decline from 11.28 million units sold in fiscal 2026. Fiscal 2027 sales are expected to total ¥51 trillion compared with ¥50.68 trillion recorded in fiscal 2026. Operating income is projected to be ¥3 trillion, indicating a contraction of 20.3% year over year.
Pretax profit is estimated to be ¥4.23 trillion, implying a decline from ¥5.12 trillion generated in fiscal 2026. R&D expenses are envisioned to be ¥1.6 trillion compared with ¥1.52 trillion spent in fiscal 2026. Capex is forecasted to be ¥2.3 trillion compared with ¥2.39 trillion spent in fiscal 2026.
TM currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Key Releases From Auto Space
Mobileye Global Inc. (MBLY - Free Report) reported first-quarter 2026 results on April 23. It posted earnings of 12 cents per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 8 cents by 58.52%. The bottom line rose 50% year over year, driven by higher shipments of EyeQ system-on-chip. The company posted revenues of $558 million, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $520 million by 7.36% and increased 27.4% year over year.
Operating cash flow was $75 million, reflecting the company’s ability to convert its ADAS scale into cash generation.
Mobileye also approved a share buyback program of up to $250 million. By the end of the first quarter, MBLY had $1.21 billion in cash, after spending $591 million (net of cash received) on the Mentee Robotics acquisition.
Gentex Corporation (GNTX - Free Report) reported first-quarter 2026 results on April 24. It posted adjusted earnings of 48 cents per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 44 cents by 8.28%. The figure increased 11.6% from 43 cents a year ago. Net sales came in at $675 million, topping the consensus mark of $647 million by 4.36%. Revenues rose 17.1% from $577 million in the year-ago quarter, aided by contributions from VOXX and a richer mix of advanced features.
Liquidity improved during the quarter. As of March 31, 2026, GNTX’s cash and cash equivalents were $164.8 million compared with $145.6 million as of Dec. 31, 2025. Short-term investments increased to $10.3 million from $5.4 million.
PACCAR Inc. (PCAR - Free Report) reported first-quarter 2026 results on April 28. It reported earnings of $1.15 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.13 by 1.8%. The bottom line decreased 21.2% from $1.46 in the year-ago quarter. Consolidated revenues (including trucks and financial services) were $6.78 billion, down from $7.44 billion in the corresponding quarter of 2025. The decline reflected lower industry volumes.
On the balance sheet, cash and marketable securities were $8.60 billion as of March 31, 2026, compared with $9.25 billion as of Dec. 31, 2025, while stockholders’ equity increased to $19.76 billion from $19.26 billion over the same span.