We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
STE Q4 adj EPS of $2.83 ( 3.3% y/y) and revenues of $1.59B missed estimates; stock down 0.9% after hours.
STERIS saw Healthcare revenues up 7% to $1.14B; Life Sciences up 9% to $162.9M, the fastest segment growth.
STE guided FY27 revenue growth of 7-8% and adj EPS $11.10-$11.30; cash jumped to $439.6M.
STERIS plc (STE - Free Report) posted fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings of $2.83 per share, up 3.3% year over year. The bottom line missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.9%.
On a GAAP basis, earnings per share (EPS) were $2.24 compared with $1.48 cents in the prior-year quarter.
HAE posted adjusted earnings per share of $10.17 for fiscal 2026, up from $9.22 in fiscal 2025.
STE’s Revenues
Total revenues from continuing operations rose 7.3% to $1.59 billion but lagged the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.60 billion by 0.5%.
Organic revenues at constant exchange rate or CER rose 5% year over year.
For fiscal 2026, the company generated total revenues of $5.94 billion, up 8.8% from the prior-year figure.
Following the earnings announcement, STE stock fell 0.9% in after-market trading yesterday. The decline was likely due to investor concerns over the company’s modest top and bottom-line misses.
STE Reports Broad-Based Segment Growth
Healthcare remained the primary growth engine. Segment revenues increased 7% year over year to $1.14 billion, reflecting a 9% improvement in service revenues, 7% growth in consumable revenues and a 6% increase in capital equipment revenues.
Applied Sterilization Technologies (“AST”) also advanced, with revenues up 6% to $289.2 million, reflecting 10% growth in service revenues and a 62% decline in capital equipment revenues.
Life Sciences posted the fastest percentage growth, rising 9% to $162.9 million, supported by 19% growth in capital equipment, an 8% rise in service revenues and a 5% improvement in consumable revenues.
STE’s Modest Margin Profile Improvement
Gross profit increased to $697.1 million from $641.2 million in the prior-year quarter. Gross margin expanded 57 basis points (bps) year over year to 43.9%, despite a 6.2% rise in cost of revenues.
Selling, general and administrative expenses increased 5.4% to $351.8 million and research and development expenses rose 4% to $28.8 million. Total operating expenses declined to $380.3 million, aided by the absence of the Illinois EO litigation settlement recorded in the prior-year quarter and a restructuring credit in the current period. The adjusted operating margin contracted 61 bps to 24.2%.
STERIS ended fiscal 2026 with a significantly higher cash position. Cash and cash equivalents totaled $439.6 million compared with $171.7 million a year ago, providing added flexibility for shareholder returns and reinvestment.
For fiscal 2026, net cash provided by operating activities was $1.34 billion compared with $1.15 billion a year ago. The company has a five-year annualized dividend growth rate of 9.94%.
STE Issues Fiscal 2027 Outlook
Looking ahead, STE expects fiscal 2027 as-reported revenue growth of 7-8%. Constant currency organic revenue growth is projected to be 6-7%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at $5.94 billion, implying 8.8% growth from fiscal 2025.
Adjusted diluted earnings per share are forecasted to be in the range of $11.10-$11.30, implying 9-11% growth from fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the metric is pegged at $10.21.
Our Take
STERIS ended fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 with weaker-than-expected results, with both earnings and revenues missing their respective estimates. The expansion of gross margin looks encouraging.
The quarter reflected steady procedure-driven demand and broad segment growth, while management flagged tariffs and inflation as notable offsets. Total backlog from continuing operations ended the quarter at $490.7 million, providing a tangible view of near-term demand visibility.
However, the contraction of operating margin does not bode well for the stock.
STE’s Zacks Rank & Key Picks
STE currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks from the broader medical space are Alcon (ALC - Free Report) , Intuitive Surgical (ISRG - Free Report) and Phibro Animal Health (PAHC - Free Report) .
Alcon, currently carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), reported a fourth-quarter 2025 EPS of 78 cents, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.8%. Revenues of $2.70 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.2%. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
ALC has an earnings yield of 2.5% compared to the industry’s negative 1.6% yield. The company’s earnings surpassed estimates in two of the trailing four quarters and missed in the other two, the average surprise being 1.11%.
Intuitive Surgical, carrying a Zacks Rank #2 at present, posted a first-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.50, which exceeded the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 20.2%. Revenues of $2.77 billion topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.2%.
ISRG has an earnings yield of 2.1% in contrast to the industry’s negative yield of 0.9%. The company’s earnings outpaced estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 16.82%.
Phibro Animal Health, carrying a Zacks Rank #2 at present, posted a second-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS of 87 cents, which outpaced the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 27.01%. Revenues of $373.9 million outperformed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.72%.
PAHC has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 21.5% compared with the industry’s 12.1% growth. The company’s earnings outpaced estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 20.15%.
Zacks' 7 Best Strong Buy Stocks (New Research Report)
Valued at $99, click below to receive our just-released report
predicting the 7 stocks that will soar highest in the coming month.
Image: Bigstock
STE Q4 Earnings & Revenues Miss, Stock Dips in Aftermarket Trading
Key Takeaways
STERIS plc (STE - Free Report) posted fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings of $2.83 per share, up 3.3% year over year. The bottom line missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.9%.
On a GAAP basis, earnings per share (EPS) were $2.24 compared with $1.48 cents in the prior-year quarter.
HAE posted adjusted earnings per share of $10.17 for fiscal 2026, up from $9.22 in fiscal 2025.
STE’s Revenues
Total revenues from continuing operations rose 7.3% to $1.59 billion but lagged the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.60 billion by 0.5%.
Organic revenues at constant exchange rate or CER rose 5% year over year.
For fiscal 2026, the company generated total revenues of $5.94 billion, up 8.8% from the prior-year figure.
Following the earnings announcement, STE stock fell 0.9% in after-market trading yesterday. The decline was likely due to investor concerns over the company’s modest top and bottom-line misses.
STE Reports Broad-Based Segment Growth
Healthcare remained the primary growth engine. Segment revenues increased 7% year over year to $1.14 billion, reflecting a 9% improvement in service revenues, 7% growth in consumable revenues and a 6% increase in capital equipment revenues.
Applied Sterilization Technologies (“AST”) also advanced, with revenues up 6% to $289.2 million, reflecting 10% growth in service revenues and a 62% decline in capital equipment revenues.
Life Sciences posted the fastest percentage growth, rising 9% to $162.9 million, supported by 19% growth in capital equipment, an 8% rise in service revenues and a 5% improvement in consumable revenues.
STE’s Modest Margin Profile Improvement
Gross profit increased to $697.1 million from $641.2 million in the prior-year quarter. Gross margin expanded 57 basis points (bps) year over year to 43.9%, despite a 6.2% rise in cost of revenues.
Selling, general and administrative expenses increased 5.4% to $351.8 million and research and development expenses rose 4% to $28.8 million. Total operating expenses declined to $380.3 million, aided by the absence of the Illinois EO litigation settlement recorded in the prior-year quarter and a restructuring credit in the current period. The adjusted operating margin contracted 61 bps to 24.2%.
STERIS plc Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
STERIS plc price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | STERIS plc Quote
STERIS’ Financial Details
STERIS ended fiscal 2026 with a significantly higher cash position. Cash and cash equivalents totaled $439.6 million compared with $171.7 million a year ago, providing added flexibility for shareholder returns and reinvestment.
For fiscal 2026, net cash provided by operating activities was $1.34 billion compared with $1.15 billion a year ago. The company has a five-year annualized dividend growth rate of 9.94%.
STE Issues Fiscal 2027 Outlook
Looking ahead, STE expects fiscal 2027 as-reported revenue growth of 7-8%. Constant currency organic revenue growth is projected to be 6-7%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at $5.94 billion, implying 8.8% growth from fiscal 2025.
Adjusted diluted earnings per share are forecasted to be in the range of $11.10-$11.30, implying 9-11% growth from fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the metric is pegged at $10.21.
Our Take
STERIS ended fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 with weaker-than-expected results, with both earnings and revenues missing their respective estimates. The expansion of gross margin looks encouraging.
The quarter reflected steady procedure-driven demand and broad segment growth, while management flagged tariffs and inflation as notable offsets. Total backlog from continuing operations ended the quarter at $490.7 million, providing a tangible view of near-term demand visibility.
However, the contraction of operating margin does not bode well for the stock.
STE’s Zacks Rank & Key Picks
STE currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks from the broader medical space are Alcon (ALC - Free Report) , Intuitive Surgical (ISRG - Free Report) and Phibro Animal Health (PAHC - Free Report) .
Alcon, currently carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), reported a fourth-quarter 2025 EPS of 78 cents, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.8%. Revenues of $2.70 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.2%. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
ALC has an earnings yield of 2.5% compared to the industry’s negative 1.6% yield. The company’s earnings surpassed estimates in two of the trailing four quarters and missed in the other two, the average surprise being 1.11%.
Intuitive Surgical, carrying a Zacks Rank #2 at present, posted a first-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.50, which exceeded the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 20.2%. Revenues of $2.77 billion topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.2%.
ISRG has an earnings yield of 2.1% in contrast to the industry’s negative yield of 0.9%. The company’s earnings outpaced estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 16.82%.
Phibro Animal Health, carrying a Zacks Rank #2 at present, posted a second-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS of 87 cents, which outpaced the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 27.01%. Revenues of $373.9 million outperformed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.72%.
PAHC has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 21.5% compared with the industry’s 12.1% growth. The company’s earnings outpaced estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 20.15%.