We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Marvell Technology (MRVL) Falls More Steeply Than Broader Market: What Investors Need to Know
Read MoreHide Full Article
In the latest trading session, Marvell Technology (MRVL - Free Report) closed at $164.50, marking a -3.71% move from the previous day. The stock fell short of the S&P 500, which registered a loss of 0.16% for the day. Meanwhile, the Dow gained 0.11%, and the Nasdaq, a tech-heavy index, lost 0.71%.
Shares of the chipmaker witnessed a gain of 30.11% over the previous month, beating the performance of the Computer and Technology sector with its gain of 17.98%, and the S&P 500's gain of 8.81%.
The upcoming earnings release of Marvell Technology will be of great interest to investors. The company's earnings report is expected on May 27, 2026. The company is predicted to post an EPS of $0.8, indicating a 29.03% growth compared to the equivalent quarter last year. Meanwhile, the latest consensus estimate predicts the revenue to be $2.4 billion, indicating a 26.82% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year.
For the annual period, the Zacks Consensus Estimates anticipate earnings of $3.81 per share and a revenue of $10.84 billion, signifying shifts of +34.15% and +32.25%, respectively, from the last year.
It's also important for investors to be aware of any recent modifications to analyst estimates for Marvell Technology. Such recent modifications usually signify the changing landscape of near-term business trends. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook.
Empirical research indicates that these revisions in estimates have a direct correlation with impending stock price performance. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system.
The Zacks Rank system ranges from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell). It has a remarkable, outside-audited track record of success, with #1 stocks delivering an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has witnessed a 0.19% increase. Right now, Marvell Technology possesses a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
With respect to valuation, Marvell Technology is currently being traded at a Forward P/E ratio of 44.82. Its industry sports an average Forward P/E of 45.6, so one might conclude that Marvell Technology is trading at a discount comparatively.
Investors should also note that MRVL has a PEG ratio of 1.23 right now. Comparable to the widely accepted P/E ratio, the PEG ratio also accounts for the company's projected earnings growth. As of the close of trade yesterday, the Electronics - Semiconductors industry held an average PEG ratio of 1.92.
The Electronics - Semiconductors industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. Currently, this industry holds a Zacks Industry Rank of 53, positioning it in the top 22% of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the strength of our separate industry groups by calculating the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks contained within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Ensure to harness Zacks.com to stay updated with all these stock-shifting metrics, among others, in the next trading sessions.
Zacks' 7 Best Strong Buy Stocks (New Research Report)
Valued at $99, click below to receive our just-released report
predicting the 7 stocks that will soar highest in the coming month.
Image: Bigstock
Marvell Technology (MRVL) Falls More Steeply Than Broader Market: What Investors Need to Know
In the latest trading session, Marvell Technology (MRVL - Free Report) closed at $164.50, marking a -3.71% move from the previous day. The stock fell short of the S&P 500, which registered a loss of 0.16% for the day. Meanwhile, the Dow gained 0.11%, and the Nasdaq, a tech-heavy index, lost 0.71%.
Shares of the chipmaker witnessed a gain of 30.11% over the previous month, beating the performance of the Computer and Technology sector with its gain of 17.98%, and the S&P 500's gain of 8.81%.
The upcoming earnings release of Marvell Technology will be of great interest to investors. The company's earnings report is expected on May 27, 2026. The company is predicted to post an EPS of $0.8, indicating a 29.03% growth compared to the equivalent quarter last year. Meanwhile, the latest consensus estimate predicts the revenue to be $2.4 billion, indicating a 26.82% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year.
For the annual period, the Zacks Consensus Estimates anticipate earnings of $3.81 per share and a revenue of $10.84 billion, signifying shifts of +34.15% and +32.25%, respectively, from the last year.
It's also important for investors to be aware of any recent modifications to analyst estimates for Marvell Technology. Such recent modifications usually signify the changing landscape of near-term business trends. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook.
Empirical research indicates that these revisions in estimates have a direct correlation with impending stock price performance. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system.
The Zacks Rank system ranges from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell). It has a remarkable, outside-audited track record of success, with #1 stocks delivering an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has witnessed a 0.19% increase. Right now, Marvell Technology possesses a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
With respect to valuation, Marvell Technology is currently being traded at a Forward P/E ratio of 44.82. Its industry sports an average Forward P/E of 45.6, so one might conclude that Marvell Technology is trading at a discount comparatively.
Investors should also note that MRVL has a PEG ratio of 1.23 right now. Comparable to the widely accepted P/E ratio, the PEG ratio also accounts for the company's projected earnings growth. As of the close of trade yesterday, the Electronics - Semiconductors industry held an average PEG ratio of 1.92.
The Electronics - Semiconductors industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. Currently, this industry holds a Zacks Industry Rank of 53, positioning it in the top 22% of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the strength of our separate industry groups by calculating the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks contained within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Ensure to harness Zacks.com to stay updated with all these stock-shifting metrics, among others, in the next trading sessions.