We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
SM Energy Surges 67% in Six Months: Is the Stock Worth Betting on Now?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
SM posted Q1 earnings beat as Civitas merger boosted average net daily production by 88%.
SM used $900M from the South Texas asset sale to retire debt and lower leverage faster.
SM trades at 5.76x EV/EBITDA, below the broader industry average of 9.78x.
SM Energy Company (SM - Free Report) posted a quarterly earnings beat, delivering adjusted earnings of $1.55 per share and total revenues of $1.48 billion, supported by higher oil-equivalent production volumes. The first quarter marked SM’s first full reporting period after the close of the Civitas merger.
The quarterly results showed an impressive 88% increase in the average net daily production, supported by output from the legacy Civitas assets. SM Energy is an independent exploration and production company with an asset portfolio spanning four premier shale basins in the United States: the Permian Basin, DJ Basin, South Texas and the Uinta Basin.
Over the past six months, SM stock has surged 67.2% compared with the industry’s 20% growth. Its peers, Chord Energy Corporation (CHRD - Free Report) and EOG Resources (EOG - Free Report) , have grown 55.6% and 22.3%, respectively, during the same time frame. While price performance demonstrates the attractiveness of a stock to some extent, it would be wiser to closely examine the company’s current business environment before offering any investment advice.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
High-Quality Assets Support SM’s Production Growth
SM Energy has a top-tier asset base spread across four premier shale basins in the United States. The company owns 237,000 net acres in the Permian, 303,000 net acres in the DJ Basin, 94,000 net acres in South Texas and 62,000 net acres in the Uinta Basin, offering exposure to high-margin basins with oil-weighted production. The all-stock merger with Civitas Resources has been a major positive for SM, driving production growth through Civitas’ legacy assets.
The increased production is expected to benefit SM Energy, particularly given the favorable commodity price environment at present. Per the data from oilprice.com, the West Texas Intermediate crude prices are currently hovering around $100 per barrel, significantly higher than the prices seen at the beginning of the year. This is anticipated to boost the company’s earnings and cash flow profile in the near term.
Significant De-Leveraging Efforts Strengthen SM’s Financial Position
SM Energy is taking significant strides to reduce its debt levels and strengthen its balance sheet. The company recently closed the divestiture of its South Texas assets and used $900 million in net proceeds from the transaction to reduce debt. In the first-quarter presentation, SM highlighted that it had retired $894 million of high-coupon debt, yielding $16 million in interest savings. The company has also indicated that it is on track to reduce leverage to the low-1x range earlier than its year-end 2026 target.
In addition to reducing debt, the company is focused on increasing free cash flow generation. The favorable commodity pricing environment, along with cost savings realized through merger-related synergies, is expected to drive higher free cash flows. SM noted that decreasing leverage and generating higher cash flows will enhance shareholder returns by increasing its allocation toward share buybacks.
Image Source: SM Energy
Valuation Snapshot
Coming to the valuation story, SM is currently considered cheap on a relative basis. The stock is trading at a trailing 12-month Enterprise Value to Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization (EV/EBITDA) of 5.76x, which is a discount compared with the broader industry average of 9.78x. Notably, Chord Energy and EOG Resources currently trade at a trailing 12-month EV/EBITDA of 4.03X and 6.27X, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Time to Invest in the Stock or Wait?
SM Energy is well-positioned to benefit from rising commodity prices and its high-quality inventory spanning premier shale basins across the United States. Its production mix is mainly oil-weighted, enabling it to generate stronger profits in a higher crude price environment. Additionally, ongoing efforts to reduce its leverage and focus on generating higher cash flows should allow SM Energy to support higher shareholder returns.
Given that the stock is trading at a discount, investors should consider buying the SM stock, which sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. CHRD currently sports a Zacks Rank #1, while EOG carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can seethe complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Zacks' 7 Best Strong Buy Stocks (New Research Report)
Valued at $99, click below to receive our just-released report
predicting the 7 stocks that will soar highest in the coming month.
Image: Bigstock
SM Energy Surges 67% in Six Months: Is the Stock Worth Betting on Now?
Key Takeaways
SM Energy Company (SM - Free Report) posted a quarterly earnings beat, delivering adjusted earnings of $1.55 per share and total revenues of $1.48 billion, supported by higher oil-equivalent production volumes. The first quarter marked SM’s first full reporting period after the close of the Civitas merger.
The quarterly results showed an impressive 88% increase in the average net daily production, supported by output from the legacy Civitas assets. SM Energy is an independent exploration and production company with an asset portfolio spanning four premier shale basins in the United States: the Permian Basin, DJ Basin, South Texas and the Uinta Basin.
Over the past six months, SM stock has surged 67.2% compared with the industry’s 20% growth. Its peers, Chord Energy Corporation (CHRD - Free Report) and EOG Resources (EOG - Free Report) , have grown 55.6% and 22.3%, respectively, during the same time frame. While price performance demonstrates the attractiveness of a stock to some extent, it would be wiser to closely examine the company’s current business environment before offering any investment advice.
High-Quality Assets Support SM’s Production Growth
SM Energy has a top-tier asset base spread across four premier shale basins in the United States. The company owns 237,000 net acres in the Permian, 303,000 net acres in the DJ Basin, 94,000 net acres in South Texas and 62,000 net acres in the Uinta Basin, offering exposure to high-margin basins with oil-weighted production. The all-stock merger with Civitas Resources has been a major positive for SM, driving production growth through Civitas’ legacy assets.
The increased production is expected to benefit SM Energy, particularly given the favorable commodity price environment at present. Per the data from oilprice.com, the West Texas Intermediate crude prices are currently hovering around $100 per barrel, significantly higher than the prices seen at the beginning of the year. This is anticipated to boost the company’s earnings and cash flow profile in the near term.
Significant De-Leveraging Efforts Strengthen SM’s Financial Position
SM Energy is taking significant strides to reduce its debt levels and strengthen its balance sheet. The company recently closed the divestiture of its South Texas assets and used $900 million in net proceeds from the transaction to reduce debt. In the first-quarter presentation, SM highlighted that it had retired $894 million of high-coupon debt, yielding $16 million in interest savings. The company has also indicated that it is on track to reduce leverage to the low-1x range earlier than its year-end 2026 target.
In addition to reducing debt, the company is focused on increasing free cash flow generation. The favorable commodity pricing environment, along with cost savings realized through merger-related synergies, is expected to drive higher free cash flows. SM noted that decreasing leverage and generating higher cash flows will enhance shareholder returns by increasing its allocation toward share buybacks.
Image Source: SM Energy
Valuation Snapshot
Coming to the valuation story, SM is currently considered cheap on a relative basis. The stock is trading at a trailing 12-month Enterprise Value to Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization (EV/EBITDA) of 5.76x, which is a discount compared with the broader industry average of 9.78x. Notably, Chord Energy and EOG Resources currently trade at a trailing 12-month EV/EBITDA of 4.03X and 6.27X, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Time to Invest in the Stock or Wait?
SM Energy is well-positioned to benefit from rising commodity prices and its high-quality inventory spanning premier shale basins across the United States. Its production mix is mainly oil-weighted, enabling it to generate stronger profits in a higher crude price environment. Additionally, ongoing efforts to reduce its leverage and focus on generating higher cash flows should allow SM Energy to support higher shareholder returns.
Given that the stock is trading at a discount, investors should consider buying the SM stock, which sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. CHRD currently sports a Zacks Rank #1, while EOG carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.