We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Here's How Wolverine Stock is Poised Just Ahead of Q1 Earnings
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
WWW is expected to post Q1 revenue growth of 8.4% and EPS growth of 22.2% year over year.
Wolverine sees strong momentum in Merrell and Saucony amid digital and global expansion efforts.
WWW expects tariff pressure and weakness in its Work Group to weigh on quarterly margins.
Wolverine World Wide, Inc. (WWW - Free Report) is expected to report an increase in its top and bottom lines year over year when it releases first-quarter 2026 results tomorrow. The Zacks Consensus Estimate of $446.8 million for quarterly revenues suggests a rise of 8.4% from the prior-year quarter’s tally.
The consensus estimate for the quarterly bottom line has been stable in the past 30 days at 22 cents per share. The figure indicates an increase of 22.2% from the year-earlier quarter.
In the trailing four quarters, this Rockford, MI-based player delivered an earnings surprise of 31.8%, on average. The company beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.3% in the last reported quarter.
Factors Likely to Affect Wolverine’s Q1 Results
Wolverine’s quarterly results are likely to reflect gains from brands, strong execution within its Active portfolio, direct-to-consumer strength, product innovation, premiumization, global expansion and disciplined operational execution. The company has been streamlining its portfolio, investing in high-growth brands and enhancing supply-chain capabilities.
The company has been focused on expanding its direct-to-consumer channels, which have become increasingly vital in reaching customers directly and building brand loyalty. Wolverine is also enhancing product assortments through performance-focused footwear innovations, lifestyle offerings and premium product launches designed to capture high-margin demand.
The company is intensifying investments behind its largest growth brands, particularly Merrell and Saucony, while continuing to reposition Wolverine and Sweaty Betty for improved profitability and stronger consumer relevance. Additionally, Wolverine is pursuing international expansion opportunities to strengthen its foothold. All the aforesaid efforts are likely to have driven the company’s top and bottom lines in the quarter under review.
In its last earnings call, management had projected first-quarter 2026 revenues of $445-$450 million, indicating year-over-year growth of 8.5% at the mid point, or 5.1% on a constant-currency basis. It anticipated the Active Group revenues to have grown in high-single digits year over year in the first quarter. It had expected an adjusted operating margin of 6.6%, up 30 basis points. WWW had guided adjusted EPS of 20-22 cents for the first quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for WWW’s Merrell and Saucony brands’ revenues currently stand at $161 million and $158 million, respectively, showing increases of 6.6% and 21.5% year over year. The consensus mark for the Active Group’s revenues is pegged at $364 million, reflecting a rise of 11.3% year over year.
However, the company is facing headwinds, including tariff pressures, which are expected to have weighed on its quarterly performance. Management had expected gross margin to reflect a 260-basis point unmitigated tariff hit in the first quarter. It had expected a gross margin of 47.5% for the first quarter, down 10 basis points year over year. Also, intensifying competition within the footwear industry adds another layer of complexity. Softness in the company’s Work Group may further continue to act as a deterrent. Management had anticipated, in its last earnings call, the Work Group to decline in the mid-single digit for the quarter under review. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the Work Group’s revenues is pegged at $72 million, indicating a decline of 4% year over year.
What our Zacks Model Says
Our proven model doesn’t conclusively predict an earnings beat for Wolverine this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. But that’s not the case here. You can uncover the best stocks before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings per share is pegged at $2.49, up 9.7% year over year. Ralph Lauren’s top line is also expected to have increased year over year. The consensus estimate for quarterly revenues is pegged at $1.84 billion, which indicates an increase of 8.3% from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter. RL has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 9.7%, on average.
lululemon athletica inc. (LULU - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.47% and a Zacks Rank of 3. The company is likely to register top-line growth when it reports first-quarter fiscal 2026 numbers. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for LULU’s quarterly earnings per share of $1.69 indicates a decrease of 35% year over year.
LULU has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 7.9%, on average. The consensus estimate for LULU’s quarterly revenues is pegged at $2.44 billion, indicating a rise of 2.8% from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter.
PVH Corp. (PVH - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.18% and a Zacks Rank of 3. The company is likely to register top-line growth when it reports first-quarter fiscal 2026 numbers. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for PVH’s quarterly earnings per share of $1.80 indicates a decrease of 21.7% year over year.
PVH has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 14.2%, on average. The consensus estimate for PVH’s quarterly revenues is pegged at $2.00 billion, indicating a rise of 0.7% from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter.
Zacks' 7 Best Strong Buy Stocks (New Research Report)
Valued at $99, click below to receive our just-released report
predicting the 7 stocks that will soar highest in the coming month.
Image: Bigstock
Here's How Wolverine Stock is Poised Just Ahead of Q1 Earnings
Key Takeaways
Wolverine World Wide, Inc. (WWW - Free Report) is expected to report an increase in its top and bottom lines year over year when it releases first-quarter 2026 results tomorrow. The Zacks Consensus Estimate of $446.8 million for quarterly revenues suggests a rise of 8.4% from the prior-year quarter’s tally.
The consensus estimate for the quarterly bottom line has been stable in the past 30 days at 22 cents per share. The figure indicates an increase of 22.2% from the year-earlier quarter.
In the trailing four quarters, this Rockford, MI-based player delivered an earnings surprise of 31.8%, on average. The company beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.3% in the last reported quarter.
Factors Likely to Affect Wolverine’s Q1 Results
Wolverine’s quarterly results are likely to reflect gains from brands, strong execution within its Active portfolio, direct-to-consumer strength, product innovation, premiumization, global expansion and disciplined operational execution. The company has been streamlining its portfolio, investing in high-growth brands and enhancing supply-chain capabilities.
The company has been focused on expanding its direct-to-consumer channels, which have become increasingly vital in reaching customers directly and building brand loyalty. Wolverine is also enhancing product assortments through performance-focused footwear innovations, lifestyle offerings and premium product launches designed to capture high-margin demand.
The company is intensifying investments behind its largest growth brands, particularly Merrell and Saucony, while continuing to reposition Wolverine and Sweaty Betty for improved profitability and stronger consumer relevance. Additionally, Wolverine is pursuing international expansion opportunities to strengthen its foothold. All the aforesaid efforts are likely to have driven the company’s top and bottom lines in the quarter under review.
In its last earnings call, management had projected first-quarter 2026 revenues of $445-$450 million, indicating year-over-year growth of 8.5% at the mid point, or 5.1% on a constant-currency basis. It anticipated the Active Group revenues to have grown in high-single digits year over year in the first quarter. It had expected an adjusted operating margin of 6.6%, up 30 basis points. WWW had guided adjusted EPS of 20-22 cents for the first quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for WWW’s Merrell and Saucony brands’ revenues currently stand at $161 million and $158 million, respectively, showing increases of 6.6% and 21.5% year over year. The consensus mark for the Active Group’s revenues is pegged at $364 million, reflecting a rise of 11.3% year over year.
However, the company is facing headwinds, including tariff pressures, which are expected to have weighed on its quarterly performance. Management had expected gross margin to reflect a 260-basis point unmitigated tariff hit in the first quarter. It had expected a gross margin of 47.5% for the first quarter, down 10 basis points year over year. Also, intensifying competition within the footwear industry adds another layer of complexity. Softness in the company’s Work Group may further continue to act as a deterrent. Management had anticipated, in its last earnings call, the Work Group to decline in the mid-single digit for the quarter under review. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the Work Group’s revenues is pegged at $72 million, indicating a decline of 4% year over year.
What our Zacks Model Says
Our proven model doesn’t conclusively predict an earnings beat for Wolverine this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. But that’s not the case here. You can uncover the best stocks before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Wolverine World Wide, Inc. Price and EPS Surprise
Wolverine World Wide, Inc. price-eps-surprise | Wolverine World Wide, Inc. Quote
Wolverine has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank # 4 (Sell).
Stocks With the Favorable Combination
Here are three companies, which according to our model, have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings this reporting cycle:
Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.97% and a Zacks Rank of 3. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings per share is pegged at $2.49, up 9.7% year over year. Ralph Lauren’s top line is also expected to have increased year over year. The consensus estimate for quarterly revenues is pegged at $1.84 billion, which indicates an increase of 8.3% from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter. RL has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 9.7%, on average.
lululemon athletica inc. (LULU - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.47% and a Zacks Rank of 3. The company is likely to register top-line growth when it reports first-quarter fiscal 2026 numbers. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for LULU’s quarterly earnings per share of $1.69 indicates a decrease of 35% year over year.
LULU has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 7.9%, on average. The consensus estimate for LULU’s quarterly revenues is pegged at $2.44 billion, indicating a rise of 2.8% from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter.
PVH Corp. (PVH - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.18% and a Zacks Rank of 3. The company is likely to register top-line growth when it reports first-quarter fiscal 2026 numbers. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for PVH’s quarterly earnings per share of $1.80 indicates a decrease of 21.7% year over year.
PVH has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 14.2%, on average. The consensus estimate for PVH’s quarterly revenues is pegged at $2.00 billion, indicating a rise of 0.7% from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter.