We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
VALE S.A. (VALE) Dips More Than Broader Market: What You Should Know
Read MoreHide Full Article
VALE S.A. (VALE - Free Report) ended the recent trading session at $15.53, demonstrating a -2.82% change from the preceding day's closing price. The stock's performance was behind the S&P 500's daily loss of 1.22%. On the other hand, the Dow registered a loss of 0.98%, and the technology-centric Nasdaq decreased by 1.35%.
The stock of company has fallen by 0.19% in the past month, lagging the Basic Materials sector's gain of 3.65% and the S&P 500's gain of 1.56%.
Market participants will be closely following the financial results of VALE S.A. in its upcoming release. In that report, analysts expect VALE S.A. to post earnings of $0.51 per share. This would mark year-over-year growth of 2%. Meanwhile, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenue is projecting net sales of $10.65 billion, up 21% from the year-ago period.
For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $2.13 per share and revenue of $41.73 billion, which would represent changes of +17.03% and +8.65%, respectively, from the prior year.
Investors should also pay attention to any latest changes in analyst estimates for VALE S.A. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. With this in mind, we can consider positive estimate revisions a sign of optimism about the business outlook.
Based on our research, we believe these estimate revisions are directly related to near-term stock moves. To exploit this, we've formed the Zacks Rank, a quantitative model that includes these estimate changes and presents a viable rating system.
Ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), the Zacks Rank system has a proven, outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks returning an average of +25% annually since 1988. Over the past month, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has shifted 0.28% upward. Right now, VALE S.A. possesses a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
Valuation is also important, so investors should note that VALE S.A. has a Forward P/E ratio of 7.52 right now. Its industry sports an average Forward P/E of 8.94, so one might conclude that VALE S.A. is trading at a discount comparatively.
The Mining - Iron industry is part of the Basic Materials sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 27, putting it in the top 12% of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Keep in mind to rely on Zacks.com to watch all these stock-impacting metrics, and more, in the succeeding trading sessions.
Image: Bigstock
VALE S.A. (VALE) Dips More Than Broader Market: What You Should Know
VALE S.A. (VALE - Free Report) ended the recent trading session at $15.53, demonstrating a -2.82% change from the preceding day's closing price. The stock's performance was behind the S&P 500's daily loss of 1.22%. On the other hand, the Dow registered a loss of 0.98%, and the technology-centric Nasdaq decreased by 1.35%.
The stock of company has fallen by 0.19% in the past month, lagging the Basic Materials sector's gain of 3.65% and the S&P 500's gain of 1.56%.
Market participants will be closely following the financial results of VALE S.A. in its upcoming release. In that report, analysts expect VALE S.A. to post earnings of $0.51 per share. This would mark year-over-year growth of 2%. Meanwhile, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenue is projecting net sales of $10.65 billion, up 21% from the year-ago period.
For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $2.13 per share and revenue of $41.73 billion, which would represent changes of +17.03% and +8.65%, respectively, from the prior year.
Investors should also pay attention to any latest changes in analyst estimates for VALE S.A. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. With this in mind, we can consider positive estimate revisions a sign of optimism about the business outlook.
Based on our research, we believe these estimate revisions are directly related to near-term stock moves. To exploit this, we've formed the Zacks Rank, a quantitative model that includes these estimate changes and presents a viable rating system.
Ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), the Zacks Rank system has a proven, outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks returning an average of +25% annually since 1988. Over the past month, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has shifted 0.28% upward. Right now, VALE S.A. possesses a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
Valuation is also important, so investors should note that VALE S.A. has a Forward P/E ratio of 7.52 right now. Its industry sports an average Forward P/E of 8.94, so one might conclude that VALE S.A. is trading at a discount comparatively.
The Mining - Iron industry is part of the Basic Materials sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 27, putting it in the top 12% of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Keep in mind to rely on Zacks.com to watch all these stock-impacting metrics, and more, in the succeeding trading sessions.