We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Here's How IonQ's Near-Term Growth Faces Risk From Costs and Execution
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
IonQ's costs are rising faster than revenues, with a projected 2026 adjusted EBITDA loss of $310-$330M.
IonQ targets a 256-qubit system by Q4 2026, and delays could slow customer adoption.
IonQ had $470M in remaining obligations, but revenue timing varies by contract terms.
IonQ’s (IONQ - Free Report) expenses are growing faster than its revenues as the company continues to invest heavily in developing new technologies and expanding its platform. In the first quarter of 2026, IonQ reported an adjusted EBITDA loss of $96.8 million.
The company expects a full-year adjusted EBITDA loss of $310-$330 million as it continues investing in research and business growth. Since IonQ is currently prioritizing investment over profitability, its valuation depends heavily on its ability to sustain revenue growth and eventually generate sufficient returns to offset these costs.
The investment outlook for IonQ depends heavily on the company’s ability to execute its technology and product roadmap. Management aims to deliver a functional 256-qubit system by the fourth quarter of 2026 and is pursuing a chip-based architecture to achieve this goal.
Any delay in development or commercialization could hinder customer adoption and prolong sales cycles. Given that IonQ’s growth strategy relies on continued improvements in speed, reliability, and scalability, the successful execution of its technology roadmap remains a key investment risk.
While large platform deals can expand contract value and scope, they may also result in longer sales cycles and implementation periods. Remaining performance obligations increased to $470 million as of March 31, 2026, improving multi-quarter visibility. However, it does not convert cleanly into near-term revenues because delivery schedules and performance obligations vary by contract.
These factors can cause quarterly revenue fluctuations, making it difficult for investors to assess the company’s near-term growth trajectory based on any single quarter's results.
Peer Update
D-Wave Quantum (QBTS - Free Report) revenue mix still depends on the timing of larger contracts and system deliveries. This setup can drive quarter-to-quarter volatility, causing reported revenues to lag even when underlying bookings continue to grow.
QBTS expects R&D, G&A, and sales and marketing expense to increase in absolute terms over the foreseeable future as the company invests in enhancing annealing performance, gate-model development and broader go-to-market coverage. Losses can widen if revenue conversion from large deals slips or if system deliveries shift.
Rigetti’s (RGTI - Free Report) revenue profile is driven by the timing of system deliveries and government-funded project milestones, which can create uneven quarterly results. Rigetti continues to operate with a high fixed-cost structure as it funds fabrication, engineering headcount, and system integration needed to advance the roadmap.
In the first quarter of 2026, total operating expenses were $27.3 million and loss from operations increased to $25.9 million from $21.6 million. Even with a sizable balance sheet, this spend profile can keep operating losses elevated while the RGTI business is still scaling.
IONQ’s Price Performance
Over the past year, IONQ’s shares have gained 41.7% compared with the industry’s 256.4% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Expensive Valuation
IonQ currently trades at a forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) of 66.17X compared with the industry median of 4.36X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
IONQ Stock Estimate Trend
In the past 30 days, its loss per share estimate for 2026 has remained unchanged at $1.04.
Image: Bigstock
Here's How IonQ's Near-Term Growth Faces Risk From Costs and Execution
Key Takeaways
IonQ’s (IONQ - Free Report) expenses are growing faster than its revenues as the company continues to invest heavily in developing new technologies and expanding its platform. In the first quarter of 2026, IonQ reported an adjusted EBITDA loss of $96.8 million.
The company expects a full-year adjusted EBITDA loss of $310-$330 million as it continues investing in research and business growth. Since IonQ is currently prioritizing investment over profitability, its valuation depends heavily on its ability to sustain revenue growth and eventually generate sufficient returns to offset these costs.
The investment outlook for IonQ depends heavily on the company’s ability to execute its technology and product roadmap. Management aims to deliver a functional 256-qubit system by the fourth quarter of 2026 and is pursuing a chip-based architecture to achieve this goal.
Any delay in development or commercialization could hinder customer adoption and prolong sales cycles. Given that IonQ’s growth strategy relies on continued improvements in speed, reliability, and scalability, the successful execution of its technology roadmap remains a key investment risk.
While large platform deals can expand contract value and scope, they may also result in longer sales cycles and implementation periods. Remaining performance obligations increased to $470 million as of March 31, 2026, improving multi-quarter visibility. However, it does not convert cleanly into near-term revenues because delivery schedules and performance obligations vary by contract.
These factors can cause quarterly revenue fluctuations, making it difficult for investors to assess the company’s near-term growth trajectory based on any single quarter's results.
Peer Update
D-Wave Quantum (QBTS - Free Report) revenue mix still depends on the timing of larger contracts and system deliveries. This setup can drive quarter-to-quarter volatility, causing reported revenues to lag even when underlying bookings continue to grow.
QBTS expects R&D, G&A, and sales and marketing expense to increase in absolute terms over the foreseeable future as the company invests in enhancing annealing performance, gate-model development and broader go-to-market coverage. Losses can widen if revenue conversion from large deals slips or if system deliveries shift.
Rigetti’s (RGTI - Free Report) revenue profile is driven by the timing of system deliveries and government-funded project milestones, which can create uneven quarterly results. Rigetti continues to operate with a high fixed-cost structure as it funds fabrication, engineering headcount, and system integration needed to advance the roadmap.
In the first quarter of 2026, total operating expenses were $27.3 million and loss from operations increased to $25.9 million from $21.6 million. Even with a sizable balance sheet, this spend profile can keep operating losses elevated while the RGTI business is still scaling.
IONQ’s Price Performance
Over the past year, IONQ’s shares have gained 41.7% compared with the industry’s 256.4% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Expensive Valuation
IonQ currently trades at a forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) of 66.17X compared with the industry median of 4.36X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
IONQ Stock Estimate Trend
In the past 30 days, its loss per share estimate for 2026 has remained unchanged at $1.04.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
IonQ currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.