We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Reliance Stock Rises 34% YTD: Will the Momentum Continue?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Reliance shares rose 33.5% year to date, outperforming the industry's 14.7% rise.
Reliance sold 1.673M tons in Q1'26, marking a 13th straight quarter of industry outperformance.
AMI Metals won border wall contracts, while demand stayed strong across key industrial markets.
Reliance, Inc.’s (RS - Free Report) shares have rallied 33.5% year to date. The company has also outperformed the Zacks Mining - Miscellaneous industry’s 14.7% growth over the same time frame. The rally was driven by strong first-quarter results, including record quarterly tons sold, with shipments outperforming industry trends.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Let’s take a look at the factors that are driving RS stock.
Growth Strategy & Demand Strengthen Market Position for RS
Reliance reported first-quarter 2026 tons sold of roughly 1.673 million, up 9.4% sequentially and 2.7% year over year, marking its 13th consecutive quarter of outperforming industry shipment trends.
The company continues to benefit from strong demand in non-residential construction, driven by public infrastructure, heavy civil construction, data centers, energy infrastructure and manufacturing projects.
Through its AMI Metals subsidiary, Reliance secured major Department of Homeland Security border wall contracts expected to support future revenue growth. Demand also remained healthy across automotive toll processing, semiconductors, defense, shipbuilding, industrial machinery and nuclear-related markets, particularly those tied to small modular reactor programs.
Reliance continues to strengthen its growth profile through acquisitions that expand its geographic footprint, product offerings and value-added processing capabilities. Earlier acquisitions, such as Metals USA, Tubular Steel, Best Manufacturing, Ferguson, All Metals, Fry Steel Company and Merfish United, enhanced its service center network and higher-margin product mix.
Recent acquisitions, including Rotax, Admiral Metals, Nu-Tech Precision Metals, Southern Steel Supply, Cooksey Iron & Metal Co. and American Alloy, further increase its presence in attractive U.S. growth markets.
The company ended the quarter with $249.7 million in cash and cash equivalents, up from $216.6 million sequentially, supported by record shipment volumes and strong profitability.
Reliance's growth momentum appears well supported by a combination of strong end-market demand, disciplined capital allocation and strategic acquisitions. Record shipment volumes, a diversified exposure to resilient sectors such as infrastructure, aerospace, defense and data centers, along with a healthy balance sheet, position the company to sustain growth. As infrastructure spending and manufacturing investments remain, the stock is likely to maintain its positive momentum over the coming quarters.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for NUE’s current-year earnings stands at $17 per share, implying a 120.5% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in two of the trailing four quarters and missed twice, with the average surprise being 8.1%. Shares of the company have surged around 47% year to date.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for FSTR’s current-year earnings is pegged at $1.74 per share, implying a 152.2% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in one of the trailing four quarters and missed thrice, with the average surprise being 3.62%. Shares of FSTR have surged around 66.1% year to date.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ALB’s current-year earnings is pegged at $12.98 per share, indicating a 1,743% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the trailing four quarters and missed once, with the average surprise being 74.5%. Shares of ALB have plunged around 5.5% year to date.
Image: Bigstock
Reliance Stock Rises 34% YTD: Will the Momentum Continue?
Key Takeaways
Reliance, Inc.’s (RS - Free Report) shares have rallied 33.5% year to date. The company has also outperformed the Zacks Mining - Miscellaneous industry’s 14.7% growth over the same time frame. The rally was driven by strong first-quarter results, including record quarterly tons sold, with shipments outperforming industry trends.
Let’s take a look at the factors that are driving RS stock.
Growth Strategy & Demand Strengthen Market Position for RS
Reliance reported first-quarter 2026 tons sold of roughly 1.673 million, up 9.4% sequentially and 2.7% year over year, marking its 13th consecutive quarter of outperforming industry shipment trends.
The company continues to benefit from strong demand in non-residential construction, driven by public infrastructure, heavy civil construction, data centers, energy infrastructure and manufacturing projects.
Through its AMI Metals subsidiary, Reliance secured major Department of Homeland Security border wall contracts expected to support future revenue growth. Demand also remained healthy across automotive toll processing, semiconductors, defense, shipbuilding, industrial machinery and nuclear-related markets, particularly those tied to small modular reactor programs.
Reliance continues to strengthen its growth profile through acquisitions that expand its geographic footprint, product offerings and value-added processing capabilities. Earlier acquisitions, such as Metals USA, Tubular Steel, Best Manufacturing, Ferguson, All Metals, Fry Steel Company and Merfish United, enhanced its service center network and higher-margin product mix.
Recent acquisitions, including Rotax, Admiral Metals, Nu-Tech Precision Metals, Southern Steel Supply, Cooksey Iron & Metal Co. and American Alloy, further increase its presence in attractive U.S. growth markets.
The company ended the quarter with $249.7 million in cash and cash equivalents, up from $216.6 million sequentially, supported by record shipment volumes and strong profitability.
Reliance's growth momentum appears well supported by a combination of strong end-market demand, disciplined capital allocation and strategic acquisitions. Record shipment volumes, a diversified exposure to resilient sectors such as infrastructure, aerospace, defense and data centers, along with a healthy balance sheet, position the company to sustain growth. As infrastructure spending and manufacturing investments remain, the stock is likely to maintain its positive momentum over the coming quarters.
RS’s Zacks Rank & Other Key Picks
RS currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Other top-ranked stocks in the Basic Materials space include Nucor Corporation (NUE - Free Report) , L.B. Foster Company (FSTR - Free Report) and Albemarle Corporation (ALB - Free Report) . NUE, FSTR and ALB carry a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for NUE’s current-year earnings stands at $17 per share, implying a 120.5% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in two of the trailing four quarters and missed twice, with the average surprise being 8.1%. Shares of the company have surged around 47% year to date.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for FSTR’s current-year earnings is pegged at $1.74 per share, implying a 152.2% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in one of the trailing four quarters and missed thrice, with the average surprise being 3.62%. Shares of FSTR have surged around 66.1% year to date.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ALB’s current-year earnings is pegged at $12.98 per share, indicating a 1,743% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the trailing four quarters and missed once, with the average surprise being 74.5%. Shares of ALB have plunged around 5.5% year to date.