We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Here's How Financial Strength Remains a Key Advantage for IONQ
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
IonQ ended Q1 2026 with about $3.1B in cash and investments, supporting multi-year investments.
IONQ's remaining performance obligations rose to $470M, improving multi-quarter revenue visibility.
IONQ reaffirmed a $310-$330M adjusted EBITDA loss outlook, backed by strong liquidity to fund plans.
IonQ (IONQ - Free Report) exited the first quarter of 2026 with approximately $3.1 billion in cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and investments. This is one of the strongest balance sheets in the quantum computing industry. This substantial liquidity supports multi-year investment needs and reduces near-term financing risk.
A notable indicator of revenue visibility is the continued expansion of remaining performance obligations, which increased to $470 million (as of March 31, 2026) from $370 million at the end of 2025. While the timing of revenue recognition remains contingent on project execution and customer deployments, the expanding contracted backlog reduces reliance on an early-stage proposal pipeline and offers greater multi-quarter revenue visibility.
For 2026, management reaffirmed its adjusted EBITDA loss guidance of $310 million to $330 million. Coupled with a first-quarter adjusted EBITDA loss of $96.8 million, this implies continued elevated cash burn. Given IonQ's exceptionally strong liquidity position, the company appears well positioned to fund this investment cycle internally without facing meaningful near-term financing risk.
Peer Update
Quantum Computing (QUBT - Free Report) or QCi ended the quarter with cash, cash equivalents and investments of about $1.4 billion, underscoring a substantial liquidity position despite the acquisitions of Luminar Semiconductor (“LSI”) and NuCrypt. QCi’s financial strength is further reflected in its total assets of about $1.6 billion and stockholders' equity of approximately $1.6 billion. Meanwhile, total liabilities accounted for $23.4 million, much lower than the cash level.
Rigetti (RGTI - Free Report) exited the first quarter of 2026 with cash, cash equivalents and short-term available-for-sale investments of $418.2 million. The company ended the quarter with no debt on its balance sheet, underscoring a solid solvency position. This means Rigetti has ample liquidity to fund its operations and roadmap execution without near-term financing pressure.
IONQ’s Price Performance
Over the past year, IONQ’s shares have gained 32.8% compared with the industry’s 252.5% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Expensive Valuation
IonQ currently trades at a forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) of 59.44X compared with the industry median of 4.45X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
IONQ Stock Estimate Trend
In the past 30 days, its loss per share estimate for 2026 has remained unchanged at $2.26.
Image: Bigstock
Here's How Financial Strength Remains a Key Advantage for IONQ
Key Takeaways
IonQ (IONQ - Free Report) exited the first quarter of 2026 with approximately $3.1 billion in cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and investments. This is one of the strongest balance sheets in the quantum computing industry. This substantial liquidity supports multi-year investment needs and reduces near-term financing risk.
A notable indicator of revenue visibility is the continued expansion of remaining performance obligations, which increased to $470 million (as of March 31, 2026) from $370 million at the end of 2025. While the timing of revenue recognition remains contingent on project execution and customer deployments, the expanding contracted backlog reduces reliance on an early-stage proposal pipeline and offers greater multi-quarter revenue visibility.
For 2026, management reaffirmed its adjusted EBITDA loss guidance of $310 million to $330 million. Coupled with a first-quarter adjusted EBITDA loss of $96.8 million, this implies continued elevated cash burn. Given IonQ's exceptionally strong liquidity position, the company appears well positioned to fund this investment cycle internally without facing meaningful near-term financing risk.
Peer Update
Quantum Computing (QUBT - Free Report) or QCi ended the quarter with cash, cash equivalents and investments of about $1.4 billion, underscoring a substantial liquidity position despite the acquisitions of Luminar Semiconductor (“LSI”) and NuCrypt. QCi’s financial strength is further reflected in its total assets of about $1.6 billion and stockholders' equity of approximately $1.6 billion. Meanwhile, total liabilities accounted for $23.4 million, much lower than the cash level.
Rigetti (RGTI - Free Report) exited the first quarter of 2026 with cash, cash equivalents and short-term available-for-sale investments of $418.2 million. The company ended the quarter with no debt on its balance sheet, underscoring a solid solvency position. This means Rigetti has ample liquidity to fund its operations and roadmap execution without near-term financing pressure.
IONQ’s Price Performance
Over the past year, IONQ’s shares have gained 32.8% compared with the industry’s 252.5% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Expensive Valuation
IonQ currently trades at a forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) of 59.44X compared with the industry median of 4.45X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
IONQ Stock Estimate Trend
In the past 30 days, its loss per share estimate for 2026 has remained unchanged at $2.26.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
IonQ currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.