We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
TSMC Q2 Earnings Preview: Why Should You Buy TSM Stock Before July 16?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Taiwan Semiconductor is set to report Q2 2026 results on July 16 amid strong AI-driven demand and expansion.
TSM guided Q2 revenues of $39-$40.2 billion, with 65.5%-67.5% gross margin and about 10% sequential growth.
TSM raised its 2026 capex outlook and expects over 30% full-year U.S. dollar revenue growth.
Taiwan Semiconductor (TSM - Free Report) or TSMC is scheduled to release its second-quarter 2026 results on July 16, amid rapid strategic execution and expansion efforts. The earnings come as AI investment remains robust, with hyperscalers continuing to commit record levels of capital to AI infrastructure even as investors navigate trade-related and geopolitical uncertainties.
TSM stock surged 39.9% during the April-June quarter of 2026, backed by continued execution across key strategic initiatives, including the expansion of advanced packaging capacity, progress toward high-volume 2-nanometer production, global manufacturing expansion and sustained demand for AI chips from leading hyperscale cloud providers and semiconductor designers.
TSMC’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average positive surprise being 8.34%.
How are things shaping up for the second-quarter earnings release? Let’s take a closer look.
April-June Share Performance of TSMC
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
How Are Estimates Poised for TSM?
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter EPS has improved 4.4% to $3.77 per share over the past three months. The estimated figure indicates 52.6% rise from the year-ago earnings per share.
The consensus mark for second-quarter revenues is pegged at $39.8 million, indicating 32.2% year-over-year growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What to Expect From TSM's Q2 Results
Taiwan Semiconductor's second-quarter 2026 results are expected to reflect another quarter of strong AI-led execution. During the first-quarter announcement, management guided second-quarter revenues of $39-$40.2 billion, representing approximately 10% sequential growth at the midpoint, supported by continued strong demand for its leading-edge process technologies. Second-quarter gross margin is projected at 65.5%-67.5%, reflecting high fab utilization and ongoing cost improvement initiatives, although partly offset by the ramp-up of overseas manufacturing facilities.
The company emphasized that demand for AI-related chips continues to be "extremely robust," driven by the transition from generative AI to agentic AI, which is increasing computing requirements across hyperscale data centers. TSMC also raised its 2026 capital expenditure outlook to the high end of its $52-$56 billion range to expand advanced-node capacity and reiterated confidence that full-year 2026 revenues will grow by more than 30% in U.S. dollar terms. This should get reflected in the second-quarter results.
TSMC earlier indicated that demand for advanced nodes remains supply-constrained, prompting additional investments in global N3 capacity across Taiwan, Arizona and Japan. The company also highlighted successful progress in its N2 ramp and expects the technology to become another major long-term growth platform. These are expected to have contributed to the company’s second-quarter performance.
Competitive Positioning
Intel (INTC - Free Report) : Its upcoming second-quarter 2026 results are expected to reflect continued progress in its foundry transformation, supported by the ramp of Intel 18A process technology, expanding advanced packaging capabilities and execution of its manufacturing roadmap. Revenue growth is also likely to benefit from improving demand across client computing and data center products, alongside continued traction in Intel Foundry Services. However, ongoing investments in leading-edge manufacturing, fab expansion and process technology development are expected to continue weighing on near-term profitability. The stock carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
Broadcom (AVGO - Free Report) :Its third-quarter fiscal 2026 results are expected to benefit from sustained demand for custom AI accelerators and AI networking products, supported by ongoing hyperscaler investments in AI infrastructure. Growth in AI semiconductor revenues is likely to remain the primary catalyst, while performance across its non-AI semiconductor and infrastructure software segments could influence the pace of overall revenue and earnings growth. The stock carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
What the Zacks Model Unveils for TSMC Stock
Per our proven model, stocks with the combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1, 2 or 3 (Hold) have a good chance of beating estimates. This is exactly the case here, as you can see:
Earnings ESP: TSM has an Earnings ESP of +0.11%. You can uncover the best stocks before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
TSMC appears well-positioned ahead of its second-quarter earnings announcement, supported by stable AI-driven demand, industry-leading process technology and continued capacity expansion. The company has consistently executed its growth strategy while maintaining strong profitability and raising its capital spending outlook to capture long-term AI opportunities.
With favorable earnings estimate revisions, a positive Earnings ESP and sustained momentum in advanced-node and AI chip demand, we believe the stock offers an attractive buying opportunity for investors seeking exposure to the AI semiconductor value chain ahead of earnings.
Image: Bigstock
TSMC Q2 Earnings Preview: Why Should You Buy TSM Stock Before July 16?
Key Takeaways
Taiwan Semiconductor (TSM - Free Report) or TSMC is scheduled to release its second-quarter 2026 results on July 16, amid rapid strategic execution and expansion efforts. The earnings come as AI investment remains robust, with hyperscalers continuing to commit record levels of capital to AI infrastructure even as investors navigate trade-related and geopolitical uncertainties.
TSM stock surged 39.9% during the April-June quarter of 2026, backed by continued execution across key strategic initiatives, including the expansion of advanced packaging capacity, progress toward high-volume 2-nanometer production, global manufacturing expansion and sustained demand for AI chips from leading hyperscale cloud providers and semiconductor designers.
TSMC’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average positive surprise being 8.34%.
How are things shaping up for the second-quarter earnings release? Let’s take a closer look.
April-June Share Performance of TSMC
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
How Are Estimates Poised for TSM?
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter EPS has improved 4.4% to $3.77 per share over the past three months. The estimated figure indicates 52.6% rise from the year-ago earnings per share.
The consensus mark for second-quarter revenues is pegged at $39.8 million, indicating 32.2% year-over-year growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What to Expect From TSM's Q2 Results
Taiwan Semiconductor's second-quarter 2026 results are expected to reflect another quarter of strong AI-led execution. During the first-quarter announcement, management guided second-quarter revenues of $39-$40.2 billion, representing approximately 10% sequential growth at the midpoint, supported by continued strong demand for its leading-edge process technologies. Second-quarter gross margin is projected at 65.5%-67.5%, reflecting high fab utilization and ongoing cost improvement initiatives, although partly offset by the ramp-up of overseas manufacturing facilities.
The company emphasized that demand for AI-related chips continues to be "extremely robust," driven by the transition from generative AI to agentic AI, which is increasing computing requirements across hyperscale data centers. TSMC also raised its 2026 capital expenditure outlook to the high end of its $52-$56 billion range to expand advanced-node capacity and reiterated confidence that full-year 2026 revenues will grow by more than 30% in U.S. dollar terms. This should get reflected in the second-quarter results.
TSMC earlier indicated that demand for advanced nodes remains supply-constrained, prompting additional investments in global N3 capacity across Taiwan, Arizona and Japan. The company also highlighted successful progress in its N2 ramp and expects the technology to become another major long-term growth platform. These are expected to have contributed to the company’s second-quarter performance.
Competitive Positioning
Intel (INTC - Free Report) : Its upcoming second-quarter 2026 results are expected to reflect continued progress in its foundry transformation, supported by the ramp of Intel 18A process technology, expanding advanced packaging capabilities and execution of its manufacturing roadmap. Revenue growth is also likely to benefit from improving demand across client computing and data center products, alongside continued traction in Intel Foundry Services. However, ongoing investments in leading-edge manufacturing, fab expansion and process technology development are expected to continue weighing on near-term profitability. The stock carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
Broadcom (AVGO - Free Report) : Its third-quarter fiscal 2026 results are expected to benefit from sustained demand for custom AI accelerators and AI networking products, supported by ongoing hyperscaler investments in AI infrastructure. Growth in AI semiconductor revenues is likely to remain the primary catalyst, while performance across its non-AI semiconductor and infrastructure software segments could influence the pace of overall revenue and earnings growth. The stock carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
What the Zacks Model Unveils for TSMC Stock
Per our proven model, stocks with the combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1, 2 or 3 (Hold) have a good chance of beating estimates. This is exactly the case here, as you can see:
Earnings ESP: TSM has an Earnings ESP of +0.11%. You can uncover the best stocks before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Zacks Rank: The company currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Our Take
TSMC appears well-positioned ahead of its second-quarter earnings announcement, supported by stable AI-driven demand, industry-leading process technology and continued capacity expansion. The company has consistently executed its growth strategy while maintaining strong profitability and raising its capital spending outlook to capture long-term AI opportunities.
With favorable earnings estimate revisions, a positive Earnings ESP and sustained momentum in advanced-node and AI chip demand, we believe the stock offers an attractive buying opportunity for investors seeking exposure to the AI semiconductor value chain ahead of earnings.