We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is IRM Stock Worth Retaining in Your Portfolio for the Long Run?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Iron Mountain's storage business delivers recurring cash flow backed by strong pricing and customer retention.
IRM is expanding through data centers, digital solutions and acquisitions, supporting long-term growth.
Iron Mountain faces paper storage decline, high debt, rising interest costs and currency-related risks.
Iron Mountain (IRM - Free Report) is a well-established REIT that serves more than 240,000 customers worldwide. Its records storage business generates dependable recurring revenues, while its growing data center, digital solutions and asset lifecycle services are creating new growth opportunities. Recent acquisitions and investments have strengthened its market position and broadened its service offerings.
The company still faces a few challenges. Demand for paper records is gradually declining, while competition can limit pricing power. In addition, its relatively high debt and interest costs, along with currency fluctuations, could weigh on earnings.
In the past three months, shares of this Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) company have gained 4.2% compared with the industry's growth of 3.1%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Aids IRM?
Iron Mountain continues to benefit from the stability of its records storage business, which generates predictable recurring cash flow. In the first quarter of 2026, consolidated storage rental revenues increased 15.5% year over year, while Global Records and Information Management storage rental revenues rose 8.7%. Organic storage rental revenues grew 12.4%. This steady income provides funding for the company's expansion into higher-growth businesses.
The data center business remains Iron Mountain's strongest growth driver. First-quarter 2026 data center revenues climbed 47.1% year over year to $254.7 million, while the adjusted EBITDA margin remained healthy 52.1%. The operating portfolio expanded to 507.2 MW and was 97.2% leased, reflecting solid customer demand.
Growth is also coming from digital solutions and asset lifecycle management. These businesses, including data centers, expanded by more than 50% year over year during the first quarter of 2026, while consolidated service revenues increased 30.6% to $841 million. Recent acquisitions have broadened Iron Mountain's services, further expanding its scale.
The company's financial performance remains strong. First-quarter 2026 revenues rose 21.6% to $1.94 billion, adjusted EBITDA increased 22.1% to $708 million, and AFFO climbed 22.3% to $426 million or $1.43 per share. Management also raised its full-year 2026 outlook, reflecting confidence in continued earnings growth, while steady dividend increases further support the long-term investment case.
What’s Hurting IRM?
Iron Mountain's traditional records storage business faces a long-term challenge as customers continue shifting from paper documents to digital storage. This trend could gradually reduce demand for physical storage and related services, making future growth increasingly dependent on pricing and newer business lines. Intense competition across the records management industry also limits pricing power and can pressure margins.
The company's international operations add another layer of uncertainty. Foreign currency movements can reduce reported revenues and EBITDA, while relatively higher labor costs in some overseas markets can weigh on profitability during slower demand periods.
Iron Mountain also operates with a sizeable debt load. As of March 31, 2026, net debt stood at about $17.0 billion, while first-quarter 2026 net interest expense increased 14.9% year over year to $223.8 million. Rising borrowing expenses can reduce cash flow and limit financial flexibility for future investments.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for HST’s 2026 FFO per share has moved up marginally to $2.13 over the past month.
The consensus estimate for VNO’s 2026 FFO per share has moved up marginally to $2.34 over the past two months.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO), a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
Image: Bigstock
Is IRM Stock Worth Retaining in Your Portfolio for the Long Run?
Key Takeaways
Iron Mountain (IRM - Free Report) is a well-established REIT that serves more than 240,000 customers worldwide. Its records storage business generates dependable recurring revenues, while its growing data center, digital solutions and asset lifecycle services are creating new growth opportunities. Recent acquisitions and investments have strengthened its market position and broadened its service offerings.
The company still faces a few challenges. Demand for paper records is gradually declining, while competition can limit pricing power. In addition, its relatively high debt and interest costs, along with currency fluctuations, could weigh on earnings.
In the past three months, shares of this Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) company have gained 4.2% compared with the industry's growth of 3.1%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Aids IRM?
Iron Mountain continues to benefit from the stability of its records storage business, which generates predictable recurring cash flow. In the first quarter of 2026, consolidated storage rental revenues increased 15.5% year over year, while Global Records and Information Management storage rental revenues rose 8.7%. Organic storage rental revenues grew 12.4%. This steady income provides funding for the company's expansion into higher-growth businesses.
The data center business remains Iron Mountain's strongest growth driver. First-quarter 2026 data center revenues climbed 47.1% year over year to $254.7 million, while the adjusted EBITDA margin remained healthy 52.1%. The operating portfolio expanded to 507.2 MW and was 97.2% leased, reflecting solid customer demand.
Growth is also coming from digital solutions and asset lifecycle management. These businesses, including data centers, expanded by more than 50% year over year during the first quarter of 2026, while consolidated service revenues increased 30.6% to $841 million. Recent acquisitions have broadened Iron Mountain's services, further expanding its scale.
The company's financial performance remains strong. First-quarter 2026 revenues rose 21.6% to $1.94 billion, adjusted EBITDA increased 22.1% to $708 million, and AFFO climbed 22.3% to $426 million or $1.43 per share. Management also raised its full-year 2026 outlook, reflecting confidence in continued earnings growth, while steady dividend increases further support the long-term investment case.
What’s Hurting IRM?
Iron Mountain's traditional records storage business faces a long-term challenge as customers continue shifting from paper documents to digital storage. This trend could gradually reduce demand for physical storage and related services, making future growth increasingly dependent on pricing and newer business lines. Intense competition across the records management industry also limits pricing power and can pressure margins.
The company's international operations add another layer of uncertainty. Foreign currency movements can reduce reported revenues and EBITDA, while relatively higher labor costs in some overseas markets can weigh on profitability during slower demand periods.
Iron Mountain also operates with a sizeable debt load. As of March 31, 2026, net debt stood at about $17.0 billion, while first-quarter 2026 net interest expense increased 14.9% year over year to $223.8 million. Rising borrowing expenses can reduce cash flow and limit financial flexibility for future investments.
Stock to Consider
Some better-ranked stocks from the broader REIT industry are Host Hotels & Resorts (HST - Free Report) and Vornado Realty Trust (VNO - Free Report) , carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) each at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for HST’s 2026 FFO per share has moved up marginally to $2.13 over the past month.
The consensus estimate for VNO’s 2026 FFO per share has moved up marginally to $2.34 over the past two months.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO), a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.