We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Credo's Free Cash Flow Soars: Can the Momentum Continue?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Credo's fiscal fourth-quarter free cash flow rose to $177.5 million on $182.2 million in operating cash flow.
CRDO ended the quarter with $1.4 billion in cash, supporting product innovation and accretive acquisitions.
Credo is investing in AECs, ZeroFlap Optics, ALCs and OmniConnect to capture AI connectivity demand.
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd (CRDO - Free Report) posted a strong finish to fiscal 2026, delivering solid free cash flow in the fiscal fourth quarter, underscoring strengthening profitability amid explosive demand for AI infrastructure.
In the fiscal fourth quarter, cash flow from operations reached $182.2 million, increasing $16 million sequentially. With capital expenditures of just $4.8 million, free cash flow climbed to $177.5 million. The company ended the quarter with $1.4 billion in cash and equivalents, driven primarily by robust free cash flow generation.
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd. Free Cash Flow (Quarterly)
This strong cash position provides Credo with ample financial flexibility to invest in product innovation and pursue accretive M&A. In the recent earnings call, the company noted that it remains “well capitalized” to fuel the next leg of growth, while maintaining a considerable cash buffer.
Credo is deploying its capital strategically. Management noted that the Dust Photonics acquisition, which closed in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, utilized approximately $750 million. Despite this sizable outflow, the company expects to remain in a comfortable liquidity position, supported by operating cash flow approaching $200 million per quarter.
Further, Credo added that it may pursue opportunistic acquisitions, but has no such immediate plans. The company also has no plans to raise additional capital or authorize a share repurchase program currently.
As AI reshapes the data center architectures, it is accelerating demand for high-speed connectivity solutions. Credo lies at the intersection of AI and data center build-outs with its active electrical cables (AECs), optical Digital Signal Processors and PCIe retimers solutions that address the growing need for high-speed, low-power connectivity in the data center space.
Given this, the cash strength is strategically valuable as Credo deepens its role in the hyperscale ecosystem. The company continues to scale its AEC business while accelerating investments in newer growth areas such as ZeroFlap Optics, Active LED Cables (ALCs) and OmniConnect solutions.
How Are Competitors Faring?
Although Credo has tremendous opportunities, these are unfolding in a fiercely competitive landscape. Bigger rivals like Broadcom (AVGO - Free Report) and Marvell Technology (MRVL - Free Report) , with their relatively stronger financial positions, offer some serious competition to Credo.
Broadcom is one of the giants in the semiconductor space. In the last reported quarter, free cash flow was a massive $10.3 billion (about 46% of revenues) while capex came in at $231 million. As a result, the company had about $19.6 billion of cash and cash equivalents on its balance sheet at the quarter-end.
The company sees massive opportunities in the AI space, as its hyperscaler customers have begun developing their own custom accelerators or XPUs. Broadcom is building custom silicon platforms and enabling massive compute deployments for leading hyperscalers such as Meta, as well as AI companies like Anthropic and OpenAI. AI semiconductor revenues are expected to reach $16 billion in the third quarter of fiscal 2026, up more than 200% year over year.
Strong cash position provides ample flexibility to pursue these opportunities. However, Broadcom’s acquisition-driven growth strategy (mainly the VMware acquisition) had led to a hefty debt on its balance sheet. Long-term debt was nearly $62.7 billion at the end of the last reported quarter.
Marvell Technology has been in the spotlight for some time now, especially after NVIDIA's chief publicly called it the next trillion-dollar company earlier this year. The company is now a component of the S&P 500 index. Marvell Technology’s strategic pivot to prioritize the data center market is proving to be a successful catalyst amid surging AI infrastructure spending.
Marvell Technology, Inc. Cash from Operations (Quarterly)
The company is using its cash pile to capture AI-driven opportunities in cloud and data center infrastructure through R&D investment as well as strategic acquisitions like XConn Technologies and Celestial AI. It had $3.84 billion in cash and cash equivalents at the end of the last reported quarter. Cash flow from operations for the first quarter of fiscal 2027 was $638.8 million.
Like AVGO, Marvell Technology also has a highly leveraged balance sheet with a long-term debt of $4.96 billion as of May 2, 2026.
CRDO’s Price Performance, Valuation and Estimates
Shares of CRDO have lost 23.5% compared with the Electronics-Semiconductors industry’s decline of 17.2% in the past month.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
In terms of the forward 12-month price/sales ratio, CRDO is trading at 15.01, higher than the Electronic-Semiconductors industry’s multiple of 8.39.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CRDO’s earnings for fiscal 2027 has been revised upward over the past 60 days.
Image: Bigstock
Credo's Free Cash Flow Soars: Can the Momentum Continue?
Key Takeaways
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd (CRDO - Free Report) posted a strong finish to fiscal 2026, delivering solid free cash flow in the fiscal fourth quarter, underscoring strengthening profitability amid explosive demand for AI infrastructure.
In the fiscal fourth quarter, cash flow from operations reached $182.2 million, increasing $16 million sequentially. With capital expenditures of just $4.8 million, free cash flow climbed to $177.5 million. The company ended the quarter with $1.4 billion in cash and equivalents, driven primarily by robust free cash flow generation.
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd. Free Cash Flow (Quarterly)
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd. free-cash-flow-quarterly | Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd. Quote
This strong cash position provides Credo with ample financial flexibility to invest in product innovation and pursue accretive M&A. In the recent earnings call, the company noted that it remains “well capitalized” to fuel the next leg of growth, while maintaining a considerable cash buffer.
Credo is deploying its capital strategically. Management noted that the Dust Photonics acquisition, which closed in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, utilized approximately $750 million. Despite this sizable outflow, the company expects to remain in a comfortable liquidity position, supported by operating cash flow approaching $200 million per quarter.
Further, Credo added that it may pursue opportunistic acquisitions, but has no such immediate plans. The company also has no plans to raise additional capital or authorize a share repurchase program currently.
As AI reshapes the data center architectures, it is accelerating demand for high-speed connectivity solutions. Credo lies at the intersection of AI and data center build-outs with its active electrical cables (AECs), optical Digital Signal Processors and PCIe retimers solutions that address the growing need for high-speed, low-power connectivity in the data center space.
Given this, the cash strength is strategically valuable as Credo deepens its role in the hyperscale ecosystem. The company continues to scale its AEC business while accelerating investments in newer growth areas such as ZeroFlap Optics, Active LED Cables (ALCs) and OmniConnect solutions.
How Are Competitors Faring?
Although Credo has tremendous opportunities, these are unfolding in a fiercely competitive landscape. Bigger rivals like Broadcom (AVGO - Free Report) and Marvell Technology (MRVL - Free Report) , with their relatively stronger financial positions, offer some serious competition to Credo.
Broadcom is one of the giants in the semiconductor space. In the last reported quarter, free cash flow was a massive $10.3 billion (about 46% of revenues) while capex came in at $231 million. As a result, the company had about $19.6 billion of cash and cash equivalents on its balance sheet at the quarter-end.
Broadcom Inc. Free Cash Flow (Quarterly)
Broadcom Inc. free-cash-flow-quarterly | Broadcom Inc. Quote
The company sees massive opportunities in the AI space, as its hyperscaler customers have begun developing their own custom accelerators or XPUs. Broadcom is building custom silicon platforms and enabling massive compute deployments for leading hyperscalers such as Meta, as well as AI companies like Anthropic and OpenAI. AI semiconductor revenues are expected to reach $16 billion in the third quarter of fiscal 2026, up more than 200% year over year.
Strong cash position provides ample flexibility to pursue these opportunities. However, Broadcom’s acquisition-driven growth strategy (mainly the VMware acquisition) had led to a hefty debt on its balance sheet. Long-term debt was nearly $62.7 billion at the end of the last reported quarter.
Marvell Technology has been in the spotlight for some time now, especially after NVIDIA's chief publicly called it the next trillion-dollar company earlier this year. The company is now a component of the S&P 500 index. Marvell Technology’s strategic pivot to prioritize the data center market is proving to be a successful catalyst amid surging AI infrastructure spending.
Marvell Technology, Inc. Cash from Operations (Quarterly)
Marvell Technology, Inc. cash-from-operations-quarterly | Marvell Technology, Inc. Quote
The company is using its cash pile to capture AI-driven opportunities in cloud and data center infrastructure through R&D investment as well as strategic acquisitions like XConn Technologies and Celestial AI. It had $3.84 billion in cash and cash equivalents at the end of the last reported quarter. Cash flow from operations for the first quarter of fiscal 2027 was $638.8 million.
Like AVGO, Marvell Technology also has a highly leveraged balance sheet with a long-term debt of $4.96 billion as of May 2, 2026.
CRDO’s Price Performance, Valuation and Estimates
Shares of CRDO have lost 23.5% compared with the Electronics-Semiconductors industry’s decline of 17.2% in the past month.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
In terms of the forward 12-month price/sales ratio, CRDO is trading at 15.01, higher than the Electronic-Semiconductors industry’s multiple of 8.39.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CRDO’s earnings for fiscal 2027 has been revised upward over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CRDO currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.