We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Curious about Waste Management (WM) Q2 Performance? Explore Wall Street Estimates for Key Metrics
Read MoreHide Full Article
The upcoming report from Waste Management (WM - Free Report) is expected to reveal quarterly earnings of $1.99 per share, indicating an increase of 3.7% compared to the year-ago period. Analysts forecast revenues of $6.71 billion, representing an increase of 4.4% year over year.
The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has undergone an upward revision of 0.7% in the past 30 days, bringing it to its present level. This represents how the covering analysts, as a whole, have reassessed their initial estimates during this timeframe.
Prior to a company's earnings announcement, it is crucial to consider revisions to earnings estimates. This serves as a significant indicator for predicting potential investor actions regarding the stock. Empirical research has consistently demonstrated a robust correlation between trends in earnings estimate revision and the short-term price performance of a stock.
While investors typically use consensus earnings and revenue estimates as a yardstick to evaluate the company's quarterly performance, scrutinizing analysts' projections for some of the company's key metrics can offer a more comprehensive perspective.
In light of this perspective, let's dive into the average estimates of certain Waste Management metrics that are commonly tracked and forecasted by Wall Street analysts.
Analysts expect 'Net Operating revenues- WM Renewable Energy' to come in at $169.01 million. The estimate indicates a change of +47% from the prior-year quarter.
The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Net Operating revenues- Recycling Processing and Sales' of $396.54 million. The estimate indicates a change of +4.1% from the prior-year quarter.
Analysts' assessment points toward 'Net Operating revenues- WM Healthcare Solutions' reaching $647.15 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +0.2%.
It is projected by analysts that the 'Internal Revenue Growth - Period-to-Period Change - Total - As a % of Total Company' will reach 4.6%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 19.0% in the same quarter last year.
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Internal Revenue Growth - Period-to-Period Change - Acquisitions - As a % of Total Company' should arrive at 0.4%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 13.7% in the same quarter last year.
According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Internal Revenue Growth - Period-to-Period Change - Total average yield - As a % of Total Company' should come in at 4.2%. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 3.3% in the same quarter of the previous year.
The consensus among analysts is that 'Internal Revenue Growth - Period-to-Period Change - Internal revenue growth - As a % of Total Company' will reach 4.1%. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 5.4%.
Shares of Waste Management have demonstrated returns of +5.9% over the past month compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.4% change. With a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), WM is expected to mirror the overall market performance in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
Image: Bigstock
Curious about Waste Management (WM) Q2 Performance? Explore Wall Street Estimates for Key Metrics
The upcoming report from Waste Management (WM - Free Report) is expected to reveal quarterly earnings of $1.99 per share, indicating an increase of 3.7% compared to the year-ago period. Analysts forecast revenues of $6.71 billion, representing an increase of 4.4% year over year.
The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has undergone an upward revision of 0.7% in the past 30 days, bringing it to its present level. This represents how the covering analysts, as a whole, have reassessed their initial estimates during this timeframe.
Prior to a company's earnings announcement, it is crucial to consider revisions to earnings estimates. This serves as a significant indicator for predicting potential investor actions regarding the stock. Empirical research has consistently demonstrated a robust correlation between trends in earnings estimate revision and the short-term price performance of a stock.
While investors typically use consensus earnings and revenue estimates as a yardstick to evaluate the company's quarterly performance, scrutinizing analysts' projections for some of the company's key metrics can offer a more comprehensive perspective.
In light of this perspective, let's dive into the average estimates of certain Waste Management metrics that are commonly tracked and forecasted by Wall Street analysts.
Analysts expect 'Net Operating revenues- WM Renewable Energy' to come in at $169.01 million. The estimate indicates a change of +47% from the prior-year quarter.
The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Net Operating revenues- Recycling Processing and Sales' of $396.54 million. The estimate indicates a change of +4.1% from the prior-year quarter.
Analysts' assessment points toward 'Net Operating revenues- WM Healthcare Solutions' reaching $647.15 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +0.2%.
It is projected by analysts that the 'Internal Revenue Growth - Period-to-Period Change - Total - As a % of Total Company' will reach 4.6%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 19.0% in the same quarter last year.
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Internal Revenue Growth - Period-to-Period Change - Acquisitions - As a % of Total Company' should arrive at 0.4%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 13.7% in the same quarter last year.
According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Internal Revenue Growth - Period-to-Period Change - Total average yield - As a % of Total Company' should come in at 4.2%. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 3.3% in the same quarter of the previous year.
The consensus among analysts is that 'Internal Revenue Growth - Period-to-Period Change - Internal revenue growth - As a % of Total Company' will reach 4.1%. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 5.4%.
View all Key Company Metrics for Waste Management here>>>Shares of Waste Management have demonstrated returns of +5.9% over the past month compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.4% change. With a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), WM is expected to mirror the overall market performance in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .