We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Results benefited from a rise in assets under management (AUM) and higher revenues. An increase in GAAP expenses was the undermining factor.
Net income attributable to Blackstone was $1.23 billion, surging 61% from the year-ago quarter.
BX’s Segment Revenues Up, GAAP Expenses Rise
Total segment revenues for the reported quarter were $3.8 billion, jumping 24% year over year. The top line beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.37 billion. On a GAAP basis, revenues were $5.04 billion, which grew 36%.
Total expenses (GAAP basis) were $2.38 billion, up 23% year over year.
As of June 30, 2026, Blackstone had $12.2 billion in total cash, cash equivalents and corporate treasury investments, and $22.7 billion in cash and net investments. The company has a $4.3-billion credit revolver.
Blackstone’s AUM Balance Rises
Fee-earning AUM grew 8% year over year to $961.6 billion as of June 30, 2026.
The total AUM amounted to $1.35 trillion, up 11%. The rise in total AUM was primarily driven by $68.3 billion in inflows in the reported quarter.
As of June 30, 2026, the undrawn capital available for investment was $228.1 billion.
BX’s Share Repurchase Update
During the reported quarter, Blackstone repurchased 0.2 million shares.
Our Take on Blackstone
Blackstone is well-positioned for top-line growth, supported by a continuous rise in AUM. The company is expected to keep gaining from its fundraising ability. However, elevated expenses, private credit-related concerns and a tough operating backdrop are headwinds.
Earnings Dates & Expectations of Blackstone’s Peers
KKR & Co. Inc. (KKR - Free Report) is set to report second-quarter 2026 results on July 30.
Over the past seven days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for KKR & Co’s quarterly earnings has been revised lower to $1.41. The estimated figure indicates a 19.5% rise from the prior-year quarter.
Ares Management (ARES - Free Report) is scheduled to report second-quarter 2026 results on July 31.
Over the past week, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for Ares Management’s quarterly earnings has been revised lower to $1.29. The estimated figure indicates a 25.2% jump from the prior-year quarter.
Image: Shutterstock
BX's Q2 Earnings Beat as AUM Hits Record High Amid Tough Environment
Key Takeaways
Blackstone’s (BX - Free Report) second-quarter 2026 distributable earnings of $1.52 per share outpaced the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.33. The figure soared 26% from the prior-year quarter.
Results benefited from a rise in assets under management (AUM) and higher revenues. An increase in GAAP expenses was the undermining factor.
Net income attributable to Blackstone was $1.23 billion, surging 61% from the year-ago quarter.
BX’s Segment Revenues Up, GAAP Expenses Rise
Total segment revenues for the reported quarter were $3.8 billion, jumping 24% year over year. The top line beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.37 billion. On a GAAP basis, revenues were $5.04 billion, which grew 36%.
Total expenses (GAAP basis) were $2.38 billion, up 23% year over year.
As of June 30, 2026, Blackstone had $12.2 billion in total cash, cash equivalents and corporate treasury investments, and $22.7 billion in cash and net investments. The company has a $4.3-billion credit revolver.
Blackstone’s AUM Balance Rises
Fee-earning AUM grew 8% year over year to $961.6 billion as of June 30, 2026.
The total AUM amounted to $1.35 trillion, up 11%. The rise in total AUM was primarily driven by $68.3 billion in inflows in the reported quarter.
As of June 30, 2026, the undrawn capital available for investment was $228.1 billion.
BX’s Share Repurchase Update
During the reported quarter, Blackstone repurchased 0.2 million shares.
Our Take on Blackstone
Blackstone is well-positioned for top-line growth, supported by a continuous rise in AUM. The company is expected to keep gaining from its fundraising ability. However, elevated expenses, private credit-related concerns and a tough operating backdrop are headwinds.
Blackstone Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Blackstone Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Blackstone Inc. Quote
Currently, Blackstone carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Earnings Dates & Expectations of Blackstone’s Peers
KKR & Co. Inc. (KKR - Free Report) is set to report second-quarter 2026 results on July 30.
Over the past seven days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for KKR & Co’s quarterly earnings has been revised lower to $1.41. The estimated figure indicates a 19.5% rise from the prior-year quarter.
Ares Management (ARES - Free Report) is scheduled to report second-quarter 2026 results on July 31.
Over the past week, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for Ares Management’s quarterly earnings has been revised lower to $1.29. The estimated figure indicates a 25.2% jump from the prior-year quarter.