We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Public Storage Closes NSA Deal: What to Expect From Q2 Results?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Public Storage is expected to post higher Q2 revenues but lower core FFO per share year over year.
PSA completed the National Storage Affiliates acquisition, adding 1,000 properties and 550,000 units.
PSA expects the deal to lift FFO per share through annual synergies over the next three to four years.
Public Storage (PSA - Free Report) is slated to release second-quarter 2026 results on July 29, after market close. The quarterly results are expected to reflect an increase in revenues but a dip in core funds from operations (FFO) per share.
In the last reported quarter, this self-storage real estate investment trust (REIT) reported a core FFO per share of $4.22, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.13. Results were backed by stable same-store occupancy, providing a steady operating base as lease-up assets added incremental growth.
Over the last four quarters, Public Storage outpaced the Zacks Consensus Estimate on all occasions, the average surprise being 1.55%. The graph below depicts the surprise history of the company:
On July 22, 2026, Public Storage announced completion of the acquisition of National Storage Affiliates Trust, adding more than 1,000 properties and 550,000 storage units. NSA shareholders received 0.14 Public Storage shares for each NSA share.
Public Storage expects the deal to boost FFO per share within the first year and eventually add about $0.35-$0.50 per share through $110-$130 million in annual synergies over three to four years. A separate joint venture will hold 313 former NSA properties, with Public Storage retaining a minority stake and managing the portfolio.
Let's dive deep to get an understanding of the factors that may impact Public Storage’s second-quarter 2026 results.
Factors at Play and Projections for PSA’s Q2 Results
Public Storage’s Q2 2026 results are likely to benefit from its strong brand, scale and PS Next operating platform, which supports digital customer engagement, pricing and cost efficiency. Stable occupancy, lower churn and improving move-in rent trends should have provided some support, while non-same-store properties, acquisitions, development projects and ancillary income are likely to have remained important growth drivers.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter revenues from self-storage facilities is pegged at $1.14 billion. This suggests an increase from the $1.12 billion witnessed in the year-ago period. The consensus mark for quarterly revenues from ancillary operations stands at $90.8 million, up from the $82.4 million registered in the comparable period last year.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for quarterly revenues is pegged at $1.21 billion. This indicates a 1% year-over-year increase.
However, same-store revenue growth may have softened as weaker rental trends from late 2025 flowed through year-over-year comparisons. Sun Belt supply pressure, the Los Angeles rent restrictions and the shift of certain property-tax benefits into the first quarter could also weigh on results.
PSA’s activities during the quarter under review were not adequate to gain analysts’ confidence. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the second-quarter core FFO per share has remained unchanged at $4.25 over the past two months. It indicates a marginal decrease year over year.
Here Is What Our Quantitative Model Predicts for PSA:
Our proven model does not conclusively predict a surprise in terms of FFO per share for Public Storage this season. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an FFO beat, which is not the case here.
Public Storage currently carries a Zacks Rank of 3 and has an Earnings ESP of -0.28%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Stocks That Warrant a Look
Here are two stocks from the broader REIT sector — Digital Realty Trust (DLR - Free Report) and Cousins Properties (CUZ - Free Report) — you may want to consider, as our model shows that these have the right combination of elements to report an FFO beat this quarter.
Cousins is slated to report quarterly numbers on July 30. CUZ has an Earnings ESP of +0.45% and a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO), a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
Image: Bigstock
Public Storage Closes NSA Deal: What to Expect From Q2 Results?
Key Takeaways
Public Storage (PSA - Free Report) is slated to release second-quarter 2026 results on July 29, after market close. The quarterly results are expected to reflect an increase in revenues but a dip in core funds from operations (FFO) per share.
In the last reported quarter, this self-storage real estate investment trust (REIT) reported a core FFO per share of $4.22, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.13. Results were backed by stable same-store occupancy, providing a steady operating base as lease-up assets added incremental growth.
Over the last four quarters, Public Storage outpaced the Zacks Consensus Estimate on all occasions, the average surprise being 1.55%. The graph below depicts the surprise history of the company:
Public Storage Price and EPS Surprise
Public Storage price-eps-surprise | Public Storage Quote
On July 22, 2026, Public Storage announced completion of the acquisition of National Storage Affiliates Trust, adding more than 1,000 properties and 550,000 storage units. NSA shareholders received 0.14 Public Storage shares for each NSA share.
Public Storage expects the deal to boost FFO per share within the first year and eventually add about $0.35-$0.50 per share through $110-$130 million in annual synergies over three to four years. A separate joint venture will hold 313 former NSA properties, with Public Storage retaining a minority stake and managing the portfolio.
Let's dive deep to get an understanding of the factors that may impact Public Storage’s second-quarter 2026 results.
Factors at Play and Projections for PSA’s Q2 Results
Public Storage’s Q2 2026 results are likely to benefit from its strong brand, scale and PS Next operating platform, which supports digital customer engagement, pricing and cost efficiency. Stable occupancy, lower churn and improving move-in rent trends should have provided some support, while non-same-store properties, acquisitions, development projects and ancillary income are likely to have remained important growth drivers.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter revenues from self-storage facilities is pegged at $1.14 billion. This suggests an increase from the $1.12 billion witnessed in the year-ago period. The consensus mark for quarterly revenues from ancillary operations stands at $90.8 million, up from the $82.4 million registered in the comparable period last year.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for quarterly revenues is pegged at $1.21 billion. This indicates a 1% year-over-year increase.
However, same-store revenue growth may have softened as weaker rental trends from late 2025 flowed through year-over-year comparisons. Sun Belt supply pressure, the Los Angeles rent restrictions and the shift of certain property-tax benefits into the first quarter could also weigh on results.
PSA’s activities during the quarter under review were not adequate to gain analysts’ confidence. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the second-quarter core FFO per share has remained unchanged at $4.25 over the past two months. It indicates a marginal decrease year over year.
Here Is What Our Quantitative Model Predicts for PSA:
Our proven model does not conclusively predict a surprise in terms of FFO per share for Public Storage this season. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an FFO beat, which is not the case here.
Public Storage currently carries a Zacks Rank of 3 and has an Earnings ESP of -0.28%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Stocks That Warrant a Look
Here are two stocks from the broader REIT sector — Digital Realty Trust (DLR - Free Report) and Cousins Properties (CUZ - Free Report) — you may want to consider, as our model shows that these have the right combination of elements to report an FFO beat this quarter.
Digital Realty is slated to report quarterly numbers on July 23. DLR has an Earnings ESP of +2.30% and a Zacks Rank of 3 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Cousins is slated to report quarterly numbers on July 30. CUZ has an Earnings ESP of +0.45% and a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO), a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.