We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
FFIV Beats Q3 Earnings Estimates on Systems Strength, Raises View
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
F5 beat third-quarter earnings and revenue estimates on strong systems and product revenue growth.
F5 benefited from growing application security needs and continued demand for AI-ready infrastructure.
FFIV raised fiscal 2026 revenue and earnings guidance following strong hybrid multicloud demand.
F5, Inc. (FFIV - Free Report) delivered better-than-expected third-quarter fiscal 2026 results. The company reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $4.73 per share, which increased 14% year over year. The figure surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 18.8%.
Revenues increased 11% year over year to $865 million and beat the consensus mark by 3.96%. Results benefited from 32% systems revenue growth, sustained hybrid multicloud demand and growing application security requirements. Product revenues advanced 19%, marking the eighth consecutive quarter of double-digit growth.
FFIV's Q3 Segment Revenue Details
Product revenues, representing 54% of total revenues, increased 19% year over year to $463 million. Systems revenues jumped 32% to $240 million as customers invested in higher-performance infrastructure, expanded data-center capacity and modernized environments for resiliency, digital sovereignty and AI workloads.
Software revenues rose 7% to $223 million. Subscription-based software revenues increased 9% to $201 million and represented 90% of software revenues. Perpetual license revenues declined 4% to $22 million. Services revenues, accounting for 46% of total revenues, grew 3% to $402 million.
Management highlighted expansion opportunities tied to hybrid multicloud adoption, including competitive displacements, platform consolidation and data-center buildouts. An energy and utilities provider expanded its BIG-IP footprint after moving workloads from an unstable cloud environment back to on-premises infrastructure.
F5 also secured a competitive win at a Fortune 100 technology provider seeking to strengthen delivery and security for a storage service spanning 45 data centers. The customer selected BIG-IP to support the availability, resilience and security requirements of AI and data-intensive workloads.
F5 Maintains Solid Margins and Cash Flow
Non-GAAP gross margin expanded 110 basis points year over year to 84.2%, while non-GAAP operating margin increased 70 basis points to 35%.
In the third quarter of fiscal 2026, FFIV generated $316 million in operating cash flow and $281 million in free cash flow.
Cash and investments totaled $1.63 billion, up from $1.44 billion in the previous quarter. The company repurchased $100 million of shares and had $422 million remaining under its authorization.
FFIV Raises Fiscal 2026 Outlook
F5 expects fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 revenues between $870 million and $890 million, implying growth of nearly 9% at the midpoint. Non-GAAP earnings are projected in the range of $4.14-$4.26 per share. Non-GAAP gross margin is expected between 83% and 84%, reflecting a favorable mix of higher-performance systems and lower component-cost increases than initially anticipated.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 revenues and earnings is currently pegged at $854.33 million and $4.12 per share, respectively.
For fiscal 2026, management raised its revenue growth forecast to approximately 9-10% from 7-8%. The company continues to expect mid-single-digit software growth, double-digit systems growth and low-single-digit services growth. Non-GAAP earnings guidance was increased to $17.21-$17.33 per share from $16.25-$16.55.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2026 revenues and earnings is currently pegged at $3.32 billion and $16.45 per share, respectively.
Shares of Analog Devices have rallied 37.1% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ADI’s fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $12.42 per share, up by 10 cents over the past 30 days, indicating an increase of 59.4% year over year.
Shares of Applied Materials have skyrocketed 101.1% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AMAT’s fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $12.14 per share, up by 4 cents over the past 30 days, indicating a rise of 28.9% year over year.
Cisco Systems shares have surged 48.7% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CSCO’s fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $4.28 per share, unchanged over the past 30 days, indicating an increase of 12.3% year over year.
Image: Shutterstock
FFIV Beats Q3 Earnings Estimates on Systems Strength, Raises View
Key Takeaways
F5, Inc. (FFIV - Free Report) delivered better-than-expected third-quarter fiscal 2026 results. The company reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $4.73 per share, which increased 14% year over year. The figure surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 18.8%.
Revenues increased 11% year over year to $865 million and beat the consensus mark by 3.96%. Results benefited from 32% systems revenue growth, sustained hybrid multicloud demand and growing application security requirements. Product revenues advanced 19%, marking the eighth consecutive quarter of double-digit growth.
FFIV's Q3 Segment Revenue Details
Product revenues, representing 54% of total revenues, increased 19% year over year to $463 million. Systems revenues jumped 32% to $240 million as customers invested in higher-performance infrastructure, expanded data-center capacity and modernized environments for resiliency, digital sovereignty and AI workloads.
Software revenues rose 7% to $223 million. Subscription-based software revenues increased 9% to $201 million and represented 90% of software revenues. Perpetual license revenues declined 4% to $22 million. Services revenues, accounting for 46% of total revenues, grew 3% to $402 million.
F5, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
F5, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | F5, Inc. Quote
F5 Benefits From Hybrid Multicloud Demand
Management highlighted expansion opportunities tied to hybrid multicloud adoption, including competitive displacements, platform consolidation and data-center buildouts. An energy and utilities provider expanded its BIG-IP footprint after moving workloads from an unstable cloud environment back to on-premises infrastructure.
F5 also secured a competitive win at a Fortune 100 technology provider seeking to strengthen delivery and security for a storage service spanning 45 data centers. The customer selected BIG-IP to support the availability, resilience and security requirements of AI and data-intensive workloads.
F5 Maintains Solid Margins and Cash Flow
Non-GAAP gross margin expanded 110 basis points year over year to 84.2%, while non-GAAP operating margin increased 70 basis points to 35%.
In the third quarter of fiscal 2026, FFIV generated $316 million in operating cash flow and $281 million in free cash flow.
Cash and investments totaled $1.63 billion, up from $1.44 billion in the previous quarter. The company repurchased $100 million of shares and had $422 million remaining under its authorization.
FFIV Raises Fiscal 2026 Outlook
F5 expects fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 revenues between $870 million and $890 million, implying growth of nearly 9% at the midpoint. Non-GAAP earnings are projected in the range of $4.14-$4.26 per share. Non-GAAP gross margin is expected between 83% and 84%, reflecting a favorable mix of higher-performance systems and lower component-cost increases than initially anticipated.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 revenues and earnings is currently pegged at $854.33 million and $4.12 per share, respectively.
For fiscal 2026, management raised its revenue growth forecast to approximately 9-10% from 7-8%. The company continues to expect mid-single-digit software growth, double-digit systems growth and low-single-digit services growth. Non-GAAP earnings guidance was increased to $17.21-$17.33 per share from $16.25-$16.55.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2026 revenues and earnings is currently pegged at $3.32 billion and $16.45 per share, respectively.
FFIV’s Zacks Rank and Stocks to Consider
Currently, F5 carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks in the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector are Analog Devices (ADI - Free Report) , Applied Materials (AMAT - Free Report) and Cisco Systems (CSCO - Free Report) , each carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Shares of Analog Devices have rallied 37.1% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ADI’s fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $12.42 per share, up by 10 cents over the past 30 days, indicating an increase of 59.4% year over year.
Shares of Applied Materials have skyrocketed 101.1% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AMAT’s fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $12.14 per share, up by 4 cents over the past 30 days, indicating a rise of 28.9% year over year.
Cisco Systems shares have surged 48.7% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CSCO’s fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $4.28 per share, unchanged over the past 30 days, indicating an increase of 12.3% year over year.