We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Xylem Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Margin Gains, View Raised
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
XYL beat Q2 earnings and revenue estimates as adjusted EPS rose 15.9% year over year.
Xylem reported 42% order growth, driven by strength in Transport and capital projects.
XYL raised 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $5.55-$5.70 and expects about $9.2 billion in revenues.
Xylem Inc.’s (XYL - Free Report) second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.46 per share beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.34. The bottom line increased 15.9% year over year.
XYL’s revenues of $2.34 billion beat the consensus estimate of $2.33 billion. The top line increased 1.5% year over year, driven by strength in Transport, Energy Metering, Building Solutions and capital projects in heavy industries. Organic revenues increased 1% in the quarter.
Also, orders of $3.09 billion increased 42% year over year on a reported basis and 41% on an organic basis.
XYL's Segmental Details
Revenues in the Water Infrastructure segment totaled $683 million, up 5% year over year. Organic sales increased 3%, driven by strength in Transport, which more than offset weakness in Treatment and China. The Zacks Consensus Estimate was pegged at $664 million.
The Applied Water segment generated revenues of $501 million, up 4% year over year. Organic sales increased 3% in the quarter, driven by strength in the commercial end market. The Zacks Consensus Estimate was pegged at $492 million.
Quarterly revenues of the Measurement & Control Solutions segment totaled $508 million, down 6% year over year. Organic sales declined 1%, as strength in Energy Metering and VUE demand partly offset lower revenues. The Zacks Consensus Estimate was pegged at $538 million.
Quarterly revenues at the Water Solutions and Services segment totaled $644 million, up 3% year over year. Organic sales increased 1%, driven by strength in capital projects and Dewatering. The Zacks Consensus Estimate was pegged at $636 million.
Xylem’s adjusted EBITDA was $544 million, up 8.4% from the year-ago quarter’s level. The margin improved to 23.3% from 21.8% in the prior-year quarter.
Adjusted operating income was $447 million, up 11.2% year over year. Adjusted operating margin increased to 19.1% from 17.5% in the year-earlier quarter.
Xylem’s Balance Sheet and Cash Flow
Exiting the second quarter, Xylem had cash and cash equivalents of $1.28 billion compared with $1.48 billion at the end of December 2025. Long-term debt was $2.40 billion at the end of the quarter compared with $1.41 billion at the end of December 2025.
In the first six months of 2026, XYL generated net cash of $398 million from operating activities compared with $338 million in the year-ago period. Capital expenditure was $179 million, up 5.9% from the year-earlier period.
Rewards to Shareholders
In the first six months of 2026, Xylem paid dividends of $207 million, up 5.6% year over year. The company also bought back shares worth $1.24 billion in the same period compared with $13 million in the year-ago period.
XYL's 2026 Guidance
Xylem has updated its 2026 outlook. The company now expects revenues of approximately $9.2 billion compared with the previous projection of $9.2-$9.3 billion. This indicates growth of approximately 2% from the prior-year level on a reported basis and 2-3% on an organic basis.
Adjusted EBITDA margin is estimated to be approximately 23.1-23.5%, indicating an expansion of 90-130 basis points from the year-earlier actual.
XYL forecasts adjusted earnings in the range of $5.55-$5.70 per share, up from the previous guidance of $5.35-$5.60.
Zacks Rank & Stocks to Consider
The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Pentair plc (PNR - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.14 per share in the second quarter of 2026, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.12 per share. This compares with earnings of $1.39 per share a year ago.
PNR posted revenues of $932.6 million for the quarter ended June 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 7.84%. This compares with year-ago revenues of $1.12 billion.
WEX Inc.’s (WEX - Free Report) adjusted earnings (excluding $2.24 from non-recurring items) in second-quarter 2026 were $5.35 per share, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 5.3% and increased 35.4% year over year.
Revenues were $753.5 million, topping the consensus estimate by 1.8% and rising 14.2% year over year.
Comstock Inc. (LODE - Free Report) came out with a quarterly loss of $0.13 per share compared with the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of $0.12 in the second quarter of 2026. This compares with a loss of $0.27 per share a year ago.
LODE posted revenues of $0.27 million for the quarter ended June 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 80.16%. This compares with year-ago revenues of $0.34 million.
Image: Bigstock
Xylem Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Margin Gains, View Raised
Key Takeaways
Xylem Inc.’s (XYL - Free Report) second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.46 per share beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.34. The bottom line increased 15.9% year over year.
XYL’s revenues of $2.34 billion beat the consensus estimate of $2.33 billion. The top line increased 1.5% year over year, driven by strength in Transport, Energy Metering, Building Solutions and capital projects in heavy industries. Organic revenues increased 1% in the quarter.
Also, orders of $3.09 billion increased 42% year over year on a reported basis and 41% on an organic basis.
XYL's Segmental Details
Revenues in the Water Infrastructure segment totaled $683 million, up 5% year over year. Organic sales increased 3%, driven by strength in Transport, which more than offset weakness in Treatment and China. The Zacks Consensus Estimate was pegged at $664 million.
The Applied Water segment generated revenues of $501 million, up 4% year over year. Organic sales increased 3% in the quarter, driven by strength in the commercial end market. The Zacks Consensus Estimate was pegged at $492 million.
Quarterly revenues of the Measurement & Control Solutions segment totaled $508 million, down 6% year over year. Organic sales declined 1%, as strength in Energy Metering and VUE demand partly offset lower revenues. The Zacks Consensus Estimate was pegged at $538 million.
Quarterly revenues at the Water Solutions and Services segment totaled $644 million, up 3% year over year. Organic sales increased 1%, driven by strength in capital projects and Dewatering. The Zacks Consensus Estimate was pegged at $636 million.
Xylem Inc. Price and EPS Surprise
Xylem Inc. price-eps-surprise | Xylem Inc. Quote
XYL’s Margin Profile
Xylem’s adjusted EBITDA was $544 million, up 8.4% from the year-ago quarter’s level. The margin improved to 23.3% from 21.8% in the prior-year quarter.
Adjusted operating income was $447 million, up 11.2% year over year. Adjusted operating margin increased to 19.1% from 17.5% in the year-earlier quarter.
Xylem’s Balance Sheet and Cash Flow
Exiting the second quarter, Xylem had cash and cash equivalents of $1.28 billion compared with $1.48 billion at the end of December 2025. Long-term debt was $2.40 billion at the end of the quarter compared with $1.41 billion at the end of December 2025.
In the first six months of 2026, XYL generated net cash of $398 million from operating activities compared with $338 million in the year-ago period. Capital expenditure was $179 million, up 5.9% from the year-earlier period.
Rewards to Shareholders
In the first six months of 2026, Xylem paid dividends of $207 million, up 5.6% year over year. The company also bought back shares worth $1.24 billion in the same period compared with $13 million in the year-ago period.
XYL's 2026 Guidance
Xylem has updated its 2026 outlook. The company now expects revenues of approximately $9.2 billion compared with the previous projection of $9.2-$9.3 billion. This indicates growth of approximately 2% from the prior-year level on a reported basis and 2-3% on an organic basis.
Adjusted EBITDA margin is estimated to be approximately 23.1-23.5%, indicating an expansion of 90-130 basis points from the year-earlier actual.
XYL forecasts adjusted earnings in the range of $5.55-$5.70 per share, up from the previous guidance of $5.35-$5.60.
Zacks Rank & Stocks to Consider
The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Performance of Other Companies
Pentair plc (PNR - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.14 per share in the second quarter of 2026, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.12 per share. This compares with earnings of $1.39 per share a year ago.
PNR posted revenues of $932.6 million for the quarter ended June 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 7.84%. This compares with year-ago revenues of $1.12 billion.
WEX Inc.’s (WEX - Free Report) adjusted earnings (excluding $2.24 from non-recurring items) in second-quarter 2026 were $5.35 per share, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 5.3% and increased 35.4% year over year.
Revenues were $753.5 million, topping the consensus estimate by 1.8% and rising 14.2% year over year.
Comstock Inc. (LODE - Free Report) came out with a quarterly loss of $0.13 per share compared with the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of $0.12 in the second quarter of 2026. This compares with a loss of $0.27 per share a year ago.
LODE posted revenues of $0.27 million for the quarter ended June 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 80.16%. This compares with year-ago revenues of $0.34 million.