We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Results reflected a decrease in same-store net operating income (NOI) by 2.2%. Growth from non-same-store properties and ancillary operations offset weaker same-store revenues. Average occupancy improved 20 basis points to 92.5%.
Quarterly revenues rose 2.6% year over year to $1.23 billion and surpassed the consensus estimate of $1.21 billion.
PSA's Same-Store Portfolio Faces Pressure
Same-store revenues decreased 0.6% year over year to $1.01 billion. Realized annual rental income per occupied square foot declined 0.8% to $21.89, while rental income per available square foot fell 0.6% to $20.24.
Direct operating costs increased 4.3% to $227.7 million, and indirect operating costs rose 5.7% to $32.5 million. Same-store NOI fell to $746.4 million from $763.3 million. The NOI margin contracted 120 basis points to 74.2%.
Public Storage's Lease-Up Assets Fuel Growth
The non-same-store pool remained PSA's main operating growth engine. The portfolio included 441 acquisition, development and expansion properties totaling 39.3 million rentable square feet, representing 17% of its U.S. consolidated portfolio.
Revenues from these properties increased 25.6% during the quarter, while NOI advanced 21.5%. The gains helped counter pressure within the mature same-store portfolio and supported overall self-storage revenue growth.
PSA's Ancillary Operations Add Support
Ancillary revenues increased 12.7% year over year to $92.9 million from $82.4 million. Ancillary operating costs rose 9% to $36.3 million, allowing the business to generate a wider contribution to consolidated operating results.
Total self-storage facility revenues improved 1.9% to $1.14 billion. However, self-storage operating costs climbed 8.1% to $307.8 million, reflecting the combination of higher same-store expenses and the expansion of the non-same-store portfolio.
Public Storage Expands Its Investment Pipeline
During the quarter, Public Storage acquired 20 self-storage facilities with 1.5 million rentable square feet for $222.5 million. Including activity after quarter-end, the company had acquired or agreed to acquire 44 facilities totaling 3.2 million square feet for $454.9 million.
PSA also opened three newly developed facilities and one expansion project during the first six months of 2026. These projects added 0.4 million rentable square feet at a cost of $57.3 million. Its development and expansion pipeline is expected to deliver 4 million square feet at an aggregate cost of $691.7 million.
Public Storage Strengthens Its Balance Sheet
PSA ended June with $10.3 billion of total indebtedness and approximately $3.8 billion of liquidity. Net debt to EBITDA improved to 2.9X from 3.1X a year earlier, while the weighted average interest rate increased 30 basis points to 3.3%.
During the quarter, the company issued $500 million of 5% senior notes due in 2035. It also established a $3 billion revolving credit facility, a $500 million delayed-draw term loan and a $1 billion commercial paper program. Subsequent to quarter-end, PSA issued an additional $900 million of senior notes at an effective rate of 4.855%.
PSA Raises Its 2026 Core FFO Outlook
Public Storage raised its 2026 core FFO per share guidance to $16.75-$17.05 from $16.35-$17.00. The revised outlook includes 2 cents per share of expected accretion from financing the National Storage Affiliates Trust and Public Storage Canada transactions.
The company also improved its same-store assumptions. It now expects revenue growth between negative 0.7% and positive 0.3% compared with the prior range of negative 2.2% to flat. Same-store NOI is projected to decline 0.3%-2%, narrower than the earlier expected decrease of 0.5%-3.9%.
Digital Realty Trust (DLR - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 core FFO per share, excluding net promote, of $2.13, up 13.9% from a year ago. The figure surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 7.6%. Strong bookings, a record backlog and sharp renewal rent increases supported the quarter.
Prologis (PLD - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 core FFO per share of $1.63, outpacing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.53. Results reflected strengthening demand, disciplined execution and expanding capabilities across logistics, data centers and energy.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO) — a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
Image: Bigstock
Public Storage Q2 FFO Misses on Same-Store NOI Decline, Revenues Beat
Key Takeaways
Public Storage (PSA - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 core funds from operations (FFO) per share of $4.17, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.9%. Core FFO declined 2.6% from the year-ago quarter.
Results reflected a decrease in same-store net operating income (NOI) by 2.2%. Growth from non-same-store properties and ancillary operations offset weaker same-store revenues. Average occupancy improved 20 basis points to 92.5%.
Quarterly revenues rose 2.6% year over year to $1.23 billion and surpassed the consensus estimate of $1.21 billion.
PSA's Same-Store Portfolio Faces Pressure
Same-store revenues decreased 0.6% year over year to $1.01 billion. Realized annual rental income per occupied square foot declined 0.8% to $21.89, while rental income per available square foot fell 0.6% to $20.24.
Direct operating costs increased 4.3% to $227.7 million, and indirect operating costs rose 5.7% to $32.5 million. Same-store NOI fell to $746.4 million from $763.3 million. The NOI margin contracted 120 basis points to 74.2%.
Public Storage's Lease-Up Assets Fuel Growth
The non-same-store pool remained PSA's main operating growth engine. The portfolio included 441 acquisition, development and expansion properties totaling 39.3 million rentable square feet, representing 17% of its U.S. consolidated portfolio.
Revenues from these properties increased 25.6% during the quarter, while NOI advanced 21.5%. The gains helped counter pressure within the mature same-store portfolio and supported overall self-storage revenue growth.
PSA's Ancillary Operations Add Support
Ancillary revenues increased 12.7% year over year to $92.9 million from $82.4 million. Ancillary operating costs rose 9% to $36.3 million, allowing the business to generate a wider contribution to consolidated operating results.
Total self-storage facility revenues improved 1.9% to $1.14 billion. However, self-storage operating costs climbed 8.1% to $307.8 million, reflecting the combination of higher same-store expenses and the expansion of the non-same-store portfolio.
Public Storage Expands Its Investment Pipeline
During the quarter, Public Storage acquired 20 self-storage facilities with 1.5 million rentable square feet for $222.5 million. Including activity after quarter-end, the company had acquired or agreed to acquire 44 facilities totaling 3.2 million square feet for $454.9 million.
PSA also opened three newly developed facilities and one expansion project during the first six months of 2026. These projects added 0.4 million rentable square feet at a cost of $57.3 million. Its development and expansion pipeline is expected to deliver 4 million square feet at an aggregate cost of $691.7 million.
Public Storage Strengthens Its Balance Sheet
PSA ended June with $10.3 billion of total indebtedness and approximately $3.8 billion of liquidity. Net debt to EBITDA improved to 2.9X from 3.1X a year earlier, while the weighted average interest rate increased 30 basis points to 3.3%.
During the quarter, the company issued $500 million of 5% senior notes due in 2035. It also established a $3 billion revolving credit facility, a $500 million delayed-draw term loan and a $1 billion commercial paper program. Subsequent to quarter-end, PSA issued an additional $900 million of senior notes at an effective rate of 4.855%.
PSA Raises Its 2026 Core FFO Outlook
Public Storage raised its 2026 core FFO per share guidance to $16.75-$17.05 from $16.35-$17.00. The revised outlook includes 2 cents per share of expected accretion from financing the National Storage Affiliates Trust and Public Storage Canada transactions.
The company also improved its same-store assumptions. It now expects revenue growth between negative 0.7% and positive 0.3% compared with the prior range of negative 2.2% to flat. Same-store NOI is projected to decline 0.3%-2%, narrower than the earlier expected decrease of 0.5%-3.9%.
PSA’s Zacks Rank
Public Storage currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Public Storage Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Public Storage price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Public Storage Quote
Performance of Other REITs
Digital Realty Trust (DLR - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 core FFO per share, excluding net promote, of $2.13, up 13.9% from a year ago. The figure surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 7.6%. Strong bookings, a record backlog and sharp renewal rent increases supported the quarter.
Prologis (PLD - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 core FFO per share of $1.63, outpacing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.53. Results reflected strengthening demand, disciplined execution and expanding capabilities across logistics, data centers and energy.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO) — a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.