We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Flowserve's Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Margin Expansion, Bookings Up Y/Y
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Flowserve topped Q2 earnings and revenue estimates, supported by strong bookings and higher operating margins.
FLS delivered record aftermarket bookings and ended the quarter with a higher backlog despite lower sales.
Flowserve raised the low end of its 2026 EPS outlook while trimming its organic sales growth expectations.
Flowserve Corporation’s (FLS - Free Report) second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 95 cents per share beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 86 cents by 10.5%. The bottom line increased 4.4% year over year.
The company generated revenues of $1.17 billion, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.16 billion by 0.9%. However, sales declined 1.6% year over year. Strong bookings growth and operating-margin expansion, along with a record aftermarket bookings performance, supported the quarterly results.
FLS Records Strong Bookings Growth
Total bookings increased 25.5% year over year to $1.35 billion, driven by robust project activity across regions. Original equipment bookings surged 43.9% to $652.3 million, while aftermarket bookings rose 12.1% to a record $695.8 million.
The company ended the quarter with a backlog of $3.34 billion, up 16.9% year over year, reflecting sustained demand across its end markets despite geopolitical challenges in the Middle East.
Flowserve Segment Performance
Flowserve operates through two reportable segments — Flowserve Pump Division (FPD) and Flow Control Division (FCD).
FPD generated revenues of $814.1 million, down 0.6% year over year. Segment bookings climbed 29.6% to $938.1 million, reflecting strength in large engineered projects. Adjusted segment operating margin expanded 100 basis points to 21.3%.
FCD reported revenues of $357.3 million, down 3.8% year over year. Bookings increased 17.6% to $417.1 million. Segment operating margin improved 40 basis points to 12.6%.
Flowserve Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Cost of sales increased 0.4% year over year to $784.4 million. Gross profit declined 5.4% to $384.7 million, with the reported gross margin contracting 130 basis points to 32.9%. On an adjusted basis, gross margin expanded 100 basis points to 35.9%.
Operating income increased 3.3% year over year to $151.4 million, while the operating margin expanded 70 basis points to 13.0%. Adjusted operating margin also improved 70 basis points to 15.3%. The effective tax rate was 14.4%.
Flowserve's Balance Sheet and Cash Flow
At the end of the second quarter, Flowserve had $731 million in cash and cash equivalents compared with $760.2 million at the end of 2025. Long-term debt (due after one year) increased to $2.12 billion from $1.53 billion at the end of 2025, primarily reflecting acquisition-related financing.
In the first six months of 2026, cash generated from operating activities totaled $86.2 million compared with $104.2 million in the year-ago period. Capital expenditures were $33.8 million. During the first half of the year, the company paid $54.8 million in dividends and repurchased $25 million of its shares.
2026 Guidance for FLS
Flowserve updated its 2026 outlook. The company now expects organic sales to decline approximately 1% compared with the previous expectation of a 1% decline to 2% growth. Including acquisition/divestiture and foreign exchange impacts, total sales are projected to increase approximately 3%.
The company raised the low end of its adjusted earnings guidance and now expects adjusted earnings per share of $4.05-$4.20 compared with the earlier range of $4.00-$4.20. Flowserve continues to expect net interest expense of approximately $85 million, an adjusted tax rate of 21-22% and capital expenditures of approximately $100 million. Management noted that the updated sales outlook reflects the continued impact of geopolitical uncertainty in the Middle East, while confidence in margin expansion supported the higher earnings outlook.
Zacks Rank and Stocks to Consider
The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). Some better-ranked stocks from the same space are discussed below:
Applied Industrial’s earnings surpassed the consensus estimate in each of the trailing four quarters. The average earnings surprise was 4.0%. In the past 60 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for Applied Industrial’s fiscal 2026 bottom line has inched up 0.1%.
RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC - Free Report) presently carries a Zacks Rank of 2. RBC Bearings’ earnings surpassed the consensus estimate in each of the trailing four quarters. The average earnings surprise was 6.2%. In the past 60 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for RBC’s fiscal 2027 earnings has increased 0.8%.
Generac Holdings (GNRC - Free Report) currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2. Generac Holdings’ earnings topped the consensus estimate twice and missed on the other two occasions in the trailing four quarters. The average earnings surprise was 7.4%. In the past 60 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for GNRC’s 2026 earnings has been stable.
Image: Bigstock
Flowserve's Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Margin Expansion, Bookings Up Y/Y
Key Takeaways
Flowserve Corporation’s (FLS - Free Report) second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 95 cents per share beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 86 cents by 10.5%. The bottom line increased 4.4% year over year.
The company generated revenues of $1.17 billion, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.16 billion by 0.9%. However, sales declined 1.6% year over year. Strong bookings growth and operating-margin expansion, along with a record aftermarket bookings performance, supported the quarterly results.
FLS Records Strong Bookings Growth
Total bookings increased 25.5% year over year to $1.35 billion, driven by robust project activity across regions. Original equipment bookings surged 43.9% to $652.3 million, while aftermarket bookings rose 12.1% to a record $695.8 million.
The company ended the quarter with a backlog of $3.34 billion, up 16.9% year over year, reflecting sustained demand across its end markets despite geopolitical challenges in the Middle East.
Flowserve Segment Performance
Flowserve operates through two reportable segments — Flowserve Pump Division (FPD) and Flow Control Division (FCD).
FPD generated revenues of $814.1 million, down 0.6% year over year. Segment bookings climbed 29.6% to $938.1 million, reflecting strength in large engineered projects. Adjusted segment operating margin expanded 100 basis points to 21.3%.
FCD reported revenues of $357.3 million, down 3.8% year over year. Bookings increased 17.6% to $417.1 million. Segment operating margin improved 40 basis points to 12.6%.
Flowserve Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Flowserve Corporation price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Flowserve Corporation Quote
FLS Margin Performance Improves
Cost of sales increased 0.4% year over year to $784.4 million. Gross profit declined 5.4% to $384.7 million, with the reported gross margin contracting 130 basis points to 32.9%. On an adjusted basis, gross margin expanded 100 basis points to 35.9%.
Operating income increased 3.3% year over year to $151.4 million, while the operating margin expanded 70 basis points to 13.0%. Adjusted operating margin also improved 70 basis points to 15.3%. The effective tax rate was 14.4%.
Flowserve's Balance Sheet and Cash Flow
At the end of the second quarter, Flowserve had $731 million in cash and cash equivalents compared with $760.2 million at the end of 2025. Long-term debt (due after one year) increased to $2.12 billion from $1.53 billion at the end of 2025, primarily reflecting acquisition-related financing.
In the first six months of 2026, cash generated from operating activities totaled $86.2 million compared with $104.2 million in the year-ago period. Capital expenditures were $33.8 million. During the first half of the year, the company paid $54.8 million in dividends and repurchased $25 million of its shares.
2026 Guidance for FLS
Flowserve updated its 2026 outlook. The company now expects organic sales to decline approximately 1% compared with the previous expectation of a 1% decline to 2% growth. Including acquisition/divestiture and foreign exchange impacts, total sales are projected to increase approximately 3%.
The company raised the low end of its adjusted earnings guidance and now expects adjusted earnings per share of $4.05-$4.20 compared with the earlier range of $4.00-$4.20. Flowserve continues to expect net interest expense of approximately $85 million, an adjusted tax rate of 21-22% and capital expenditures of approximately $100 million. Management noted that the updated sales outlook reflects the continued impact of geopolitical uncertainty in the Middle East, while confidence in margin expansion supported the higher earnings outlook.
Zacks Rank and Stocks to Consider
The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). Some better-ranked stocks from the same space are discussed below:
Applied Industrial Technologies (AIT - Free Report) carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Applied Industrial’s earnings surpassed the consensus estimate in each of the trailing four quarters. The average earnings surprise was 4.0%. In the past 60 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for Applied Industrial’s fiscal 2026 bottom line has inched up 0.1%.
RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC - Free Report) presently carries a Zacks Rank of 2. RBC Bearings’ earnings surpassed the consensus estimate in each of the trailing four quarters. The average earnings surprise was 6.2%. In the past 60 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for RBC’s fiscal 2027 earnings has increased 0.8%.
Generac Holdings (GNRC - Free Report) currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2. Generac Holdings’ earnings topped the consensus estimate twice and missed on the other two occasions in the trailing four quarters. The average earnings surprise was 7.4%. In the past 60 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for GNRC’s 2026 earnings has been stable.