We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
HII secured $6.7 billion in new awards, lifting backlog to $57.3 billion, while reaffirming 2026 guidance.
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 earnings of $5.27 per share, up 36.5% year over year and 39.1% above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.79.
Revenues rose 10.9% to $3.42 billion and beat the consensus mark of $3.14 billion by 8.9%. Higher aircraft carrier, submarine and amphibious assault ship volumes drove growth.
New contract awards totaled $6.7 billion, lifting backlog to $57.3 billion.
Operational Performance
Huntington Ingalls reported segmental operating income of $224 million compared with $172 million in the second quarter of 2026. The segmental operating margin expanded 100 basis points from the prior-year figure to 5.6%.
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Newport News Shipbuilding remained the largest revenue contributor. Revenues increased to $1.85 billion from $1.60 billion, driven by higher aircraft carrier and submarine volumes. Segment operating income rose to $111 million from $82 million, while margin improved to 6% from 5.1% on contract adjustments, incentives and stronger volumes.
Ingalls Shipbuilding revenues advanced to $845 million from $724 million, primarily due to higher amphibious assault ship volumes. Segment operating income increased to $58 million from $54 million, though margin declined to 6.9% from 7.5%.
Mission Technologies revenues fell to $760 million from $791 million. Lower All-Domain Operations and Global Security volumes more than offset growth in Warfare Systems and Unmanned Systems. Segment operating income improved to $55 million from $36 million, while margin expanded to 7.2% from 4.6% on higher equity income from nuclear and environmental joint ventures.
Financial Update
Cash flow remained pressured in the second quarter. Net cash used in operating activities was $31 million against net cash provided by operating activities of $823 million in the year-ago quarter. Free cash flow was negative $150 million against positive $730 million a year earlier. Net capital expenditures totaled $119 million in the quarter.
On capital deployment, HII paid $55 million in dividends and did not repurchase shares during the quarter. The company ended June 2026 with $12 million in cash and cash equivalents and $1.7 billion in liquidity.
2026 Guidance
Management reaffirmed its full-year expectations and maintained its medium-term growth framework. For 2026, HII continues to project shipbuilding revenues of $10.20-$10.40 billion with a shipbuilding operating margin of 6.0-6.5%.
Mission Technologies revenues are still expected at $3.0-$3.2 billion, with segment operating margin around 5% and EBITDA margin of 8.4-8.6%.
The company also reiterated free cash flow guidance of $500-$600 million and capital expenditures of 4-5% of sales.
Zacks Rank
Huntington Ingalls currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Teledyne Technologies Inc. (TDY - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $6.28 per share, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.78 by 8.7%. The bottom line also improved 20.8% from $5.20 recorded in the year-ago quarter.
Total sales were $1.66 billion, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.57 billion by 5.9%. The top line also jumped 9.8% from $1.51 billion reported in the year-ago quarter.
Northrop Grumman Corporation (NOC - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $7.68 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $6.84 by 12.3%. The bottom line, however, declined 5.8% from the year-ago quarter’s level of $8.15.
NOC’s total sales of $10.88 billion in the second quarter beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $10.80 billion by 0.7%. The top line also improved 5.1% from $10.35 billion reported in the year-ago quarter.
AAR Corp. (AIR - Free Report) reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.53 per share, which topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.41 by 8.5%. The bottom line also improved 31.9% from the year-ago quarter’s level of $1.16.
In the fourth quarter, AAR generated net sales of $928 million. The reported figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $892 million by 4%. The figure also increased 23% from $754.5 million recorded in the year-ago quarter.
Image: Bigstock
HII Q2 Earnings Surpass Estimates, Revenues Increase Y/Y
Key Takeaways
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 earnings of $5.27 per share, up 36.5% year over year and 39.1% above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.79.
Revenues rose 10.9% to $3.42 billion and beat the consensus mark of $3.14 billion by 8.9%. Higher aircraft carrier, submarine and amphibious assault ship volumes drove growth.
New contract awards totaled $6.7 billion, lifting backlog to $57.3 billion.
Operational Performance
Huntington Ingalls reported segmental operating income of $224 million compared with $172 million in the second quarter of 2026. The segmental operating margin expanded 100 basis points from the prior-year figure to 5.6%.
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. Quote
HII Segmental Performance
Newport News Shipbuilding remained the largest revenue contributor. Revenues increased to $1.85 billion from $1.60 billion, driven by higher aircraft carrier and submarine volumes. Segment operating income rose to $111 million from $82 million, while margin improved to 6% from 5.1% on contract adjustments, incentives and stronger volumes.
Ingalls Shipbuilding revenues advanced to $845 million from $724 million, primarily due to higher amphibious assault ship volumes. Segment operating income increased to $58 million from $54 million, though margin declined to 6.9% from 7.5%.
Mission Technologies revenues fell to $760 million from $791 million. Lower All-Domain Operations and Global Security volumes more than offset growth in Warfare Systems and Unmanned Systems. Segment operating income improved to $55 million from $36 million, while margin expanded to 7.2% from 4.6% on higher equity income from nuclear and environmental joint ventures.
Financial Update
Cash flow remained pressured in the second quarter. Net cash used in operating activities was $31 million against net cash provided by operating activities of $823 million in the year-ago quarter. Free cash flow was negative $150 million against positive $730 million a year earlier. Net capital expenditures totaled $119 million in the quarter.
On capital deployment, HII paid $55 million in dividends and did not repurchase shares during the quarter. The company ended June 2026 with $12 million in cash and cash equivalents and $1.7 billion in liquidity.
2026 Guidance
Management reaffirmed its full-year expectations and maintained its medium-term growth framework. For 2026, HII continues to project shipbuilding revenues of $10.20-$10.40 billion with a shipbuilding operating margin of 6.0-6.5%.
Mission Technologies revenues are still expected at $3.0-$3.2 billion, with segment operating margin around 5% and EBITDA margin of 8.4-8.6%.
The company also reiterated free cash flow guidance of $500-$600 million and capital expenditures of 4-5% of sales.
Zacks Rank
Huntington Ingalls currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Recent Defense Releases
Teledyne Technologies Inc. (TDY - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $6.28 per share, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.78 by 8.7%. The bottom line also improved 20.8% from $5.20 recorded in the year-ago quarter.
Total sales were $1.66 billion, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.57 billion by 5.9%. The top line also jumped 9.8% from $1.51 billion reported in the year-ago quarter.
Northrop Grumman Corporation (NOC - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $7.68 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $6.84 by 12.3%. The bottom line, however, declined 5.8% from the year-ago quarter’s level of $8.15.
NOC’s total sales of $10.88 billion in the second quarter beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $10.80 billion by 0.7%. The top line also improved 5.1% from $10.35 billion reported in the year-ago quarter.
AAR Corp. (AIR - Free Report) reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.53 per share, which topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.41 by 8.5%. The bottom line also improved 31.9% from the year-ago quarter’s level of $1.16.
In the fourth quarter, AAR generated net sales of $928 million. The reported figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $892 million by 4%. The figure also increased 23% from $754.5 million recorded in the year-ago quarter.