We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
The outperformance reflected higher same-property and non-same-property net operating income (NOI). ESS raised its 2026 FFO per share guidance.
Total revenues were $489.05 million, up 4.1% year over year and ahead of the consensus mark of $487.32 million. Same-property revenues and NOI grew 2.7% and 2.6%, respectively, while financial occupancy edged up 10 basis points year over year to 96.3%.
ESS' Same-Property Revenue Momentum Continues
Same-property revenue growth was primarily driven by a 2.2% increase in scheduled rents. Other income contributed another 0.6%, while delinquency reduced growth by 0.1%. Cash concessions and vacancy had no year-over-year impact.
Sequentially, same-property revenues improved 0.8% from the first quarter of 2026. Scheduled rents added 0.9%, and other income contributed 0.2%. These gains were partly offset by a 0.2% vacancy impact and a 0.1% delinquency drag.
Essex Property's Northern California Markets Lead
Northern California remained the strongest part of Essex Property’s West Coast portfolio. Same-property revenues in the region increased 4.4% year over year, while operating expenses declined 1.2%. Regional NOI advanced 6.8%. Northern California also achieved 1.8% sequential revenue growth and a 3.4% increase in NOI.
Southern California revenues grew 1.5%, with NOI up 1.1%. Seattle Metro revenues increased 1.7%, but a 14.2% surge in operating expenses resulted in a 2.7% decline in NOI.
ESS' Occupancy Remains Stable Across Markets
Same-property financial occupancy was 96.3% at quarter-end compared with 96.2% a year earlier and 96.5% at the end of the first quarter. The modest sequential decline accompanied positive revenue growth across the overall portfolio.
Northern California posted the highest occupancy at 96.8%, up from 96.6% a year ago. Seattle’s occupancy was unchanged at 96.4%, while Southern California improved 10 basis points year over year to 95.7%.
Same-property operating expenses increased 2.8% from the prior-year quarter. Despite the expense growth, portfolio NOI reached $316.8 million, up from $308.7 million a year earlier.
Essex Property Advances Its Investment Strategy
During the quarter, a joint venture in which Essex holds a 50% interest sold a 218-unit apartment community in San Jose for $105.3 million. The company’s pro rata share of the transaction was $52.6 million, and it recorded a $9.2 million gain.
Essex also received $87.8 million from the full redemption of three structured finance investments. These investments generated a weighted average return of 11.6%.
Subsequent to quarter-end, another 50%-owned joint venture originated two preferred equity investments totaling $36.2 million, or $18.1 million at Essex’s share. The investments carry an initial preferred return of 11.5%.
Essex Property Maintains Financial Flexibility
Essex ended June with approximately $1.4 billion of liquidity. This included $1.23 billion of available unsecured commitments and $167 million of cash, equivalents, marketable securities and undrawn equity forward contracts.
Net indebtedness to adjusted EBITDAre improved to 5.4X from 5.5X in both the prior quarter and the year-ago period. Debt to total assets was 34%, while 93% of adjusted NOI came from unencumbered assets.
The company repurchased 48,261 shares during the quarter for $11.7 million. Year to date, it bought back 254,001 shares for $61.9 million and retained $500 million of repurchase authority at quarter-end.
ESS Raises Its 2026 Core FFO Outlook
ESS raised its full-year 2026 core FFO guidance to $16.03-$16.25 per share from $15.69-$16.19. The revised midpoint of $16.14 represents a 20-cent increase. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at $16.11, which lies within the projected range.
Management also lifted its same-property revenue growth outlook to 2.5%-3.1% from 1.7%-3.1%. The NOI growth range was raised to 2.3%-3.3% from 0.8%-3.4%, while the operating expense range was narrowed to 2.5%-3%.
For the third quarter, Essex expects core FFO per share of $3.93-$4.05. The consensus estimate is pinned at $3.99, lying within the guided range.
Equity Residential reported second-quarter 2026 normalized FFO per share of $1.02, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.01. The figure improved 3% year over year.
Results reflected higher same-store NOI supported by strong physical occupancy and better-than-anticipated renewal rates achieved.
AvalonBay Communities reported second-quarter 2026 core FFO per share of $2.86, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.80. Favorable same-store residential revenues and expense results drove the FFO outperformance.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO) — a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
Image: Bigstock
ESS Q2 FFO Beats Estimates on Higher Property NOI, '26 View Raised
Key Takeaways
Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 core funds from operations (FFO) per share of $4.08, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.03. The figure also increased 1.2% from the year-ago quarter.
The outperformance reflected higher same-property and non-same-property net operating income (NOI). ESS raised its 2026 FFO per share guidance.
Total revenues were $489.05 million, up 4.1% year over year and ahead of the consensus mark of $487.32 million. Same-property revenues and NOI grew 2.7% and 2.6%, respectively, while financial occupancy edged up 10 basis points year over year to 96.3%.
ESS' Same-Property Revenue Momentum Continues
Same-property revenue growth was primarily driven by a 2.2% increase in scheduled rents. Other income contributed another 0.6%, while delinquency reduced growth by 0.1%. Cash concessions and vacancy had no year-over-year impact.
Sequentially, same-property revenues improved 0.8% from the first quarter of 2026. Scheduled rents added 0.9%, and other income contributed 0.2%. These gains were partly offset by a 0.2% vacancy impact and a 0.1% delinquency drag.
Essex Property's Northern California Markets Lead
Northern California remained the strongest part of Essex Property’s West Coast portfolio. Same-property revenues in the region increased 4.4% year over year, while operating expenses declined 1.2%. Regional NOI advanced 6.8%. Northern California also achieved 1.8% sequential revenue growth and a 3.4% increase in NOI.
Southern California revenues grew 1.5%, with NOI up 1.1%. Seattle Metro revenues increased 1.7%, but a 14.2% surge in operating expenses resulted in a 2.7% decline in NOI.
ESS' Occupancy Remains Stable Across Markets
Same-property financial occupancy was 96.3% at quarter-end compared with 96.2% a year earlier and 96.5% at the end of the first quarter. The modest sequential decline accompanied positive revenue growth across the overall portfolio.
Northern California posted the highest occupancy at 96.8%, up from 96.6% a year ago. Seattle’s occupancy was unchanged at 96.4%, while Southern California improved 10 basis points year over year to 95.7%.
Same-property operating expenses increased 2.8% from the prior-year quarter. Despite the expense growth, portfolio NOI reached $316.8 million, up from $308.7 million a year earlier.
Essex Property Advances Its Investment Strategy
During the quarter, a joint venture in which Essex holds a 50% interest sold a 218-unit apartment community in San Jose for $105.3 million. The company’s pro rata share of the transaction was $52.6 million, and it recorded a $9.2 million gain.
Essex also received $87.8 million from the full redemption of three structured finance investments. These investments generated a weighted average return of 11.6%.
Subsequent to quarter-end, another 50%-owned joint venture originated two preferred equity investments totaling $36.2 million, or $18.1 million at Essex’s share. The investments carry an initial preferred return of 11.5%.
Essex Property Maintains Financial Flexibility
Essex ended June with approximately $1.4 billion of liquidity. This included $1.23 billion of available unsecured commitments and $167 million of cash, equivalents, marketable securities and undrawn equity forward contracts.
Net indebtedness to adjusted EBITDAre improved to 5.4X from 5.5X in both the prior quarter and the year-ago period. Debt to total assets was 34%, while 93% of adjusted NOI came from unencumbered assets.
The company repurchased 48,261 shares during the quarter for $11.7 million. Year to date, it bought back 254,001 shares for $61.9 million and retained $500 million of repurchase authority at quarter-end.
ESS Raises Its 2026 Core FFO Outlook
ESS raised its full-year 2026 core FFO guidance to $16.03-$16.25 per share from $15.69-$16.19. The revised midpoint of $16.14 represents a 20-cent increase. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at $16.11, which lies within the projected range.
Management also lifted its same-property revenue growth outlook to 2.5%-3.1% from 1.7%-3.1%. The NOI growth range was raised to 2.3%-3.3% from 0.8%-3.4%, while the operating expense range was narrowed to 2.5%-3%.
For the third quarter, Essex expects core FFO per share of $3.93-$4.05. The consensus estimate is pinned at $3.99, lying within the guided range.
ESS’ Zacks Rank
Essex Property currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Essex Property Trust, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Essex Property Trust, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Essex Property Trust, Inc. Quote
Performance of Other Residential REITs
Equity Residential reported second-quarter 2026 normalized FFO per share of $1.02, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.01. The figure improved 3% year over year.
Results reflected higher same-store NOI supported by strong physical occupancy and better-than-anticipated renewal rates achieved.
AvalonBay Communities reported second-quarter 2026 core FFO per share of $2.86, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.80. Favorable same-store residential revenues and expense results drove the FFO outperformance.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO) — a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.