We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Mercury General Set to Report Q2 Earnings: What to Expect?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
MCY is expected to report lower Q2 revenue and earnings despite premium growth.
Rate increases and higher investment income are likely to support underwriting performance.
Catastrophe losses, wildfire claims and higher expenses may weigh on profitability.
Mercury General Corporation (MCY - Free Report) is expected to register a decrease in its top and bottom lines when it reports second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 4, after the closing bell.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MCY’s second-quarter revenues is pegged at $1.6 billion, indicating 7.8% decline from the year-ago reported figure.
The consensus estimate for earnings is pegged at $1.80 per share. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MCY’s second-quarter earnings suggests a 32.6% year-over-year decrease. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MTG’s second-quarter earnings has remained the same over the past 30 days.
What the Zacks Model Unveils for MCY
Our proven model does not predict an earnings beat for Mercury General this time around. A stock needs to have the right combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). That’s not the case here, as you can see below.
Earnings ESP: Mercury General has an Earnings ESP of 0.00%. This is because the Most Accurate Estimate of $1.80 per share is pegged in line with the Zacks Consensus Estimate. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Mercury General Corporation Price and EPS Surprise
Mercury General's second-quarter results are likely to benefit from continued growth in net premiums earned, driven by previously approved rate increases, disciplined underwriting and an increase in policies written, particularly in the California private passenger automobile business. Rate increases in the California homeowners line are also expected to support earned premiums. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for net premiums earned is pegged at $1.5 billion.
Net investment income is expected to increase, supported by higher reinvestment yields and growth in invested assets amid a favorable interest rate environment. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at $82.7 million.
Disciplined underwriting, favorable pricing actions and prior-year reserve development are expected to have supported underwriting profitability and the combined ratio. However, elevated catastrophe losses from severe weather events, wildfire-related claims and higher claims severity are likely to have partially offset these benefits. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the combined ratio is pegged at 97.2.
Mercury General's catastrophe reinsurance program is likely to limit the impact of catastrophe losses in the quarter. The company's investment in BurnBot also reflects its ongoing efforts to improve wildfire risk management and underwriting quality.
Expenses are likely to have increased due to higher policy acquisition costs, employee compensation, advertising expenses and technology investments associated with business growth.
Stocks to Consider
Here are three other P&C insurance stocks that you may want to consider, as our model shows that have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat:
Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +0.45% and a Zacks Rank #3 at present. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter 2026 earnings is pegged at $3.39, indicating a 5.3% year-over-year decrease.
PRU’s earnings beat estimates in three of the last four reported quarters.
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. (SKWD - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +1.39% and a Zacks Rank #3 at present. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter 2026 earnings is pegged at $1.15, indicating a year-over-year increase of 29.2%.
SKWD’s earnings beat estimates in each of the last four reported quarters.
Palomar Holdings, Inc. (PLMR - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +3.77% and a Zacks Rank #3 at present. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter 2026 earnings is pegged at $2.12, indicating a year-over-year increase of 20.5%.
PLMR’s earnings beat estimates in each of the last four reported quarters.
Image: Bigstock
Mercury General Set to Report Q2 Earnings: What to Expect?
Key Takeaways
Mercury General Corporation (MCY - Free Report) is expected to register a decrease in its top and bottom lines when it reports second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 4, after the closing bell.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MCY’s second-quarter revenues is pegged at $1.6 billion, indicating 7.8% decline from the year-ago reported figure.
The consensus estimate for earnings is pegged at $1.80 per share. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MCY’s second-quarter earnings suggests a 32.6% year-over-year decrease. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MTG’s second-quarter earnings has remained the same over the past 30 days.
What the Zacks Model Unveils for MCY
Our proven model does not predict an earnings beat for Mercury General this time around. A stock needs to have the right combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). That’s not the case here, as you can see below.
Earnings ESP: Mercury General has an Earnings ESP of 0.00%. This is because the Most Accurate Estimate of $1.80 per share is pegged in line with the Zacks Consensus Estimate. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Mercury General Corporation Price and EPS Surprise
Mercury General Corporation price-eps-surprise | Mercury General Corporation Quote
Zacks Rank: MCY carries a Zacks Rank #2. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Factors Likely to Shape MCY's Q2 Results
Mercury General's second-quarter results are likely to benefit from continued growth in net premiums earned, driven by previously approved rate increases, disciplined underwriting and an increase in policies written, particularly in the California private passenger automobile business. Rate increases in the California homeowners line are also expected to support earned premiums. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for net premiums earned is pegged at $1.5 billion.
Net investment income is expected to increase, supported by higher reinvestment yields and growth in invested assets amid a favorable interest rate environment. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at $82.7 million.
Disciplined underwriting, favorable pricing actions and prior-year reserve development are expected to have supported underwriting profitability and the combined ratio. However, elevated catastrophe losses from severe weather events, wildfire-related claims and higher claims severity are likely to have partially offset these benefits. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the combined ratio is pegged at 97.2.
Mercury General's catastrophe reinsurance program is likely to limit the impact of catastrophe losses in the quarter. The company's investment in BurnBot also reflects its ongoing efforts to improve wildfire risk management and underwriting quality.
Expenses are likely to have increased due to higher policy acquisition costs, employee compensation, advertising expenses and technology investments associated with business growth.
Stocks to Consider
Here are three other P&C insurance stocks that you may want to consider, as our model shows that have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat:
Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +0.45% and a Zacks Rank #3 at present. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter 2026 earnings is pegged at $3.39, indicating a 5.3% year-over-year decrease.
PRU’s earnings beat estimates in three of the last four reported quarters.
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. (SKWD - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +1.39% and a Zacks Rank #3 at present. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter 2026 earnings is pegged at $1.15, indicating a year-over-year increase of 29.2%.
SKWD’s earnings beat estimates in each of the last four reported quarters.
Palomar Holdings, Inc. (PLMR - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +3.77% and a Zacks Rank #3 at present. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter 2026 earnings is pegged at $2.12, indicating a year-over-year increase of 20.5%.
PLMR’s earnings beat estimates in each of the last four reported quarters.