We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
The results reflected resilient occupancy and improving sequential leasing trends. Same-property occupancy rose to 95.7% from 95.6% a year earlier and 95.1% in the preceding quarter.
Property revenues fell marginally year over year to $392.9 million but surpassed the consensus mark of $391.7 million.
Camden's Leasing Trends Show Sequential Gains
Effective new lease rates declined 3.3% from expiring leases during the quarter compared with a 2.1% decrease a year ago. Renewal rates increased 2.8%, down from growth of 3.7% in the prior-year period.
Blended lease rates fell 0.2%, reversing the 0.7% increase recorded in the year-ago quarter. However, the result improved from the 1.6% decline reported in the first quarter, supported by a narrower reduction in new-lease pricing and stable renewal growth.
CPT's Same-Property Results Remain Pressured
Excluding the California portfolio classified as held for sale, same-property revenues slipped 0.1% year over year. Property expenses increased 2.4%, resulting in a 1.4% decline in same-property net operating income, or NOI.
Sequentially, same-property revenues rose 0.7%, while expenses climbed 4.3%. NOI declined 1.3% from the first quarter.
CPT Expands Portfolio Through Acquisitions
During the quarter, Camden acquired five apartment communities totaling 1,422 homes for $449.3 million.
Subsequent to quarter-end, CPT acquired communities in Tampa, FL, and Charlotte, NC, containing a combined 639 homes for $196.1 million. The company also acquired two land parcels for an aggregate $45 million.
Camden Advances Its Development Pipeline
CPT had three communities under construction with 1,162 homes and a combined estimated cost of $492 million. Its remaining funding commitment for the wholly owned development pipeline was approximately $140.1 million at quarter-end.
CPT Recycles Capital and Repurchases Shares
In July 2026, Camden sold its California portfolio with 11 communities containing 3,620 apartment homes for approximately $1.63 billion. It plans to use about $900 million of the proceeds to reduce borrowings under its unsecured revolving credit facility and commercial paper program.
CPT repurchased 1.43 million shares during the quarter, spending $144.1 million. Year-to-date repurchases totaled 4.06 million shares for $422.9 million. The company had $297.9 million remaining under its repurchase authorization.
Camden Details Liquidity
CPT ended June with $287.4 million of liquidity, including $44.7 million in cash and $242.7 million available under its credit facility and commercial paper program. After quarter-end, the company entered into a $350 million unsecured term loan facility maturing in July 2027.
Camden Updates Guidance
Camden expects third-quarter core FFO of $1.67-$1.71 per share. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pinned at $1.66, which lies below the guided range.
For 2026, it projects core FFO in the range of $6.68-$6.82, maintaining the midpoint at $6.75. The consensus estimate stands at $6.66, lying below the projected range.
The company now expects 2026 same-property revenue growth of 0-1% and expense growth of 2-3%. NOI is projected to range from a decline of 1.65% to growth of 0.45%, with the midpoint improving to a 0.6% decline from the prior expectation of a 0.9% decrease.
Equity Residential reported second-quarter 2026 normalized FFO per share of $1.02, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.01. The figure improved 3% year over year.
Results reflected higher same-store NOI supported by strong physical occupancy and better-than-anticipated renewal rates achieved.
AvalonBay Communities reported second-quarter 2026 core FFO per share of $2.86, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.80. Favorable same-store residential revenues and expense results drove the FFO outperformance
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO) — a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
Image: Bigstock
Camden Property Q2 FFO & Revenues Beat Estimates, Occupancy Improves
Key Takeaways
Camden Property Trust (CPT - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 core funds from operations (FFO) of $1.68 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.67. However, core FFO declined 1.2% from the prior-year quarter.
The results reflected resilient occupancy and improving sequential leasing trends. Same-property occupancy rose to 95.7% from 95.6% a year earlier and 95.1% in the preceding quarter.
Property revenues fell marginally year over year to $392.9 million but surpassed the consensus mark of $391.7 million.
Camden's Leasing Trends Show Sequential Gains
Effective new lease rates declined 3.3% from expiring leases during the quarter compared with a 2.1% decrease a year ago. Renewal rates increased 2.8%, down from growth of 3.7% in the prior-year period.
Blended lease rates fell 0.2%, reversing the 0.7% increase recorded in the year-ago quarter. However, the result improved from the 1.6% decline reported in the first quarter, supported by a narrower reduction in new-lease pricing and stable renewal growth.
CPT's Same-Property Results Remain Pressured
Excluding the California portfolio classified as held for sale, same-property revenues slipped 0.1% year over year. Property expenses increased 2.4%, resulting in a 1.4% decline in same-property net operating income, or NOI.
Sequentially, same-property revenues rose 0.7%, while expenses climbed 4.3%. NOI declined 1.3% from the first quarter.
CPT Expands Portfolio Through Acquisitions
During the quarter, Camden acquired five apartment communities totaling 1,422 homes for $449.3 million.
Subsequent to quarter-end, CPT acquired communities in Tampa, FL, and Charlotte, NC, containing a combined 639 homes for $196.1 million. The company also acquired two land parcels for an aggregate $45 million.
Camden Advances Its Development Pipeline
CPT had three communities under construction with 1,162 homes and a combined estimated cost of $492 million. Its remaining funding commitment for the wholly owned development pipeline was approximately $140.1 million at quarter-end.
CPT Recycles Capital and Repurchases Shares
In July 2026, Camden sold its California portfolio with 11 communities containing 3,620 apartment homes for approximately $1.63 billion. It plans to use about $900 million of the proceeds to reduce borrowings under its unsecured revolving credit facility and commercial paper program.
CPT repurchased 1.43 million shares during the quarter, spending $144.1 million. Year-to-date repurchases totaled 4.06 million shares for $422.9 million. The company had $297.9 million remaining under its repurchase authorization.
Camden Details Liquidity
CPT ended June with $287.4 million of liquidity, including $44.7 million in cash and $242.7 million available under its credit facility and commercial paper program. After quarter-end, the company entered into a $350 million unsecured term loan facility maturing in July 2027.
Camden Updates Guidance
Camden expects third-quarter core FFO of $1.67-$1.71 per share. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pinned at $1.66, which lies below the guided range.
For 2026, it projects core FFO in the range of $6.68-$6.82, maintaining the midpoint at $6.75. The consensus estimate stands at $6.66, lying below the projected range.
The company now expects 2026 same-property revenue growth of 0-1% and expense growth of 2-3%. NOI is projected to range from a decline of 1.65% to growth of 0.45%, with the midpoint improving to a 0.6% decline from the prior expectation of a 0.9% decrease.
CPT’s Zacks Rank
Currently, CPT carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Camden Property Trust Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Camden Property Trust price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Camden Property Trust Quote
Performance of Other Residential REITs
Equity Residential reported second-quarter 2026 normalized FFO per share of $1.02, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.01. The figure improved 3% year over year.
Results reflected higher same-store NOI supported by strong physical occupancy and better-than-anticipated renewal rates achieved.
AvalonBay Communities reported second-quarter 2026 core FFO per share of $2.86, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.80. Favorable same-store residential revenues and expense results drove the FFO outperformance
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO) — a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.