We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
NiSource to Release Q2 Earnings: Here's What You Need to Know
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
NiSource is expected to post Q2 earnings of 17 cents per share, down 22.7% year over year.
Revenues are projected to rise 3.9% to $1.33 billion on customer growth and economic development.
Infrastructure investment and disciplined cost management may support quarterly performance.
NiSource Inc. (NI - Free Report) is scheduled to release second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 5, before market open. In the last reported quarter, the company’s earnings per share came in line with estimates.
Let’s discuss the factors that are likely to be reflected in the upcoming quarterly results.
Factors That Might Have Impacted NI’s Q2 Performance
NiSource's second-quarter earnings are expected to have benefited from rising load growth, data center demand and manufacturing activities. NI’s expanding residential customer base, along with ongoing economic development across its service areas, is expected to have aided revenue growth and contributed to the quarterly performance. New electric and gas rates implemented during the prior quarters may have boosted earnings.
NiSource prioritizes customer safety and makes systematic capital investments for infrastructure development. Investments made in electric transmission and gas systems to support incremental demand in its service territories are likely to have a positive impact on second-quarter earnings.
The company's disciplined cost management efforts and focus on maintaining flat operation and maintenance expenses are expected to support customer affordability, which is likely to benefit its upcoming quarterly results.
NI’s Q2 Expectations
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at 15 cents per share, which implies a year-over-year decline of 31.8%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pinned at $1.33 billion, indicating an increase of 3.9% from the year-ago reported number.
What Our Quantitative Model Predicts for NI
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for NiSource this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat, which is not the case here, as you will see below.
NiSource’s Earnings ESP: The company’s Earnings ESP is 0.00%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Here we have mentioned a few other players from the same industry that have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings this reporting cycle:
Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW - Free Report) is slated to report its second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 4, before market open. It has an Earnings ESP of +0.95% and a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.
PNW’s long-term (three to five years) earnings growth rate is 5.81%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pinned at $1.49 per share, which suggests a year-over-year decline of 5.7%.
Duke Energy Corporation (DUK - Free Report) is scheduled to report its second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 4, before market open. It has an Earnings ESP of +0.16% and a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.
DUK’s long-term earnings growth rate is 6.76%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pinned at $1.29 per share, which implies a year-over-year increase of 3.2%.
Versigent PLC (VGNT - Free Report) is set to report its second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 4, before market open. It has an Earnings ESP of +8.82% and a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for VGNT’s revenues stands at $2.29 billion. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at $1.58 per share.
Image: Bigstock
NiSource to Release Q2 Earnings: Here's What You Need to Know
Key Takeaways
NiSource Inc. (NI - Free Report) is scheduled to release second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 5, before market open. In the last reported quarter, the company’s earnings per share came in line with estimates.
Let’s discuss the factors that are likely to be reflected in the upcoming quarterly results.
Factors That Might Have Impacted NI’s Q2 Performance
NiSource's second-quarter earnings are expected to have benefited from rising load growth, data center demand and manufacturing activities. NI’s expanding residential customer base, along with ongoing economic development across its service areas, is expected to have aided revenue growth and contributed to the quarterly performance. New electric and gas rates implemented during the prior quarters may have boosted earnings.
NiSource prioritizes customer safety and makes systematic capital investments for infrastructure development. Investments made in electric transmission and gas systems to support incremental demand in its service territories are likely to have a positive impact on second-quarter earnings.
The company's disciplined cost management efforts and focus on maintaining flat operation and maintenance expenses are expected to support customer affordability, which is likely to benefit its upcoming quarterly results.
NI’s Q2 Expectations
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at 15 cents per share, which implies a year-over-year decline of 31.8%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pinned at $1.33 billion, indicating an increase of 3.9% from the year-ago reported number.
What Our Quantitative Model Predicts for NI
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for NiSource this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat, which is not the case here, as you will see below.
NiSource, Inc Price and EPS Surprise
NiSource, Inc price-eps-surprise | NiSource, Inc Quote
NiSource’s Earnings ESP: The company’s Earnings ESP is 0.00%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Zacks Rank of NI: Currently, NiSource carries a Zacks Rank #3. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Stocks to Consider
Here we have mentioned a few other players from the same industry that have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings this reporting cycle:
Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW - Free Report) is slated to report its second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 4, before market open. It has an Earnings ESP of +0.95% and a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.
PNW’s long-term (three to five years) earnings growth rate is 5.81%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pinned at $1.49 per share, which suggests a year-over-year decline of 5.7%.
Duke Energy Corporation (DUK - Free Report) is scheduled to report its second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 4, before market open. It has an Earnings ESP of +0.16% and a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.
DUK’s long-term earnings growth rate is 6.76%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pinned at $1.29 per share, which implies a year-over-year increase of 3.2%.
Versigent PLC (VGNT - Free Report) is set to report its second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 4, before market open. It has an Earnings ESP of +8.82% and a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for VGNT’s revenues stands at $2.29 billion. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at $1.58 per share.