We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
AXTI Q2 Earnings Beat on Record InP Demand, Revenues Rise Y/Y
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
AXT's Q2 revenues jumped 164.8% to $47.6 million as earnings swung to 19 cents per share.
Record InP sales of $30.7 million reflected demand for 800G and 1.6T data-center transceivers.
AXT targets $60 million in quarterly InP capacity by end-2026 and about $130 million by end-2027.
AXT, Inc. (AXTI - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 non-GAAP earnings of 19 cents per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 7 cents by 171.43%. The company had recorded a loss of 15 cents per share in the year-ago quarter.
Revenues surged 164.8% year over year to $47.6 million and surpassed the consensus mark of $34 million by 39.41%. Record indium phosphide sales, strong AI data-center demand and improved manufacturing productivity drove the results. Backlog increased to well above $100 million.
AXTI's InP Sales Reach a Record High in Q2
Indium phosphide (InP) revenues reached a company-record $30.7 million in the reported quarter. Demand was primarily tied to data-center applications, including the transition to 800G and 1.6T optical transceiver modules.
Management expects indium phosphide demand to remain ahead of available supply as hyperscalers deploy increasingly dense computing architectures. These systems require faster and more power-efficient optical links to move data between processors and across data centers.
Gallium arsenide revenues totaled $6.6 million, supported by semiconductor wafer demand for industrial robotics and data-center laser applications. The company also continued to see demand for semi-insulating wafers used in wireless radio-frequency devices.
Germanium substrate revenues were $272,000. Revenues from consolidated raw-material joint ventures reached $10 million, reflecting the strategic value of AXT's vertically integrated supply chain. The five largest customers generated approximately 30% of total revenues, while no single customer accounted for more than 10%.
AXTI's Margins Expand on Volume and Mix
In the second quarter, non-GAAP gross margin expanded to 45% from 29.9% in the prior quarter of 2026 and 8.2% in the year-ago quarter. The improvement reflected higher production volumes, better fixed-cost absorption and a richer mix led by indium phosphide products.
Non-GAAP operating expenses increased to $10.2 million from $8.6 million in the preceding quarter and $7.6 million a year earlier. Despite the higher cost base, the company delivered non-GAAP operating income of $11.2 million, compared with an operating loss of $0.55 million in the previous quarter and $6.1 million in the year-ago period.
AXT Accelerates Manufacturing Capacity
AXT is on track to more than triple its quarterly indium phosphide revenue opportunity by the end of 2026. Management expects quarterly capacity to reach roughly $60 million as the company adds production lines, improves furnace designs and raises manufacturing output.
AXT plans to more than double capacity again in 2027, targeting approximately $130 million in quarterly revenue capacity by year-end. Larger-diameter wafers are also supporting the expansion. Customers are migrating from two-inch to three- and four-inch substrates, while the company continues developing six-inch indium phosphide wafers.
AXTI's Supply Deals Strengthen Visibility
The company recently signed long-term supply agreements with Casela, Coherent and Lumentum. AXT received wafer prepayments of $22.3 million from Casela and $25.4 million from Coherent during the quarter. These amounts will be recognized as revenues as products are shipped under the agreements.
Management said the agreements should contribute more meaningfully beginning in the third quarter and continue supporting growth through 2027 and beyond. The Casela contract formally begins in 2027. Backlog extends into next year, while customer demand continues to exceed the company's production capacity.
AXTI’s Balance Sheet Snapshot
As of June 30, 2026, Cash, cash equivalents and investments were $748.8 million, higher than $123.2 million as of March 31, 2026. This growth was primarily reflecting approximately $632 million in gross proceeds from an April stock offering.
AXT Guides for Higher Q3 Profitability
AXT has approximately $66 million of third-quarter revenues for which it already possesses export permits or does not require permits. Management expressed high confidence in recognizing this amount and noted that additional permit approvals could create significant upside.
For the third quarter of 2026, the company projects non-GAAP earnings of 30-32 cents per share and GAAP earnings of 29-31 cents. Non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $10.5 million, while GAAP operating expenses are projected at nearly $11 million. The estimated share count is 66.5 million.
Image: Bigstock
AXTI Q2 Earnings Beat on Record InP Demand, Revenues Rise Y/Y
Key Takeaways
AXT, Inc. (AXTI - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 non-GAAP earnings of 19 cents per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 7 cents by 171.43%. The company had recorded a loss of 15 cents per share in the year-ago quarter.
Revenues surged 164.8% year over year to $47.6 million and surpassed the consensus mark of $34 million by 39.41%. Record indium phosphide sales, strong AI data-center demand and improved manufacturing productivity drove the results. Backlog increased to well above $100 million.
AXTI's InP Sales Reach a Record High in Q2
Indium phosphide (InP) revenues reached a company-record $30.7 million in the reported quarter. Demand was primarily tied to data-center applications, including the transition to 800G and 1.6T optical transceiver modules.
Management expects indium phosphide demand to remain ahead of available supply as hyperscalers deploy increasingly dense computing architectures. These systems require faster and more power-efficient optical links to move data between processors and across data centers.
AXT Inc Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
AXT Inc price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | AXT Inc Quote
AXT Posts Broad-Based Sequential Growth
Gallium arsenide revenues totaled $6.6 million, supported by semiconductor wafer demand for industrial robotics and data-center laser applications. The company also continued to see demand for semi-insulating wafers used in wireless radio-frequency devices.
Germanium substrate revenues were $272,000. Revenues from consolidated raw-material joint ventures reached $10 million, reflecting the strategic value of AXT's vertically integrated supply chain. The five largest customers generated approximately 30% of total revenues, while no single customer accounted for more than 10%.
AXTI's Margins Expand on Volume and Mix
In the second quarter, non-GAAP gross margin expanded to 45% from 29.9% in the prior quarter of 2026 and 8.2% in the year-ago quarter. The improvement reflected higher production volumes, better fixed-cost absorption and a richer mix led by indium phosphide products.
Non-GAAP operating expenses increased to $10.2 million from $8.6 million in the preceding quarter and $7.6 million a year earlier. Despite the higher cost base, the company delivered non-GAAP operating income of $11.2 million, compared with an operating loss of $0.55 million in the previous quarter and $6.1 million in the year-ago period.
AXT Accelerates Manufacturing Capacity
AXT is on track to more than triple its quarterly indium phosphide revenue opportunity by the end of 2026. Management expects quarterly capacity to reach roughly $60 million as the company adds production lines, improves furnace designs and raises manufacturing output.
AXT plans to more than double capacity again in 2027, targeting approximately $130 million in quarterly revenue capacity by year-end. Larger-diameter wafers are also supporting the expansion. Customers are migrating from two-inch to three- and four-inch substrates, while the company continues developing six-inch indium phosphide wafers.
AXTI's Supply Deals Strengthen Visibility
The company recently signed long-term supply agreements with Casela, Coherent and Lumentum. AXT received wafer prepayments of $22.3 million from Casela and $25.4 million from Coherent during the quarter. These amounts will be recognized as revenues as products are shipped under the agreements.
Management said the agreements should contribute more meaningfully beginning in the third quarter and continue supporting growth through 2027 and beyond. The Casela contract formally begins in 2027. Backlog extends into next year, while customer demand continues to exceed the company's production capacity.
AXTI’s Balance Sheet Snapshot
As of June 30, 2026, Cash, cash equivalents and investments were $748.8 million, higher than $123.2 million as of March 31, 2026. This growth was primarily reflecting approximately $632 million in gross proceeds from an April stock offering.
AXT Guides for Higher Q3 Profitability
AXT has approximately $66 million of third-quarter revenues for which it already possesses export permits or does not require permits. Management expressed high confidence in recognizing this amount and noted that additional permit approvals could create significant upside.
For the third quarter of 2026, the company projects non-GAAP earnings of 30-32 cents per share and GAAP earnings of 29-31 cents. Non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $10.5 million, while GAAP operating expenses are projected at nearly $11 million. The estimated share count is 66.5 million.
AXTI’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to Consider
Currently, AXT carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Onto Innovation (ONTO - Free Report) , Nova Ltd. (NVMI - Free Report) and Paycom Software (PAYC - Free Report) are among the better-ranked stocks that investors can consider in the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector. Currently, Onto Innovation sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), while Nova and Paycom Software carry a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) each. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Onto Innovation shares have surged 58.7% year to date. ONTO is scheduled to report its second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 6.
Nova shares have gained 20% year to date. NVMI is scheduled to report its second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 6.
Paycom Software shares have returned 1.4% year to date. PAYC is scheduled to report its second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 5.