We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Should You Buy Generac as Data Center Growth Tests Its Valuation?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Generac's C&I revenues rose 29% to $556.5 million as data center demand drove second-quarter growth.
Management lifted 2026 C&I sales growth guidance to the low-30% range, above its prior outlook.
Residential sales fell 2%, while capacity spending, debt and higher interest costs raise execution risks.
Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC - Free Report) is entering a faster-growth phase as commercial and industrial (C&I) demand, led by data centers, expands. Second-quarter results and improving earnings expectations support the case for the stock, but the business mix is becoming more capital intensive.
At 18.78X forward earnings, GNRC is discounted to key benchmarks but trades close to its own historical norm. The investment decision therefore depends on backlog conversion, residential stabilization and disciplined capacity spending.
Generac’s C&I Growth Strengthens the Buy Case
C&I revenues increased 29% year over year to $556.5 million in the second quarter. Data center demand was a central driver, while mobile products and international growth also contributed.
Management now expects 2026 C&I product sales to increase in the low-30% range. That is above its prior mid-to-high-20% outlook and signals that the segment is becoming a larger part of Generac’s growth profile.
GNRC’s Valuation Looks Reasonable, Not Cheap
GNRC trades at 18.78X forward 12-month earnings, below 21.45X for its Zacks sub-industry and 20.28X for the S&P 500 Index. The relative discount offers some valuation support as the company expands its data center exposure.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The stock’s five-year median is 19.25X, only modestly above the current multiple. Buyers are not paying a premium to Generac’s history, but they are also not entering at an unusually depressed valuation.
Generac’s Residential Outlook Clouds the Thesis
Residential revenues declined 2% to $621.3 million in the second quarter. Lower shipments of energy storage systems and portable generators outweighed higher home standby generator sales, with low outage activity weighing on portable demand.
Management reduced its 2026 residential growth outlook to the high-single-digit range from roughly 10%. Affordability concerns, difficult solar and storage conditions and a small divestiture could limit the segment’s near-term contribution.
GNRC’s Capacity Build Raises Execution Stakes
Generac expects production at its expanded Sussex, WI, facility to begin in the third quarter of 2026, one quarter ahead of plan. The Belvidere, IL, packaging facility is expected to become operational in the first quarter of 2027.
Capital expenditures are projected at roughly 4.5% of 2026 net sales. Caterpillar Inc. (CAT - Free Report) provides electric power systems for data centers, making it a relevant benchmark for Generac’s large-megawatt expansion.
Cummins Inc. (CMI - Free Report) also offers standby generator solutions for hyperscale, colocation and enterprise facilities. That competitive backdrop makes production reliability, delivery timing and customer support important as GNRC converts demand into revenues.
Generac’s Cash Flow Provides Some Cushion
Operating cash flow rose to $121.2 million from $72.2 million a year earlier, while free cash flow increased to $62.9 million from $14.5 million. Those gains provide funding support for planned capacity investments.
Generac Holdings Inc. Cash from Operations (Quarterly)
Debt totaled $1.33 billion at quarter-end and gross debt leverage was 1.5 times adjusted EBITDA. Interest expense guidance also increased to $65-$69 million, limiting flexibility if demand slows or expansion projects require more spending.
GNRC’s Bullish Signal Meets Mixed Style Scores
GNRC looks more suitable for a measured purchase than an aggressive entry. Growth investors willing to accept execution risk may find the valuation reasonable, while investors seeking a wide margin of safety may prefer to wait for clearer residential improvement or stronger backlog conversion.
The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), which points to favorable near-term earnings-estimate trends. Its Growth Score of B also supports the growth case.
The Value Score of D, Momentum Score of C and VGM Score of C are less decisive. Those readings argue for balancing the data center opportunity against valuation discipline, residential weakness and the cost of capacity expansion.
Image: Bigstock
Should You Buy Generac as Data Center Growth Tests Its Valuation?
Key Takeaways
Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC - Free Report) is entering a faster-growth phase as commercial and industrial (C&I) demand, led by data centers, expands. Second-quarter results and improving earnings expectations support the case for the stock, but the business mix is becoming more capital intensive.
Generac Holdings Inc. Revenue (Quarterly)
Generac Holdings Inc. revenue-quarterly | Generac Holdings Inc. Quote
At 18.78X forward earnings, GNRC is discounted to key benchmarks but trades close to its own historical norm. The investment decision therefore depends on backlog conversion, residential stabilization and disciplined capacity spending.
Generac’s C&I Growth Strengthens the Buy Case
C&I revenues increased 29% year over year to $556.5 million in the second quarter. Data center demand was a central driver, while mobile products and international growth also contributed.
Management now expects 2026 C&I product sales to increase in the low-30% range. That is above its prior mid-to-high-20% outlook and signals that the segment is becoming a larger part of Generac’s growth profile.
GNRC’s Valuation Looks Reasonable, Not Cheap
GNRC trades at 18.78X forward 12-month earnings, below 21.45X for its Zacks sub-industry and 20.28X for the S&P 500 Index. The relative discount offers some valuation support as the company expands its data center exposure.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The stock’s five-year median is 19.25X, only modestly above the current multiple. Buyers are not paying a premium to Generac’s history, but they are also not entering at an unusually depressed valuation.
Generac’s Residential Outlook Clouds the Thesis
Residential revenues declined 2% to $621.3 million in the second quarter. Lower shipments of energy storage systems and portable generators outweighed higher home standby generator sales, with low outage activity weighing on portable demand.
Management reduced its 2026 residential growth outlook to the high-single-digit range from roughly 10%. Affordability concerns, difficult solar and storage conditions and a small divestiture could limit the segment’s near-term contribution.
GNRC’s Capacity Build Raises Execution Stakes
Generac expects production at its expanded Sussex, WI, facility to begin in the third quarter of 2026, one quarter ahead of plan. The Belvidere, IL, packaging facility is expected to become operational in the first quarter of 2027.
Capital expenditures are projected at roughly 4.5% of 2026 net sales. Caterpillar Inc. (CAT - Free Report) provides electric power systems for data centers, making it a relevant benchmark for Generac’s large-megawatt expansion.
Cummins Inc. (CMI - Free Report) also offers standby generator solutions for hyperscale, colocation and enterprise facilities. That competitive backdrop makes production reliability, delivery timing and customer support important as GNRC converts demand into revenues.
Generac’s Cash Flow Provides Some Cushion
Operating cash flow rose to $121.2 million from $72.2 million a year earlier, while free cash flow increased to $62.9 million from $14.5 million. Those gains provide funding support for planned capacity investments.
Generac Holdings Inc. Cash from Operations (Quarterly)
Generac Holdings Inc. cash-from-operations-quarterly | Generac Holdings Inc. Quote
Debt totaled $1.33 billion at quarter-end and gross debt leverage was 1.5 times adjusted EBITDA. Interest expense guidance also increased to $65-$69 million, limiting flexibility if demand slows or expansion projects require more spending.
GNRC’s Bullish Signal Meets Mixed Style Scores
GNRC looks more suitable for a measured purchase than an aggressive entry. Growth investors willing to accept execution risk may find the valuation reasonable, while investors seeking a wide margin of safety may prefer to wait for clearer residential improvement or stronger backlog conversion.
The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), which points to favorable near-term earnings-estimate trends. Its Growth Score of B also supports the growth case.
The Value Score of D, Momentum Score of C and VGM Score of C are less decisive. Those readings argue for balancing the data center opportunity against valuation discipline, residential weakness and the cost of capacity expansion.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.