We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
The company’s earnings surprise history has been impressive. It surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the last four reported quarters and missed once, delivering an earnings surprise of 15.6% on average.
Amprius Technologies, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the top line is pegged at $29.08 million, implying 92.6% growth over the year-ago quarter’s actual.
Multiple factors, such as new customer wins and accelerating adoption of the company’s second-generation SiCore battery platform, are likely to have boosted revenues.
Recent notable customer wins, such as defense-related contracts with AeroVironment, Teledyne FLIR and Kraus Hamdani Aerospace, are likely to have led to improved revenues. Moreover, securing a $21 million multi-quarter purchase order from a leading Chinese light electric vehicle manufacturer and expanding its Defense Innovation Unit contract to $18.1 million are likely to have further driven revenue growth.
The consistent traction of AMPX’s batteries in the light electric vehicles (EV) market, such as e-motorcycles, scooters and e-bikes, is likely to have supported margins.
The consensus estimate for loss per share is 3 cents, indicating a year-over-year improvement of 40% from the year-ago quarter’s actual loss of 5 cents. We expect expanded margins, driven by controlled operational expenses, to have improved the bottom line and narrowed the losses.
What Our Model Says About AMPX
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for AMPX this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat, but that is not the case here. You can uncover the best stocks before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Here are a few stocks from the broader Business Services sector, which, according to our model, have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings this season.
Duolingo, Inc. (DUOL - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +9.02% and a Zacks Rank of 2. The company is scheduled to report its second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 5.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for DUOL’s second-quarter 2026 revenues is pegged at $297.4 million, indicating year-over-year growth of 17.9%. For earnings, the consensus mark is pegged at 61 cents per share, implying a 33% decline from the year-ago quarter’s actual. Duolingo beat the consensus estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an earnings surprise of 32.3% on average.
Dave Inc. (DAVE - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +1.42% and a Zacks Rank of 2. The company is scheduled to declare its second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 5.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for DAVE’s second-quarter 2026 revenues is pegged at $169.8 million, indicating 28.9% year-over-year growth. The consensus estimate for earnings is pegged at $3.69 per share, implying a year-over-year increase of 17.5%. Dave beat the consensus estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average earnings surprise of 47.8%.
Image: Bigstock
Amprius Technologies Set to Report Q2 Earnings: What's in the Cards?
Key Takeaways
Amprius Technologies, Inc. (AMPX - Free Report) is scheduled to report second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 5, before the opening bell.
The company’s earnings surprise history has been impressive. It surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the last four reported quarters and missed once, delivering an earnings surprise of 15.6% on average.
Amprius Technologies, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Amprius Technologies, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Amprius Technologies, Inc. Quote
AMPX’s Q2 Expectations
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the top line is pegged at $29.08 million, implying 92.6% growth over the year-ago quarter’s actual.
Multiple factors, such as new customer wins and accelerating adoption of the company’s second-generation SiCore battery platform, are likely to have boosted revenues.
Recent notable customer wins, such as defense-related contracts with AeroVironment, Teledyne FLIR and Kraus Hamdani Aerospace, are likely to have led to improved revenues. Moreover, securing a $21 million multi-quarter purchase order from a leading Chinese light electric vehicle manufacturer and expanding its Defense Innovation Unit contract to $18.1 million are likely to have further driven revenue growth.
The consistent traction of AMPX’s batteries in the light electric vehicles (EV) market, such as e-motorcycles, scooters and e-bikes, is likely to have supported margins.
The consensus estimate for loss per share is 3 cents, indicating a year-over-year improvement of 40% from the year-ago quarter’s actual loss of 5 cents. We expect expanded margins, driven by controlled operational expenses, to have improved the bottom line and narrowed the losses.
What Our Model Says About AMPX
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for AMPX this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat, but that is not the case here. You can uncover the best stocks before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Amprius Technologies has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank of 3 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Stocks to Consider
Here are a few stocks from the broader Business Services sector, which, according to our model, have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings this season.
Duolingo, Inc. (DUOL - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +9.02% and a Zacks Rank of 2. The company is scheduled to report its second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 5.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for DUOL’s second-quarter 2026 revenues is pegged at $297.4 million, indicating year-over-year growth of 17.9%. For earnings, the consensus mark is pegged at 61 cents per share, implying a 33% decline from the year-ago quarter’s actual. Duolingo beat the consensus estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an earnings surprise of 32.3% on average.
Dave Inc. (DAVE - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +1.42% and a Zacks Rank of 2. The company is scheduled to declare its second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 5.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for DAVE’s second-quarter 2026 revenues is pegged at $169.8 million, indicating 28.9% year-over-year growth. The consensus estimate for earnings is pegged at $3.69 per share, implying a year-over-year increase of 17.5%. Dave beat the consensus estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average earnings surprise of 47.8%.