We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Enbridge Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Pipeline & Utility Strength
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Enbridge's Q2 earnings top estimates as high utilization across its four businesses supported results.
Mainline throughput increased 3.6% as higher volumes and optimization lifted ENB's Liquids Pipelines EBITDA.
Enbridge reaffirmed 2026 guidance with a C$41B secured capital backlog and up to C$20B in new projects.
Enbridge Inc. (ENB - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 46 cents per share, down 3.1% from 47 cents a year ago. The bottom line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 43 cents by 6.98%.
Revenues increased 97.1% to $21.2 billion from $10.8 billion in the prior-year quarter. The top line surpassed the consensus estimate of $10.8 billion by 96.3%.
The better-than-expected results were driven by high utilization across Enbridge’s four businesses.
Mainline throughput averaged roughly 3.1 million barrels per day (MMBbl/d), up from 3 MMBbl/d a year earlier.
ENB’s Liquids Business Benefits From Mainline Volumes
Liquids Pipelines generated adjusted earnings before interest, income taxes and depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) of C$2.34 billion, largely consistent with C$2.34 billion in the prior-year quarter. Higher Mainline, Line 9 and Seaway volumes, along with optimization initiatives, supported the business. Lower Line 9 tolls partly offset these gains.
Adjusted EBITDA from the Mainline and Market Access Systems rose 5.1% to C$1.6 billion. Average ex-Gretna Mainline throughput increased 3.6% to 3.07 MMBbl/d. However, the Regional Oil Sands and Express-Platte Systems contribution declined to C$351 million from C$376 million.
Enbridge placed the Houston Oil Terminal into service during the quarter. It sanctioned the C$1 billion Wisconsin Line 5 Relocation project, which is under construction and expected to enter service in early 2027.
Enbridge’s Gas Transmission Earnings Advance
Gas Transmission adjusted EBITDA increased 2.7% to C$1.4 billion. U.S. Gas Transmission contributed C$1.2 billion, up 7% from the year-ago quarter, reflecting favorable rate outcomes at East Tennessee and a phased increase from the Texas Eastern rate settlement.
Canadian Gas Transmission adjusted EBITDA declined to C$143 million from C$150 million. Contributions from other gas assets fell to C$103 million from C$136 million.
During the quarter, ENB began commissioning the Blackcomb natural gas pipeline and remained on track to begin full service by year-end. The company sanctioned the Bay Runner Twin project to serve additional liquefaction capacity at Rio Grande LNG.
ENB’s Utility & Power Operations Improve
Gas Distribution and Storage adjusted EBITDA rose 4.5% to C$878 million. The U.S. gas utilities generated C$380 million, up 13.4%, primarily due to higher base rates following recent proceedings for Enbridge Gas Utah and Enbridge Gas North Carolina.
Enbridge Gas Ontario’s adjusted EBITDA declined 3.6% to C$481 million. Its adjusted earnings increased to C$166 million from C$153 million due to lower depreciation, interest and income tax expenses.
Renewable Power Generation adjusted EBITDA advanced 9.2% to C$131 million. Enbridge is constructing more than 2 gigawatts of generation capacity across North America and Europe. The Sequoia Solar project remains scheduled to enter full service by the end of 2026.
Enbridge Posts Higher EBITDA & Cash Flow
Adjusted EBITDA increased 2.8% year over year to C$4.8 billion. Adjusted earnings declined 2.5% to C$1.4 billion as higher depreciation from newly commissioned assets and increased interest expense offset operating growth.
Distributable cash flow ("DCF") increased 1.6% to C$2.95 billion. DCF per share rose to C$1.35 from C$1.33, aided by the increase in operating performance and lower maintenance capital expenditures.
Maintenance capital expenditure declined to C$227 million from C$316 million. This benefit was partly offset by a rise in interest expense, net of capitalized interest, to C$1.3 billion from C$1.2 billion.
ENB Maintains Its Balance Sheet
Enbridge ended June 2026 with cash and cash equivalents of $2 billion. Long-term debt was $103.9 billion, while short-term debt totaled $10.1 billion.
The company continues to fund the equity portion of its growth program internally. Enbridge returned C$4.2 billion through common-share dividends during the first six months of 2026, up from C$4.1 billion in the prior-year period.
Enbridge Reaffirms Its 2026 Guidance
Management reaffirmed the 2026 financial guidance issued in December. Favorable contracting across Gas Transmission and strong Seaway performance provide support, while lower market-access contributions and higher U.S. interest rates remain headwinds.
Enbridge has a C$41 billion secured capital backlog and sanctioned approximately C$9 billion of projects during 2026. The company remains on track to secure as much as C$20 billion of new projects during 2026 and 2027, supported by opportunities across liquids pipelines, natural gas infrastructure, utilities and renewable power.
ENB’s Zacks Rank & Key Picks
Enbridge currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Image: Bigstock
Enbridge Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Pipeline & Utility Strength
Key Takeaways
Enbridge Inc. (ENB - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 46 cents per share, down 3.1% from 47 cents a year ago. The bottom line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 43 cents by 6.98%.
Revenues increased 97.1% to $21.2 billion from $10.8 billion in the prior-year quarter. The top line surpassed the consensus estimate of $10.8 billion by 96.3%.
The better-than-expected results were driven by high utilization across Enbridge’s four businesses.
Mainline throughput averaged roughly 3.1 million barrels per day (MMBbl/d), up from 3 MMBbl/d a year earlier.
Enbridge Inc Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Enbridge Inc price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Enbridge Inc Quote
ENB’s Liquids Business Benefits From Mainline Volumes
Liquids Pipelines generated adjusted earnings before interest, income taxes and depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) of C$2.34 billion, largely consistent with C$2.34 billion in the prior-year quarter. Higher Mainline, Line 9 and Seaway volumes, along with optimization initiatives, supported the business. Lower Line 9 tolls partly offset these gains.
Adjusted EBITDA from the Mainline and Market Access Systems rose 5.1% to C$1.6 billion. Average ex-Gretna Mainline throughput increased 3.6% to 3.07 MMBbl/d. However, the Regional Oil Sands and Express-Platte Systems contribution declined to C$351 million from C$376 million.
Enbridge placed the Houston Oil Terminal into service during the quarter. It sanctioned the C$1 billion Wisconsin Line 5 Relocation project, which is under construction and expected to enter service in early 2027.
Enbridge’s Gas Transmission Earnings Advance
Gas Transmission adjusted EBITDA increased 2.7% to C$1.4 billion. U.S. Gas Transmission contributed C$1.2 billion, up 7% from the year-ago quarter, reflecting favorable rate outcomes at East Tennessee and a phased increase from the Texas Eastern rate settlement.
Canadian Gas Transmission adjusted EBITDA declined to C$143 million from C$150 million. Contributions from other gas assets fell to C$103 million from C$136 million.
During the quarter, ENB began commissioning the Blackcomb natural gas pipeline and remained on track to begin full service by year-end. The company sanctioned the Bay Runner Twin project to serve additional liquefaction capacity at Rio Grande LNG.
ENB’s Utility & Power Operations Improve
Gas Distribution and Storage adjusted EBITDA rose 4.5% to C$878 million. The U.S. gas utilities generated C$380 million, up 13.4%, primarily due to higher base rates following recent proceedings for Enbridge Gas Utah and Enbridge Gas North Carolina.
Enbridge Gas Ontario’s adjusted EBITDA declined 3.6% to C$481 million. Its adjusted earnings increased to C$166 million from C$153 million due to lower depreciation, interest and income tax expenses.
Renewable Power Generation adjusted EBITDA advanced 9.2% to C$131 million. Enbridge is constructing more than 2 gigawatts of generation capacity across North America and Europe. The Sequoia Solar project remains scheduled to enter full service by the end of 2026.
Enbridge Posts Higher EBITDA & Cash Flow
Adjusted EBITDA increased 2.8% year over year to C$4.8 billion. Adjusted earnings declined 2.5% to C$1.4 billion as higher depreciation from newly commissioned assets and increased interest expense offset operating growth.
Distributable cash flow ("DCF") increased 1.6% to C$2.95 billion. DCF per share rose to C$1.35 from C$1.33, aided by the increase in operating performance and lower maintenance capital expenditures.
Maintenance capital expenditure declined to C$227 million from C$316 million. This benefit was partly offset by a rise in interest expense, net of capitalized interest, to C$1.3 billion from C$1.2 billion.
ENB Maintains Its Balance Sheet
Enbridge ended June 2026 with cash and cash equivalents of $2 billion. Long-term debt was $103.9 billion, while short-term debt totaled $10.1 billion.
The company continues to fund the equity portion of its growth program internally. Enbridge returned C$4.2 billion through common-share dividends during the first six months of 2026, up from C$4.1 billion in the prior-year period.
Enbridge Reaffirms Its 2026 Guidance
Management reaffirmed the 2026 financial guidance issued in December. Favorable contracting across Gas Transmission and strong Seaway performance provide support, while lower market-access contributions and higher U.S. interest rates remain headwinds.
Enbridge has a C$41 billion secured capital backlog and sanctioned approximately C$9 billion of projects during 2026. The company remains on track to secure as much as C$20 billion of new projects during 2026 and 2027, supported by opportunities across liquids pipelines, natural gas infrastructure, utilities and renewable power.
ENB’s Zacks Rank & Key Picks
Enbridge currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Some better-ranked stocks from the energy sector are PBF Energy Inc. (PBF - Free Report) , HF Sinclair Corporation (DINO - Free Report) and Cactus, Inc. (WHD - Free Report) . PBF sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), while DINO and WHD carry a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) each, at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks Rank #1 stocks here.
PBF reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $6.22 per share, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.05.
As of June 30, 2026, PBF had total debt of $1.75 billion, and cash and cash equivalents of $894.1 million.
HF Sinclair reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $5.31 per share, topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.39.
As of June 30, 2026, DINO had total debt of $2.77 billion, and cash and cash equivalents of $2.26 billion.
Cactus reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 93 cents per share, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 71 cents.
As of June 30, 2026, WHD had cash and cash equivalents of $365 million.