We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is NWL Stock a Buy as Low Valuation Meets Debt and Execution Risk?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Newell trades below industry valuations as sales and margin improvement strengthen its turnaround story.
Debt reduction, cash-flow improvement and productivity gains remain critical to supporting the recovery.
Inflation, tariffs and uneven segment performance continue to pose risks despite favorable earnings trends.
Newell Brands Inc. (NWL - Free Report) presents a mixed investment case. The stock trades at a sizable discount to its industry and the broader market, while the company’s turnaround is beginning to produce sales growth, margin improvement and better cash-flow prospects.
That upside comes with substantial leverage, uneven segment performance and a cost environment shaped by inflation and tariffs. The valuation looks attractive, but the discount reflects risks that Newell still needs to work through.
NWL’s Discounted Valuation
Newell trades at 9.25X forward 12-month earnings, below the Zacks sub-industry average of 18.38X, the Consumer Staples sector’s 16.61X and the S&P 500’s 21.05X. The multiple is also below the stock’s five-year median of 9.99X. Its price-to-sales ratio of 0.33 and price-to-book ratio of 0.97 reinforce the value argument.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The discount is paired with improving operating results. Second-quarter 2026 net sales rose 3% to $1.99 billion, while core sales increased 2.3%. It marked Newell’s first year-over-year growth in both measures in more than four years. Normalized operating margin expanded to 16.2% from 10.7%, although tariff recoveries provided a large benefit.
The broader branded-products group shows why low multiples require context. Helen of Troy Limited (HELE - Free Report) , which sells home, outdoor, beauty and wellness products, has also faced pressure from weaker sales and margins. The Clorox Company (CLX - Free Report) reported flat net sales in its fiscal third quarter of 2026, highlighting the uneven demand backdrop across household and consumer categories.
Debt and Execution Risks Remain
Newell ended the second quarter with about $5 billion of debt and $209 million of cash. Net leverage improved to 4.8X from 5.4X at the end of the first quarter and 5.5X a year earlier, but the balance sheet remains heavily leveraged. The company expects to finish 2026 comfortably below 4.5X, making cash conversion and debt reduction central to the investment case.
Management raised its full-year operating cash flow outlook to around $400 million. That forecast assumes substantially all tariff recoveries are collected by year-end. First-half operating cash flow was still an outflow of $204 million, though that was better than the $271 million outflow a year earlier.
Execution also remains uneven. Learning & Development posted 4.9% core sales growth in the second quarter, supported by Baby and Writing. Home & Commercial Solutions recorded a 0.4% core sales decline, while Outdoor & Recreation’s normalized operating margin fell to 3.8% from 5.6%. Newell must broaden the recovery without sacrificing margins.
External costs add another layer of risk. Management expects nearly $200 million of inflation and a $127 million net tariff headwind in 2026, excluding refunds. Pricing actions do not fully offset those pressures, leaving productivity savings and cost controls with much of the burden.
Should Investors Buy NWL Stock?
The bottom line is that NWL offers a credible value case, but it is not a low-risk one. Sales trends, distribution gains and cost savings are improving, while the valuation leaves room for upside if management delivers on margin, cash-flow and leverage goals. Debt, tariff exposure and segment inconsistency argue for a measured approach.
Newell Brands Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
It also has a Value Score of A, Growth Score of B and VGM Score of A. These scores support the stock’s value and blended investment characteristics. The Momentum Score of F is the main offset. Despite recent price gains, that score suggests the stock’s momentum profile remains less favorable. Taken together, the Zacks Rank and Style Scores favor NWL’s near-term earnings and value setup, but investors should weigh those positives against the company’s leverage and execution demands.
Image: Bigstock
Is NWL Stock a Buy as Low Valuation Meets Debt and Execution Risk?
Key Takeaways
Newell Brands Inc. (NWL - Free Report) presents a mixed investment case. The stock trades at a sizable discount to its industry and the broader market, while the company’s turnaround is beginning to produce sales growth, margin improvement and better cash-flow prospects.
That upside comes with substantial leverage, uneven segment performance and a cost environment shaped by inflation and tariffs. The valuation looks attractive, but the discount reflects risks that Newell still needs to work through.
NWL’s Discounted Valuation
Newell trades at 9.25X forward 12-month earnings, below the Zacks sub-industry average of 18.38X, the Consumer Staples sector’s 16.61X and the S&P 500’s 21.05X. The multiple is also below the stock’s five-year median of 9.99X. Its price-to-sales ratio of 0.33 and price-to-book ratio of 0.97 reinforce the value argument.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The discount is paired with improving operating results. Second-quarter 2026 net sales rose 3% to $1.99 billion, while core sales increased 2.3%. It marked Newell’s first year-over-year growth in both measures in more than four years. Normalized operating margin expanded to 16.2% from 10.7%, although tariff recoveries provided a large benefit.
The broader branded-products group shows why low multiples require context. Helen of Troy Limited (HELE - Free Report) , which sells home, outdoor, beauty and wellness products, has also faced pressure from weaker sales and margins. The Clorox Company (CLX - Free Report) reported flat net sales in its fiscal third quarter of 2026, highlighting the uneven demand backdrop across household and consumer categories.
Debt and Execution Risks Remain
Newell ended the second quarter with about $5 billion of debt and $209 million of cash. Net leverage improved to 4.8X from 5.4X at the end of the first quarter and 5.5X a year earlier, but the balance sheet remains heavily leveraged. The company expects to finish 2026 comfortably below 4.5X, making cash conversion and debt reduction central to the investment case.
Management raised its full-year operating cash flow outlook to around $400 million. That forecast assumes substantially all tariff recoveries are collected by year-end. First-half operating cash flow was still an outflow of $204 million, though that was better than the $271 million outflow a year earlier.
Execution also remains uneven. Learning & Development posted 4.9% core sales growth in the second quarter, supported by Baby and Writing. Home & Commercial Solutions recorded a 0.4% core sales decline, while Outdoor & Recreation’s normalized operating margin fell to 3.8% from 5.6%. Newell must broaden the recovery without sacrificing margins.
External costs add another layer of risk. Management expects nearly $200 million of inflation and a $127 million net tariff headwind in 2026, excluding refunds. Pricing actions do not fully offset those pressures, leaving productivity savings and cost controls with much of the burden.
Should Investors Buy NWL Stock?
The bottom line is that NWL offers a credible value case, but it is not a low-risk one. Sales trends, distribution gains and cost savings are improving, while the valuation leaves room for upside if management delivers on margin, cash-flow and leverage goals. Debt, tariff exposure and segment inconsistency argue for a measured approach.
Newell Brands Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Newell Brands Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Newell Brands Inc. Quote
Newell currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), which points to favorable near-term earnings estimate revision trends. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
It also has a Value Score of A, Growth Score of B and VGM Score of A. These scores support the stock’s value and blended investment characteristics. The Momentum Score of F is the main offset. Despite recent price gains, that score suggests the stock’s momentum profile remains less favorable. Taken together, the Zacks Rank and Style Scores favor NWL’s near-term earnings and value setup, but investors should weigh those positives against the company’s leverage and execution demands.