We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
How Valero's Q2 Refining & Renewable Diesel Surge Reshapes its 2026
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
VLO's Q2 earnings and sales topped estimates as all three reportable segments posted higher profits.
VLO's refining margin rose to $6.34 billion as gasoline and distillate economics strengthened.
VLO returned $2.6 billion to stockholders while ending Q2 with $7.87 billion in cash and equivalents.
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO - Free Report) delivered a second-quarter 2026 beat that changed the shape of its near-term earnings story. Adjusted earnings reached $12.54 per share, while revenues increased 48.8% to $44.48 billion, with both measures topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate.
The result was not just a refining windfall. Renewable diesel and ethanol also posted sharp profit gains, giving Valero three meaningful earnings engines as it moves through 2026.
Valero’s Q2 Beat Was Broad-Based
Adjusted earnings rose from $2.28 per share a year earlier, and the 27.1% earnings surprise was paired with a 23.7% sales surprise. That combination shows the quarter’s strength extended beyond one margin or operating statistic.
Operating income reached $5.20 billion, up from $997 million. The mix matters because each reportable segment contributed more profit than in the prior-year quarter.
VLO’s Refining Margins Drove the Upside
Refining margin increased to $6.34 billion from $3.28 billion, while segment operating income rose to $4.47 billion from $1.27 billion. Stronger gasoline and distillate economics lifted refining margin per barrel to $23.62 from $12.35.
Throughput averaged about 3 million barrels per day, with the Gulf Coast supplying roughly 62% of the total. Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC - Free Report) , which also operates a refining system of about 3 million barrels per day, provides a useful peer reference for how scale and feedstock flexibility can amplify tight product markets.
Valero’s Renewable Diesel Business Rebounded
Renewable Diesel swung to operating income of $717 million from a $79 million loss. Margin per gallon rose to $2.52 from 22 cents as renewable credit values increased faster than fat-based feedstock costs.
Management sees support through 2026 and 2027 from established renewable-volume obligations, but the segment remains sensitive to credit values and eligible-feedstock economics. Phillips 66 (PSX - Free Report) , which produces renewable diesel and sustainable aviation fuel at its Rodeo complex, faces similar policy and feedstock variables across its lower-carbon platform.
VLO’s Ethanol Segment Added Another Profit Engine
Ethanol operating income increased to $318 million from $54 million even though external revenues stayed flat at $1 billion. Ethanol margin increased to $489 million from $217 million, reflecting much better conversion economics.
Production credits added another structural benefit. Valero expects roughly 17 cents per gallon for 2026 and about 19 cents per gallon from 2027 through 2029, compared with a historical mid-cycle ethanol margin of about 25 cents.
Valero’s Cash Windfall Expands Its Options
Adjusted operating cash flow totaled $4.49 billion, and Valero returned $2.6 billion, or 59%, to stockholders. Cash and cash equivalents ended the quarter at $7.87 billion, above the company’s long-term target of $4 billion to $5 billion.
That liquidity can cushion commodity-driven working-capital swings while supporting the $230 million St. Charles optimization project and Port Arthur repairs. Valero estimates the Port Arthur work at $250 million and expects a substantial portion to be covered by insurance.
Valero’s Earnings Outlook and Estimate Trends
The Zacks Consensus Estimate calls for earnings of $12.31 per share in the current quarter and $6.90 in the next quarter. For 2026, the consensus mark is $36.95 per share, followed by $26.70 for 2027, implying a 27.7% year-over-year decline after this year’s surge.
The estimate range remains wide, underscoring the sensitivity of results to refining margins and renewable-fuel economics.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
VLO’s Strong Quarter Still Faces Durability Tests
Valero’s second-quarter performance broadened its 2026 earnings mix, but investors should not treat one exceptional period as a permanent run rate. Refining-margin normalization, renewable-policy changes and repair execution remain the main durability tests.
Valero has a Value Score of A, Growth Score of A, Momentum Score of B and VGM Score of A. That combination points to favorable estimate-revision trends and solid style characteristics over the near term, while the projected earnings decline in 2027 argues for continued attention to cyclicality.
Image: Shutterstock
How Valero's Q2 Refining & Renewable Diesel Surge Reshapes its 2026
Key Takeaways
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO - Free Report) delivered a second-quarter 2026 beat that changed the shape of its near-term earnings story. Adjusted earnings reached $12.54 per share, while revenues increased 48.8% to $44.48 billion, with both measures topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate.
The result was not just a refining windfall. Renewable diesel and ethanol also posted sharp profit gains, giving Valero three meaningful earnings engines as it moves through 2026.
Valero’s Q2 Beat Was Broad-Based
Adjusted earnings rose from $2.28 per share a year earlier, and the 27.1% earnings surprise was paired with a 23.7% sales surprise. That combination shows the quarter’s strength extended beyond one margin or operating statistic.
Operating income reached $5.20 billion, up from $997 million. The mix matters because each reportable segment contributed more profit than in the prior-year quarter.
VLO’s Refining Margins Drove the Upside
Refining margin increased to $6.34 billion from $3.28 billion, while segment operating income rose to $4.47 billion from $1.27 billion. Stronger gasoline and distillate economics lifted refining margin per barrel to $23.62 from $12.35.
Throughput averaged about 3 million barrels per day, with the Gulf Coast supplying roughly 62% of the total. Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC - Free Report) , which also operates a refining system of about 3 million barrels per day, provides a useful peer reference for how scale and feedstock flexibility can amplify tight product markets.
Valero’s Renewable Diesel Business Rebounded
Renewable Diesel swung to operating income of $717 million from a $79 million loss. Margin per gallon rose to $2.52 from 22 cents as renewable credit values increased faster than fat-based feedstock costs.
Management sees support through 2026 and 2027 from established renewable-volume obligations, but the segment remains sensitive to credit values and eligible-feedstock economics. Phillips 66 (PSX - Free Report) , which produces renewable diesel and sustainable aviation fuel at its Rodeo complex, faces similar policy and feedstock variables across its lower-carbon platform.
VLO’s Ethanol Segment Added Another Profit Engine
Ethanol operating income increased to $318 million from $54 million even though external revenues stayed flat at $1 billion. Ethanol margin increased to $489 million from $217 million, reflecting much better conversion economics.
Production credits added another structural benefit. Valero expects roughly 17 cents per gallon for 2026 and about 19 cents per gallon from 2027 through 2029, compared with a historical mid-cycle ethanol margin of about 25 cents.
Valero’s Cash Windfall Expands Its Options
Adjusted operating cash flow totaled $4.49 billion, and Valero returned $2.6 billion, or 59%, to stockholders. Cash and cash equivalents ended the quarter at $7.87 billion, above the company’s long-term target of $4 billion to $5 billion.
That liquidity can cushion commodity-driven working-capital swings while supporting the $230 million St. Charles optimization project and Port Arthur repairs. Valero estimates the Port Arthur work at $250 million and expects a substantial portion to be covered by insurance.
Valero’s Earnings Outlook and Estimate Trends
The Zacks Consensus Estimate calls for earnings of $12.31 per share in the current quarter and $6.90 in the next quarter. For 2026, the consensus mark is $36.95 per share, followed by $26.70 for 2027, implying a 27.7% year-over-year decline after this year’s surge.
The estimate range remains wide, underscoring the sensitivity of results to refining margins and renewable-fuel economics.
VLO’s Strong Quarter Still Faces Durability Tests
Valero’s second-quarter performance broadened its 2026 earnings mix, but investors should not treat one exceptional period as a permanent run rate. Refining-margin normalization, renewable-policy changes and repair execution remain the main durability tests.
The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Valero has a Value Score of A, Growth Score of A, Momentum Score of B and VGM Score of A. That combination points to favorable estimate-revision trends and solid style characteristics over the near term, while the projected earnings decline in 2027 argues for continued attention to cyclicality.