We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
CACC's adjusted earnings of $12.12 per share beat estimates and increased 20.6% year over year.
Credit Acceptance's GAAP revenues rose 0.6%, aided by finance charges and premiums earned.
CACC cut credit-loss provisions by 7.8% and operating expenses by 13.8% year over year.
Credit Acceptance Corporation’s (CACC - Free Report) second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of $12.12 surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $11.46. The bottom line increased 20.6% year over year.
Shares of CACC lost 2.2% during after-market trading.
Results were aided by a marginal rise in revenues and lower provisions and operating expenses.
Including non-recurring items, net income was $135.9 million or $12.66 per share, up from $87.4 million or $7.42 per share in the prior-year quarter.
Total GAAP revenues were $587.4 million, up 0.6% year over year. Increased finance charges and premiums earned supported revenue growth.
Provision for credit losses was $159.2 million, down 7.8%.
Total operating expenses of $134.1 million decreased 13.8% from the prior-year quarter.
As of June 30, 2026, net loans receivable were $7.96 billion, up marginally from the end of December 2025.
Total assets were $8.62 billion as of the same date, down marginally from Dec. 31, 2025. Total shareholders’ equity was $1.59 billion, up 4.3% from Dec. 31, 2025.
During the reported quarter, Credit Acceptance repurchased 0.3 shares for $141.4 million.
Our Take on Credit Acceptance
CACC is well-positioned for revenue growth, given strengthening origination trends and continued momentum across its dealer network. Growth in active dealers is another positive. However, elevated expenses are a concern.
Credit Acceptance Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
OneMain Holdings’ (OMF - Free Report) second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.31 per share in the consumer and insurance (C&I) segment matched the Zacks Consensus Estimate. However, the bottom line declined 9.7% from the year-ago quarter.
Results were primarily driven by an increase in net interest income (NII) and other revenues. A sequential increase in net finance receivables was another positive for the company. However, higher total other expenses and provisions hurt OMF’s results to an extent.
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of $4.31, which increased from $3.23 in the prior-year quarter. The metric surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.99.
ENVA’s results benefited from increased revenues and improving credit quality. However, higher expenses were a headwind.
Image: Bigstock
CACC Q2 Earnings Beat as Expenses & Provisions Decline, Revenues Rise
Key Takeaways
Credit Acceptance Corporation’s (CACC - Free Report) second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of $12.12 surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $11.46. The bottom line increased 20.6% year over year.
Shares of CACC lost 2.2% during after-market trading.
Results were aided by a marginal rise in revenues and lower provisions and operating expenses.
Including non-recurring items, net income was $135.9 million or $12.66 per share, up from $87.4 million or $7.42 per share in the prior-year quarter.
CACC’s GAAP Revenues Improve, Operating Expenses Decline
Total GAAP revenues were $587.4 million, up 0.6% year over year. Increased finance charges and premiums earned supported revenue growth.
Provision for credit losses was $159.2 million, down 7.8%.
Total operating expenses of $134.1 million decreased 13.8% from the prior-year quarter.
As of June 30, 2026, net loans receivable were $7.96 billion, up marginally from the end of December 2025.
Total assets were $8.62 billion as of the same date, down marginally from Dec. 31, 2025. Total shareholders’ equity was $1.59 billion, up 4.3% from Dec. 31, 2025.
During the reported quarter, Credit Acceptance repurchased 0.3 shares for $141.4 million.
Our Take on Credit Acceptance
CACC is well-positioned for revenue growth, given strengthening origination trends and continued momentum across its dealer network. Growth in active dealers is another positive. However, elevated expenses are a concern.
Credit Acceptance Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Credit Acceptance Corporation price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Credit Acceptance Corporation Quote
Currently, Credit Acceptance carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Performance of CACC’s Peers
OneMain Holdings’ (OMF - Free Report) second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.31 per share in the consumer and insurance (C&I) segment matched the Zacks Consensus Estimate. However, the bottom line declined 9.7% from the year-ago quarter.
Results were primarily driven by an increase in net interest income (NII) and other revenues. A sequential increase in net finance receivables was another positive for the company. However, higher total other expenses and provisions hurt OMF’s results to an extent.
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of $4.31, which increased from $3.23 in the prior-year quarter. The metric surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.99.
ENVA’s results benefited from increased revenues and improving credit quality. However, higher expenses were a headwind.