We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Entegris Q2 Earnings Call Highlights AI Demand and Capacity Expansion
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Entegris beat Q2 estimates as AI demand strengthened advanced logic, HBM and packaging sales.
Unit-driven revenues rose 10%, and CapEx-related sales climbed 15%, led by filtration, CMP and FOUPs.
ENTG guided Q3 revenues to $905M-$935M and expects 2026 net leverage to fall below 3 times.
Entegris, Inc. (ENTG - Free Report) entered the second half of 2026 with management emphasizing that accelerating AI-driven semiconductor investment is broadening growth opportunities across both wafer production and capital equipment markets. The company's leadership highlighted improving visibility into customer spending, expanding margins and stronger cash generation as key themes from the quarter.
The company reported non-GAAP earnings per share (EPS) of $0.93, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.83. Revenues of $883.2 million surpassed the consensus mark of $839.9 million.
Chief executive officer David Reeder said that the quarter reflected both improving semiconductor demand and accelerating AI-related investments across advanced logic, high-bandwidth memory (HBM) and advanced packaging.
Reeder noted that unit-driven revenues increased 10% year over year while CapEx-related revenues climbed 15%, supported by strength in liquid filtration, CMP products, FOUPs and gas filtration solutions. Liquid filtration posted its fourth consecutive record quarter, while bookings strengthened throughout the quarter, increasing backlog visibility.
Management also raised its outlook for 2026 semiconductor market growth, now expecting 7% to 8% MSI growth compared with the mid-single-digit assumption held at the beginning of the year.
ENTG Expands Capacity and Streamlines Operations
Reeder said that Entegris is proactively expanding manufacturing capacity ahead of demand while simplifying its operating footprint.
During the quarter, the company exited its U.S. Life Sciences Fluid Management business and announced plans to close its Logan, UT, facility, marking the third facility rationalization since late 2025. Management said that these actions allow greater focus on semiconductor markets while improving long-term profitability.
The company also reported adjusted gross margin of 47.6%, its highest level since early 2022, supported by operational improvements and productivity initiatives. Free cash flow reached $120 million, allowing repayment of $200 million in debt and reducing net leverage to 3.4 times.
Strong Demand Supports Higher Outlook
Chief financial officer Sukhi Nagesh guided third-quarter revenues to $905 million-$935 million and projected non-GAAP EPS of $0.96-$1.04.
Management also expects gross margin of 47.5% to 48.5% and adjusted EBITDA margin of 28%-29%. Looking beyond the third quarter, executives said that fourth-quarter revenues should increase roughly 4% sequentially from the midpoint of third-quarter guidance, implying mid-teens year-over-year growth.
Nagesh added that the company now expects to finish 2026 with net leverage below three times while continuing to invest in manufacturing capacity and operational improvements.
Analysts Press on Growth and Margins
A Deutsche Bank analyst asked about the outlook for CapEx-driven revenues. Reeder explained that wafer fab equipment should drive most of the second-half growth, while benefits from fab construction are expected to become more meaningful during 2027 as projects advance through installation phases.
A Citi analyst questioned the sustainability of margin expansion. Reeder and Nagesh pointed to ongoing network optimization, procurement improvements, yield enhancements and productivity gains while noting that the company continues investing ahead of customer demand by increasing factory labor capacity.
Management also reiterated confidence that manufacturing capacity can support anticipated demand with relatively modest incremental capital spending.
Entegris Targets Advanced Packaging Growth
Questions from Goldman Sachs and Oppenheimer centered on long-term strategy and advanced packaging opportunities.
Reeder described a companywide enterprise sales initiative focused on expanding product penetration across major semiconductor customers while identifying additional opportunities in advanced packaging. He estimated the company's current advanced packaging business at roughly a $100 million annual run rate and said that additional details will be presented during the November Investor Day.
Management also discussed continued strength in molybdenum precursor demand, HBM-related applications and advanced-node filtration, all of which are benefiting from increasing semiconductor complexity driven by AI workloads.
Management Focus Remains on Execution
Throughout the earnings call, executives consistently emphasized execution rather than aggressive expansion.
Management highlighted improving cash conversion, continued debt reduction, disciplined capital allocation and operational efficiency as priorities while maintaining confidence in above-market long-term growth supported by advanced-node semiconductor demand. The company also indicated that balance sheet improvement is occurring faster than previously anticipated, creating additional financial flexibility over time.
Zacks Rank and Style Scores Signal
ENTG currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), reflecting favorable earnings estimate revisions relative to the broader market. However, the Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise estimates following the latest quarterly results. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Among the Style Scores, ENTG has a Growth Score of B, indicating relatively attractive growth characteristics, while its Value Score of D suggests weaker value attributes. The Momentum Score of C and VGM Score of C indicate more balanced characteristics across value, growth and momentum rather than a clear strength in all three categories.
Image: Bigstock
Entegris Q2 Earnings Call Highlights AI Demand and Capacity Expansion
Key Takeaways
Entegris, Inc. (ENTG - Free Report) entered the second half of 2026 with management emphasizing that accelerating AI-driven semiconductor investment is broadening growth opportunities across both wafer production and capital equipment markets. The company's leadership highlighted improving visibility into customer spending, expanding margins and stronger cash generation as key themes from the quarter.
The company reported non-GAAP earnings per share (EPS) of $0.93, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.83. Revenues of $883.2 million surpassed the consensus mark of $839.9 million.
Entegris, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Entegris, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Entegris, Inc. Quote
Entegris Sees AI Investment Accelerating
Chief executive officer David Reeder said that the quarter reflected both improving semiconductor demand and accelerating AI-related investments across advanced logic, high-bandwidth memory (HBM) and advanced packaging.
Reeder noted that unit-driven revenues increased 10% year over year while CapEx-related revenues climbed 15%, supported by strength in liquid filtration, CMP products, FOUPs and gas filtration solutions. Liquid filtration posted its fourth consecutive record quarter, while bookings strengthened throughout the quarter, increasing backlog visibility.
Management also raised its outlook for 2026 semiconductor market growth, now expecting 7% to 8% MSI growth compared with the mid-single-digit assumption held at the beginning of the year.
ENTG Expands Capacity and Streamlines Operations
Reeder said that Entegris is proactively expanding manufacturing capacity ahead of demand while simplifying its operating footprint.
During the quarter, the company exited its U.S. Life Sciences Fluid Management business and announced plans to close its Logan, UT, facility, marking the third facility rationalization since late 2025. Management said that these actions allow greater focus on semiconductor markets while improving long-term profitability.
The company also reported adjusted gross margin of 47.6%, its highest level since early 2022, supported by operational improvements and productivity initiatives. Free cash flow reached $120 million, allowing repayment of $200 million in debt and reducing net leverage to 3.4 times.
Strong Demand Supports Higher Outlook
Chief financial officer Sukhi Nagesh guided third-quarter revenues to $905 million-$935 million and projected non-GAAP EPS of $0.96-$1.04.
Management also expects gross margin of 47.5% to 48.5% and adjusted EBITDA margin of 28%-29%. Looking beyond the third quarter, executives said that fourth-quarter revenues should increase roughly 4% sequentially from the midpoint of third-quarter guidance, implying mid-teens year-over-year growth.
Nagesh added that the company now expects to finish 2026 with net leverage below three times while continuing to invest in manufacturing capacity and operational improvements.
Analysts Press on Growth and Margins
A Deutsche Bank analyst asked about the outlook for CapEx-driven revenues. Reeder explained that wafer fab equipment should drive most of the second-half growth, while benefits from fab construction are expected to become more meaningful during 2027 as projects advance through installation phases.
A Citi analyst questioned the sustainability of margin expansion. Reeder and Nagesh pointed to ongoing network optimization, procurement improvements, yield enhancements and productivity gains while noting that the company continues investing ahead of customer demand by increasing factory labor capacity.
Management also reiterated confidence that manufacturing capacity can support anticipated demand with relatively modest incremental capital spending.
Entegris Targets Advanced Packaging Growth
Questions from Goldman Sachs and Oppenheimer centered on long-term strategy and advanced packaging opportunities.
Reeder described a companywide enterprise sales initiative focused on expanding product penetration across major semiconductor customers while identifying additional opportunities in advanced packaging. He estimated the company's current advanced packaging business at roughly a $100 million annual run rate and said that additional details will be presented during the November Investor Day.
Management also discussed continued strength in molybdenum precursor demand, HBM-related applications and advanced-node filtration, all of which are benefiting from increasing semiconductor complexity driven by AI workloads.
Management Focus Remains on Execution
Throughout the earnings call, executives consistently emphasized execution rather than aggressive expansion.
Management highlighted improving cash conversion, continued debt reduction, disciplined capital allocation and operational efficiency as priorities while maintaining confidence in above-market long-term growth supported by advanced-node semiconductor demand. The company also indicated that balance sheet improvement is occurring faster than previously anticipated, creating additional financial flexibility over time.
Zacks Rank and Style Scores Signal
ENTG currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), reflecting favorable earnings estimate revisions relative to the broader market. However, the Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise estimates following the latest quarterly results. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Among the Style Scores, ENTG has a Growth Score of B, indicating relatively attractive growth characteristics, while its Value Score of D suggests weaker value attributes. The Momentum Score of C and VGM Score of C indicate more balanced characteristics across value, growth and momentum rather than a clear strength in all three categories.