We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
CTEC ranks among the ETFs with significant exposure to First Solar.
Shares of First Solar Inc. (FSLR - Free Report) gained 2.5% on July 31, 2026, following the release of its second-quarter results after the market closed on July 30. The stock continued its upward momentum over subsequent trading sessions, surging 18.3% since the announcement.
The solar panel manufacturer comfortably surpassed Wall Street's earnings expectations, despite narrowly missing revenue estimates.
This rally in FSLR’s share price reflects increased investor optimism surrounding its strong profitability. The earnings beat, driven by expanding gross margins and strong operational execution, coupled with reaffirmed full-year guidance, provides confidence in FSLR's near-term momentum and reinforces its position as the largest solar panel manufacturer in the United States.
However, direct equity ownership in FSLR carries distinct single-stock concentration risks. As a domestic manufacturer, First Solar’s long-term profitability remains heavily dependent on federal policy incentives as well as favorable trade protections against foreign solar module imports.
Against this backdrop, investors looking to capitalize on First Solar's upward momentum while maintaining a diversified approach may want to focus on exchange-traded funds (ETFs) that hold significant exposure to the stock.
But before identifying those specific ETFs, it is worth taking a closer look at the key metrics behind First Solar's impressive quarterly beat and the solid contracted backlog that underpins its multi-year outlook.
Brief Analysis of FSLR's Q2 Results
The bottom line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.2%, while revenues missed the consensus mark by 0.4%. A similar trend was visible on a year-over-year basis as well, with its top line declining 4% but bottom line improving 23.3%.
The sales decline was on account of lower revenues associated with customer contract terminations.
The company reached an important milestone in the second quarter, exceeding 100 gigawatts (GW) of cumulative module sales globally. As of June 30, 2026, FSLR’s contracted backlog totaled 45.1 GW with an aggregate transaction value of $13.6 billion.
Its gross margin expanded 1180 basis points (bps) from the second quarter of 2025, driven by net IEEPA tariff-related benefit, higher mix of modules qualifying for Section 45X tax credits and lower logistics costs.
Looking ahead, FSLR’s South Carolina facility is expected to provide up to 3.5 GW of finishing capacity for modules, with the first phase of the finishing facility remaining on track to begin production in the second half of 2026. FSLR expects the second phase of the facility to be completed by mid-2027. The company expects its 2026 results to reflect a net-tariff impact of $60 million to $80 million.
This fund, with a market value worth $1.41 billion, provides exposure to 35 companies from the solar energy industry. Of these, First Solar takes the first spot, holding 10.60% of the fund.
TAN has gained 8.7% year to date and charges 70 basis points (bps) in fees.
This fund, with net assets worth $5.6 million, provides exposure to companies involved in clean energy innovation and commercialization across the utility, industrial, technology and energy sectors. First Solar takes the first spot in VCLN's holdings, comprising 8.71% of the fund.
VCLN has rallied 12.2% year to date and charges 59 bps in fees.
This fund, with net assets worth $2.25 billion, offers exposure to 105 global companies involved in clean energy. Of these, First Solar takes the first spot, holding 8.67% of the fund.
ICLN has risen 12.2% year to date and charges 39 bps in fees.
This fund, with net assets worth $25.5 million, offers exposure to 40 companies involved in renewable energy production, energy storage, smart grid implementation, residential/commercial energy efficiency, and/or the production and provision of pollution-reducing products and solutions. Of these, First Solar takes the second spot, holding 7.43% of the fund.
CTEC has rallied 10.1% year to date and charges 50 bps in fees.
Image: Bigstock
ETFs in Spotlight as First Solar Shares Jump Post Q2 Earnings Beat
Key Takeaways
Shares of First Solar Inc. (FSLR - Free Report) gained 2.5% on July 31, 2026, following the release of its second-quarter results after the market closed on July 30. The stock continued its upward momentum over subsequent trading sessions, surging 18.3% since the announcement.
The solar panel manufacturer comfortably surpassed Wall Street's earnings expectations, despite narrowly missing revenue estimates.
This rally in FSLR’s share price reflects increased investor optimism surrounding its strong profitability. The earnings beat, driven by expanding gross margins and strong operational execution, coupled with reaffirmed full-year guidance, provides confidence in FSLR's near-term momentum and reinforces its position as the largest solar panel manufacturer in the United States.
However, direct equity ownership in FSLR carries distinct single-stock concentration risks. As a domestic manufacturer, First Solar’s long-term profitability remains heavily dependent on federal policy incentives as well as favorable trade protections against foreign solar module imports.
Against this backdrop, investors looking to capitalize on First Solar's upward momentum while maintaining a diversified approach may want to focus on exchange-traded funds (ETFs) that hold significant exposure to the stock.
But before identifying those specific ETFs, it is worth taking a closer look at the key metrics behind First Solar's impressive quarterly beat and the solid contracted backlog that underpins its multi-year outlook.
Brief Analysis of FSLR's Q2 Results
The bottom line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.2%, while revenues missed the consensus mark by 0.4%. A similar trend was visible on a year-over-year basis as well, with its top line declining 4% but bottom line improving 23.3%.
The sales decline was on account of lower revenues associated with customer contract terminations.
The company reached an important milestone in the second quarter, exceeding 100 gigawatts (GW) of cumulative module sales globally. As of June 30, 2026, FSLR’s contracted backlog totaled 45.1 GW with an aggregate transaction value of $13.6 billion.
Its gross margin expanded 1180 basis points (bps) from the second quarter of 2025, driven by net IEEPA tariff-related benefit, higher mix of modules qualifying for Section 45X tax credits and lower logistics costs.
Looking ahead, FSLR’s South Carolina facility is expected to provide up to 3.5 GW of finishing capacity for modules, with the first phase of the finishing facility remaining on track to begin production in the second half of 2026. FSLR expects the second phase of the facility to be completed by mid-2027. The company expects its 2026 results to reflect a net-tariff impact of $60 million to $80 million.
First Solar-Heavy ETFs in Focus
Invesco Solar ETF (TAN - Free Report)
This fund, with a market value worth $1.41 billion, provides exposure to 35 companies from the solar energy industry. Of these, First Solar takes the first spot, holding 10.60% of the fund.
TAN has gained 8.7% year to date and charges 70 basis points (bps) in fees.
Virtus Duff & Phelps Clean Energy ETF (VCLN - Free Report)
This fund, with net assets worth $5.6 million, provides exposure to companies involved in clean energy innovation and commercialization across the utility, industrial, technology and energy sectors. First Solar takes the first spot in VCLN's holdings, comprising 8.71% of the fund.
VCLN has rallied 12.2% year to date and charges 59 bps in fees.
iShares Global Clean Energy ETF (ICLN - Free Report)
This fund, with net assets worth $2.25 billion, offers exposure to 105 global companies involved in clean energy. Of these, First Solar takes the first spot, holding 8.67% of the fund.
ICLN has risen 12.2% year to date and charges 39 bps in fees.
Global X CleanTech ETF (CTEC - Free Report)
This fund, with net assets worth $25.5 million, offers exposure to 40 companies involved in renewable energy production, energy storage, smart grid implementation, residential/commercial energy efficiency, and/or the production and provision of pollution-reducing products and solutions. Of these, First Solar takes the second spot, holding 7.43% of the fund.
CTEC has rallied 10.1% year to date and charges 50 bps in fees.