We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Cava (CAVA) Q2 Earnings Preview: What You Should Know Beyond the Headline Estimates
Read MoreHide Full Article
Wall Street analysts forecast that Cava Group (CAVA - Free Report) will report quarterly earnings of $0.17 per share in its upcoming release, pointing to a year-over-year increase of 6.3%. It is anticipated that revenues will amount to $353.31 million, exhibiting an increase of 25.9% compared to the year-ago quarter.
The current level reflects no revision in the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter over the past 30 days. This demonstrates how the analysts covering the stock have collectively reappraised their initial projections over this period.
Prior to a company's earnings announcement, it is crucial to consider revisions to earnings estimates. This serves as a significant indicator for predicting potential investor actions regarding the stock. Empirical research has consistently demonstrated a robust correlation between trends in earnings estimate revision and the short-term price performance of a stock.
While investors usually depend on consensus earnings and revenue estimates to assess the business performance for the quarter, delving into analysts' forecasts for certain key metrics often provides a more comprehensive understanding.
With that in mind, let's delve into the average projections of some Cava metrics that are commonly tracked and projected by analysts on Wall Street.
The consensus estimate for 'Revenue- CAVA Restaurant' stands at $355.61 million. The estimate suggests a change of +27.8% year over year.
Analysts expect 'End of period CAVA Restaurants' to come in at 478 . Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 398 in the same quarter of the previous year.
The average prediction of analysts places 'Occupancy as a percentage of CAVA Revenue' at 6.5%. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 6.8%.
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'New CAVA restaurant openings, including converted Zoes Kitchen locations' should arrive at 17 . The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 16 .
Analysts' assessment points toward 'Restaurant-Level profit- CAVA' reaching $92.32 million. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported $73.26 million in the same quarter last year.
Over the past month, shares of Cava have returned -2.1% versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +3.3% change. Currently, CAVA carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggesting that its performance may align with the overall market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
Image: Bigstock
Cava (CAVA) Q2 Earnings Preview: What You Should Know Beyond the Headline Estimates
Wall Street analysts forecast that Cava Group (CAVA - Free Report) will report quarterly earnings of $0.17 per share in its upcoming release, pointing to a year-over-year increase of 6.3%. It is anticipated that revenues will amount to $353.31 million, exhibiting an increase of 25.9% compared to the year-ago quarter.
The current level reflects no revision in the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter over the past 30 days. This demonstrates how the analysts covering the stock have collectively reappraised their initial projections over this period.
Prior to a company's earnings announcement, it is crucial to consider revisions to earnings estimates. This serves as a significant indicator for predicting potential investor actions regarding the stock. Empirical research has consistently demonstrated a robust correlation between trends in earnings estimate revision and the short-term price performance of a stock.
While investors usually depend on consensus earnings and revenue estimates to assess the business performance for the quarter, delving into analysts' forecasts for certain key metrics often provides a more comprehensive understanding.
With that in mind, let's delve into the average projections of some Cava metrics that are commonly tracked and projected by analysts on Wall Street.
The consensus estimate for 'Revenue- CAVA Restaurant' stands at $355.61 million. The estimate suggests a change of +27.8% year over year.
Analysts expect 'End of period CAVA Restaurants' to come in at 478 . Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 398 in the same quarter of the previous year.
The average prediction of analysts places 'Occupancy as a percentage of CAVA Revenue' at 6.5%. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 6.8%.
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'New CAVA restaurant openings, including converted Zoes Kitchen locations' should arrive at 17 . The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 16 .
Analysts' assessment points toward 'Restaurant-Level profit- CAVA' reaching $92.32 million. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported $73.26 million in the same quarter last year.
View all Key Company Metrics for Cava here>>>Over the past month, shares of Cava have returned -2.1% versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +3.3% change. Currently, CAVA carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggesting that its performance may align with the overall market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .