We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) Q2 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
Read MoreHide Full Article
Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ - Free Report) reported $10.65 billion in revenue for the quarter ended June 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 69.4%. EPS of $1.58 for the same period compares to $0.51 a year ago.
The reported revenue represents a surprise of +15.11% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $9.25 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $1.43, the EPS surprise was +10.49%.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how Canadian Natural Resources performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Production Volumes, before royalties - Total Natural Gas: 2567 millions of cubic feet compared to the 2604.62 millions of cubic feet average estimate based on three analysts.
Production Volumes, before royalties - Total Equivalent Production: 1,676,754.00 BOE/D versus 1,655,104.00 BOE/D estimated by three analysts on average.
Production Volumes, before royalties - Total crude oil and NGL: 1,248,889.00 BBL/D compared to the 1,221,002.00 BBL/D average estimate based on three analysts.
Production Volumes, before royalties - Crude Oil and NGLs - North America E&P - Thermal In Situ: 275.61 thousands of barrels of oil versus 279.8 thousands of barrels of oil estimated by two analysts on average.
Production Volumes, before royalties - Crude Oil and NGLs - Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading: 624.75 thousands of barrels of oil versus the two-analyst average estimate of 603.18 thousands of barrels of oil.
Crude Oil and NGLs Sales Volumes - North America - NGLs: 120.62 thousands of barrels of oil versus the two-analyst average estimate of 118.24 thousands of barrels of oil.
Production Volumes, before royalties - Crude Oil and NGLs - International - North Sea: 6.59 thousands of barrels of oil versus the two-analyst average estimate of 6.25 thousands of barrels of oil.
Production Volumes, before royalties - Crude Oil and NGLs - International - Offshore Africa: 3.8 thousands of barrels of oil compared to the 4 thousands of barrels of oil average estimate based on two analysts.
Production Volumes, before royalties - Natural Gas - North America: 2,563.00 Mcf/D versus the two-analyst average estimate of 2,602.40 Mcf/D.
Production Volumes, before royalties - Natural Gas - International - Offshore Africa: 2.00 Mcf/D versus the two-analyst average estimate of 6.96 Mcf/D.
Production Volumes, before royalties - Natural Gas - International - North Sea: 2.00 Mcf/D versus the two-analyst average estimate of 2.19 Mcf/D.
Production Volumes, before royalties - Crude Oil and NGLs - North America E&P - Total North America E&P crude oil and NGLs: 613.75 thousands of barrels of oil compared to the 607.1 thousands of barrels of oil average estimate based on two analysts.
Shares of Canadian Natural Resources have returned +5.5% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +3.3% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Image: Bigstock
Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) Q2 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ - Free Report) reported $10.65 billion in revenue for the quarter ended June 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 69.4%. EPS of $1.58 for the same period compares to $0.51 a year ago.
The reported revenue represents a surprise of +15.11% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $9.25 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $1.43, the EPS surprise was +10.49%.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how Canadian Natural Resources performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:View all Key Company Metrics for Canadian Natural Resources here>>>
Shares of Canadian Natural Resources have returned +5.5% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +3.3% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.