We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Ormat Technologies Q2 Earnings and Revenues Beat Estimates
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Ormat Technologies' Q2 adjusted EPS rose 4.2% to 50 cents, beating estimates by 72.4%.
Energy storage revenues surged 195.1% on strong PJM pricing, high availability and new capacity.
ORA raised 2026 revenue guidance to $1.15-$1.20B and adjusted EBITDA to $630-$650M.
Ormat Technologies Inc. (ORA - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of 50 cents, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 29 cents by 72.4%. The bottom line also increased 4.2% from 48 cents in the year-ago quarter.
The company reported GAAP earnings of 43 cents per share compared with 46 cents in the year-ago quarter.
ORA’s Total Revenues
ORA generated revenues of $258.8 million, which topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $236 million by 9.7%. The top line also increased 10.6% year over year, driven by higher revenues from its electricity and energy storage segments.
Ormat Technologies, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Electricity: Revenues in this segment amounted to $169.3 million, up 5.8% year over year. This upside was primarily due to contributions from the Blue Mountain power plant, improved generation performance at the Olkaria and Puna facilities, higher energy rates at Puna and lower curtailments in the United States. The increase was partially offset by planned maintenance activities.
Product: This segment’s revenues declined 21.6% to $46.7 million from the year-ago quarter’s level. The decrease was due to the timing of manufacturing and construction progress.
Energy Storage: Revenues in this division amounted to $42.8 million, up 195.1% from the prior-year quarter’s figure. This was driven by the high availability of its assets, which allowed it to capitalize on strong merchant pricing in the PJM market, as well as new capacity additions over the past 12 months.
ORA’s Operational Update
Ormat Technologies’ total operating expenses, including research and development, selling and marketing, as well as general and administrative expenses, were $28.6 million, which rose 11.6% from the year-ago quarter’s level.
Operating income declined 3.2% year over year to $34.2 million.
The total cost of revenues was $190.1 million, up 7.3% year over year.
Net interest expenses were $43.9 million, which rose 19.8% year over year.
Ormat Technologies’ Financial Condition
ORA had cash and cash equivalents of $513.7 million as of June 30, 2026, compared with $147.4 million as of Dec. 31, 2025.
ORA’s 2026 Guidance
The company raised its 2026 revenue guidance to the range of $1.15-$1.20 billion from the prior projection of $1.11-$1.16 billion. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at $1.15 billion, which is in line with the lower end of the company’s guided range.
Revenues for the Electricity segment are now anticipated in the band of $710-$725 million compared with the previous range of $715-$730 million. The Product segment’s revenue guidance was maintained at $300-$320 million. Revenues for the Energy Storage segment are now projected between $140 million and $155 million, up from the earlier forecast of $95-$110 million.
ORA also raised its annual adjusted EBITDA guidance to the band of $630-$650 million from the prior range of $615-$645 million.
ORA’s Zacks Rank
Ormat Technologies currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
National Fuel Gas Company (NFG - Free Report) reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.54 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.47 by 4.8%. However, earnings declined 6.1% from $1.64 in the year-ago quarter.
NFG reported sales of $537.5 million, which missed the consensus estimate of $564 million by 4.7%. However, the top line increased 1.1% from the prior-year recorded figure of $531.8 million.
Energy Transfer (ET - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 earnings of 59 cents per unit, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 39 cents by 51.28%. The bottom line increased 84.4% from 32 cents a year ago.
Revenues of $34.33 billion surpassed the consensus estimate of $31.09 billion by 10.42% and climbed 78.4% year over year.
CNX Resources Corporation (CNX - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 operating earnings of 72 cents per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 57 cents by 26.3%. The bottom line increased 22% from the year-ago quarter’s 59 cents.
The company reported revenues of $389 million, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $413 million by 5.8%.
Image: Bigstock
Ormat Technologies Q2 Earnings and Revenues Beat Estimates
Key Takeaways
Ormat Technologies Inc. (ORA - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of 50 cents, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 29 cents by 72.4%. The bottom line also increased 4.2% from 48 cents in the year-ago quarter.
The company reported GAAP earnings of 43 cents per share compared with 46 cents in the year-ago quarter.
ORA’s Total Revenues
ORA generated revenues of $258.8 million, which topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $236 million by 9.7%. The top line also increased 10.6% year over year, driven by higher revenues from its electricity and energy storage segments.
Ormat Technologies, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Ormat Technologies, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Ormat Technologies, Inc. Quote
ORA’s Segmental Performance
Electricity: Revenues in this segment amounted to $169.3 million, up 5.8% year over year. This upside was primarily due to contributions from the Blue Mountain power plant, improved generation performance at the Olkaria and Puna facilities, higher energy rates at Puna and lower curtailments in the United States. The increase was partially offset by planned maintenance activities.
Product: This segment’s revenues declined 21.6% to $46.7 million from the year-ago quarter’s level. The decrease was due to the timing of manufacturing and construction progress.
Energy Storage: Revenues in this division amounted to $42.8 million, up 195.1% from the prior-year quarter’s figure. This was driven by the high availability of its assets, which allowed it to capitalize on strong merchant pricing in the PJM market, as well as new capacity additions over the past 12 months.
ORA’s Operational Update
Ormat Technologies’ total operating expenses, including research and development, selling and marketing, as well as general and administrative expenses, were $28.6 million, which rose 11.6% from the year-ago quarter’s level.
Operating income declined 3.2% year over year to $34.2 million.
The total cost of revenues was $190.1 million, up 7.3% year over year.
Net interest expenses were $43.9 million, which rose 19.8% year over year.
Ormat Technologies’ Financial Condition
ORA had cash and cash equivalents of $513.7 million as of June 30, 2026, compared with $147.4 million as of Dec. 31, 2025.
ORA’s 2026 Guidance
The company raised its 2026 revenue guidance to the range of $1.15-$1.20 billion from the prior projection of $1.11-$1.16 billion. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at $1.15 billion, which is in line with the lower end of the company’s guided range.
Revenues for the Electricity segment are now anticipated in the band of $710-$725 million compared with the previous range of $715-$730 million. The Product segment’s revenue guidance was maintained at $300-$320 million. Revenues for the Energy Storage segment are now projected between $140 million and $155 million, up from the earlier forecast of $95-$110 million.
ORA also raised its annual adjusted EBITDA guidance to the band of $630-$650 million from the prior range of $615-$645 million.
ORA’s Zacks Rank
Ormat Technologies currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Recent Sector Releases
National Fuel Gas Company (NFG - Free Report) reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.54 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.47 by 4.8%. However, earnings declined 6.1% from $1.64 in the year-ago quarter.
NFG reported sales of $537.5 million, which missed the consensus estimate of $564 million by 4.7%. However, the top line increased 1.1% from the prior-year recorded figure of $531.8 million.
Energy Transfer (ET - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 earnings of 59 cents per unit, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 39 cents by 51.28%. The bottom line increased 84.4% from 32 cents a year ago.
Revenues of $34.33 billion surpassed the consensus estimate of $31.09 billion by 10.42% and climbed 78.4% year over year.
CNX Resources Corporation (CNX - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 operating earnings of 72 cents per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 57 cents by 26.3%. The bottom line increased 22% from the year-ago quarter’s 59 cents.
The company reported revenues of $389 million, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $413 million by 5.8%.