We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
ECO Q2 Earnings Call Keeps Spot Exposure at Center Stage
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
ECO topped Q2 estimates as fleetwide TCE hit $181,200 per day with 99% utilization.
Q3 bookings locked 48% of VLCC spot days at $206,600 and 42% of Suezmax days at $133,000.
Okeanis paid a record $5.25 dividend, nearly 90% of net income, while keeping debt on normal amortization.
Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. (ECO - Free Report) used its Q2 2026 earnings call to reinforce a high-conviction strategy: keep most of the fleet in the spot market, preserve commercial flexibility and return a large share of earnings to shareholders.
Adjusted earnings of $5.91 per share topped the $4.41 Zacks Consensus Estimate, while revenue of $268.14 million exceeded the $216 million estimate. Management’s focus, however, was on sustaining earnings power beyond a record quarter.
Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Chief executive officer Aristidis Alafouzos said the company has no interest in adding time-charter coverage at current market levels. He described February’s $90,000-per-day VLCC charter as an unfavorable tradeoff versus recent spot earnings.
A Clarksons analyst asked whether Okeanis should follow peers that are locking in coverage or selling modern tonnage. Alafouzos said the company sees more upside in retaining vessel count and spot exposure.
That stance keeps earnings tied to volatile freight markets, but management framed flexibility as more valuable than contracted certainty while current rates remain elevated.
Okeanis Adds Q3 Earnings Visibility
Alafouzos said 48% of available Q3 VLCC spot days were booked at $206,600 per day, while 42% of Suezmax spot days were fixed at $133,000.
Across the fixed spot portion, the fleet averaged $166,500 per day on 681 days. About 52% of total fleet days remained open, preserving both upside and downside exposure.
Management called the booked levels remarkable for a quarter that is normally softer and said the guidance showed Q2 was not an isolated earnings event.
ECO Credits Execution for Rate Capture
Q2 fleetwide TCE reached $181,200 per operating day. Spot VLCCs earned $213,600 per day and Suezmaxes earned $174,900, with fleet utilization at 99%.
Alafouzos attributed the performance to long-haul Eastern voyages, limited ballast legs, triangulation and repeated exposure to strengthening Suezmax markets, rather than one exceptional fixture.
Based on peers that had reported, he said ECO’s spot earnings were approximately 50% above the VLCC peer average and 60% above the Suezmax average.
Okeanis Prioritizes Shareholder Distributions
Chief financial officer Iraklis Sbarounis said the board’s $5.25-per-share dividend represented almost 90% of reported and adjusted net income and was the company’s highest quarterly payout.
A B. Riley analyst asked whether Okeanis might accelerate debt reduction. Sbarounis said management intends to maintain its distribution policy and allow debt to amortize normally.
During a Value Investor’s Edge exchange, he acknowledged higher-rate working-capital swings and said an 18-vessel fleet warrants a somewhat larger cash balance without changing payout priorities.
ECO Frames Supply and Geopolitical Risks
Alafouzos did not dismiss the roughly 32% VLCC and 30% Suezmax order books. He emphasized that the largest delivery years are 2028 and 2029, with limited additions in 2026.
He argued that vessel age, sanctions exposure, financing constraints and charterer acceptance reduce the interchangeability between older tonnage and Okeanis’ compliant fleet.
An ABG Sundal Collier analyst pressed management on TD20 weakness. Alafouzos linked the pressure to backhaul competition and vessel diversions from CPC, and expected rates to recover.
Management also identified Hormuz, the Red Sea and the Black Sea as major swing factors, with longer routes and trade inefficiencies supporting ton-mile demand despite lower volumes.
Okeanis Enters Q3 Fully Delivered
With Nissos Vous delivered July 8, Okeanis entered Q3 with all 18 vessels on the water: 10 Suezmaxes and eight VLCCs, averaging about 5.6 years.
Management’s posture remains focused on spot optionality, vessel availability, high cash distributions and a modern fleet positioned to respond quickly as cargo flows and vessel supply change.
ECO’s Zacks Signals Remain Favorable
ECO currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). Its Growth, Momentum and VGM Scores are B, indicating favorable characteristics across those styles, while the Value Score of C is more neutral. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Zacks research gives greater weight to Rank #1 or #2 (Buy) stocks paired with A or B Style Scores. The Rank can change as analysts revise estimates following the reported results, so the signal should be viewed as current rather than permanent.
Image: Bigstock
ECO Q2 Earnings Call Keeps Spot Exposure at Center Stage
Key Takeaways
Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. (ECO - Free Report) used its Q2 2026 earnings call to reinforce a high-conviction strategy: keep most of the fleet in the spot market, preserve commercial flexibility and return a large share of earnings to shareholders.
Adjusted earnings of $5.91 per share topped the $4.41 Zacks Consensus Estimate, while revenue of $268.14 million exceeded the $216 million estimate. Management’s focus, however, was on sustaining earnings power beyond a record quarter.
Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. Quote
ECO Stays Committed to Spot Exposure
Chief executive officer Aristidis Alafouzos said the company has no interest in adding time-charter coverage at current market levels. He described February’s $90,000-per-day VLCC charter as an unfavorable tradeoff versus recent spot earnings.
A Clarksons analyst asked whether Okeanis should follow peers that are locking in coverage or selling modern tonnage. Alafouzos said the company sees more upside in retaining vessel count and spot exposure.
That stance keeps earnings tied to volatile freight markets, but management framed flexibility as more valuable than contracted certainty while current rates remain elevated.
Okeanis Adds Q3 Earnings Visibility
Alafouzos said 48% of available Q3 VLCC spot days were booked at $206,600 per day, while 42% of Suezmax spot days were fixed at $133,000.
Across the fixed spot portion, the fleet averaged $166,500 per day on 681 days. About 52% of total fleet days remained open, preserving both upside and downside exposure.
Management called the booked levels remarkable for a quarter that is normally softer and said the guidance showed Q2 was not an isolated earnings event.
ECO Credits Execution for Rate Capture
Q2 fleetwide TCE reached $181,200 per operating day. Spot VLCCs earned $213,600 per day and Suezmaxes earned $174,900, with fleet utilization at 99%.
Alafouzos attributed the performance to long-haul Eastern voyages, limited ballast legs, triangulation and repeated exposure to strengthening Suezmax markets, rather than one exceptional fixture.
Based on peers that had reported, he said ECO’s spot earnings were approximately 50% above the VLCC peer average and 60% above the Suezmax average.
Okeanis Prioritizes Shareholder Distributions
Chief financial officer Iraklis Sbarounis said the board’s $5.25-per-share dividend represented almost 90% of reported and adjusted net income and was the company’s highest quarterly payout.
A B. Riley analyst asked whether Okeanis might accelerate debt reduction. Sbarounis said management intends to maintain its distribution policy and allow debt to amortize normally.
During a Value Investor’s Edge exchange, he acknowledged higher-rate working-capital swings and said an 18-vessel fleet warrants a somewhat larger cash balance without changing payout priorities.
ECO Frames Supply and Geopolitical Risks
Alafouzos did not dismiss the roughly 32% VLCC and 30% Suezmax order books. He emphasized that the largest delivery years are 2028 and 2029, with limited additions in 2026.
He argued that vessel age, sanctions exposure, financing constraints and charterer acceptance reduce the interchangeability between older tonnage and Okeanis’ compliant fleet.
An ABG Sundal Collier analyst pressed management on TD20 weakness. Alafouzos linked the pressure to backhaul competition and vessel diversions from CPC, and expected rates to recover.
Management also identified Hormuz, the Red Sea and the Black Sea as major swing factors, with longer routes and trade inefficiencies supporting ton-mile demand despite lower volumes.
Okeanis Enters Q3 Fully Delivered
With Nissos Vous delivered July 8, Okeanis entered Q3 with all 18 vessels on the water: 10 Suezmaxes and eight VLCCs, averaging about 5.6 years.
Management’s posture remains focused on spot optionality, vessel availability, high cash distributions and a modern fleet positioned to respond quickly as cargo flows and vessel supply change.
ECO’s Zacks Signals Remain Favorable
ECO currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). Its Growth, Momentum and VGM Scores are B, indicating favorable characteristics across those styles, while the Value Score of C is more neutral. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Zacks research gives greater weight to Rank #1 or #2 (Buy) stocks paired with A or B Style Scores. The Rank can change as analysts revise estimates following the reported results, so the signal should be viewed as current rather than permanent.