We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Dave raised its 2026 revenue guidance to $725-$735M after Q2 revenues rose 30% y/y to $170.8M.
CashAI v6 delivered larger advances and lower loss rates in early tests across one-third of users.
ExtraCash originations rose 27% to $2.3B as Dave tested higher limits and expanded pricing flexibility.
Dave Inc. (DAVE - Free Report) entered the second half of 2026 with a larger marketing budget, wider ExtraCash pricing flexibility and an upgraded underwriting model. Management raised its full-year outlook while arguing that acquisition, monetization and credit can advance together.
The call centered on whether CashAI v6, higher advance limits and Dave Flex can extend growth without weakening losses or margins. Management emphasized disciplined testing, short marketing paybacks and capital-efficient funding.
DAVE Raises 2026 Outlook
Second-quarter revenues rose 30% to $170.8 million, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $169.8 million. Adjusted earnings per share of $4.12 surpassed the earnings estimate of $3.69.
Co-founder and CEO Jason Wilk said that this was Dave’s ninth consecutive quarter of at least 30% revenue growth. COO and CFO Kyle Beilman attributed the gain to a 17% increase in monthly transacting members to 3.08 million and 11% ARPU growth.
Management lifted its 2026 revenue guidance to $725-$735 million from $710-$720 million. The adjusted EBITDA guidance increased to $315-$325 million, and the adjusted earnings guidance rose to $17-$17.50 per share.
New members increased 32% to 951,000 while customer acquisition costs held at $19. CEO Wilk said that it was the fastest new-member growth in nearly four years, supporting greater second-half advertising investment.
A UBS analyst asked how Dave evaluates incremental spending. CEO Wilk said that the company targets positive returns rather than the lowest acquisition costs and cited record payback periods below four months.
CFO Beilman said that heavier acquisition will initially favor lower-ARPU members, whose revenues more than double on average by their fourth month. The payoff is a larger transacting base entering 2027.
DAVE Expands ExtraCash Monetization
ExtraCash originations climbed 27% to $2.3 billion, and average advance size reached $215. CEO Wilk said that removing legacy fee caps gives Dave room to raise the current $500 maximum without sacrificing unit economics.
A Citizens JMP analyst pressed management on pricing. CFO Beilman said that the change had little second-quarter impact because it initially covered new members, but should compound as existing cohorts move to no cap or a $20 cap.
CFO Beilman said that a rough majority of advances exceed $300. CEO Wilk added that higher-limit users are typically tenured members with low loss rates, supporting tests above $500.
Dave Uses CashAI to Protect Credit
CashAI v6 uses more than 700 features, including nearly 400 new ones, and was deployed to about one-third of users by the call. CFO Beilman said that early testing produced larger advances and lower loss rates.
The 28-day past-due rate improved 14 basis points year over year to 2.12% as originations grew. CFO Beilman expects third-quarter losses near the second-quarter levels, while average advance sizes rise.
The non-GAAP gross margin rose 300 basis points to 72%. CFO Beilman expects it to move into the mid-70s during the second half, helped by credit performance and favorable provision timing.
DAVE Tests Flex & Reworks Funding
CEO Wilk said Dave Flex remains in controlled testing, with improving unit economics and positive early engagement. The pay-in-four card targets broader spending occasions and is not expected to contribute meaningful 2026 revenues.
A Canaccord Genuity analyst asked about positioning. Wilk added that Flex complements ExtraCash, while a KBW analyst was told initial limits target roughly twice those of ExtraCash.
Dave ended the second quarter with $254.4 million in cash, investments and restricted cash. CFO Beilman said that $93 million was drawn on a $225-million Coastal Community Bank facility, with discussions underway to expand capacity and use a similar structure for Flex.
Dave Focuses on Credit-Led Scale
CEO Wilk prioritized higher ExtraCash limits, CashAI-led underwriting and Flex testing over a renewed direct-deposit push. He said that differentiated credit offers a better path to top-of-wallet status.
CFO Beilman framed higher marketing, product and AI spending as targeted investments that may temper fixed-cost leverage for two quarters. Dave still expects annual adjusted EBITDA margin expansion and plans opportunistic share repurchases.
DAVE’s Zacks Rank & Style
DAVE currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating a favorable near-term earnings-estimate revision picture. Its Growth Score of A and a VGM Score of B support growth and blended style characteristics, while Value and Momentum Scores of D are less favorable. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Style Scores complement the Zacks Rank, with A or B grades generally preferred. The current Rank and mixed Style Scores do not assure performance, and the Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise estimates after the reported results.
Image: Bigstock
DAVE's Q2 Earnings Call Highlights CashAI-Led Growth Push
Key Takeaways
Dave Inc. (DAVE - Free Report) entered the second half of 2026 with a larger marketing budget, wider ExtraCash pricing flexibility and an upgraded underwriting model. Management raised its full-year outlook while arguing that acquisition, monetization and credit can advance together.
The call centered on whether CashAI v6, higher advance limits and Dave Flex can extend growth without weakening losses or margins. Management emphasized disciplined testing, short marketing paybacks and capital-efficient funding.
DAVE Raises 2026 Outlook
Second-quarter revenues rose 30% to $170.8 million, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $169.8 million. Adjusted earnings per share of $4.12 surpassed the earnings estimate of $3.69.
Co-founder and CEO Jason Wilk said that this was Dave’s ninth consecutive quarter of at least 30% revenue growth. COO and CFO Kyle Beilman attributed the gain to a 17% increase in monthly transacting members to 3.08 million and 11% ARPU growth.
Management lifted its 2026 revenue guidance to $725-$735 million from $710-$720 million. The adjusted EBITDA guidance increased to $315-$325 million, and the adjusted earnings guidance rose to $17-$17.50 per share.
Dave Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Dave Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Dave Inc. Quote
Dave Leans Into Marketing
New members increased 32% to 951,000 while customer acquisition costs held at $19. CEO Wilk said that it was the fastest new-member growth in nearly four years, supporting greater second-half advertising investment.
A UBS analyst asked how Dave evaluates incremental spending. CEO Wilk said that the company targets positive returns rather than the lowest acquisition costs and cited record payback periods below four months.
CFO Beilman said that heavier acquisition will initially favor lower-ARPU members, whose revenues more than double on average by their fourth month. The payoff is a larger transacting base entering 2027.
DAVE Expands ExtraCash Monetization
ExtraCash originations climbed 27% to $2.3 billion, and average advance size reached $215. CEO Wilk said that removing legacy fee caps gives Dave room to raise the current $500 maximum without sacrificing unit economics.
A Citizens JMP analyst pressed management on pricing. CFO Beilman said that the change had little second-quarter impact because it initially covered new members, but should compound as existing cohorts move to no cap or a $20 cap.
CFO Beilman said that a rough majority of advances exceed $300. CEO Wilk added that higher-limit users are typically tenured members with low loss rates, supporting tests above $500.
Dave Uses CashAI to Protect Credit
CashAI v6 uses more than 700 features, including nearly 400 new ones, and was deployed to about one-third of users by the call. CFO Beilman said that early testing produced larger advances and lower loss rates.
The 28-day past-due rate improved 14 basis points year over year to 2.12% as originations grew. CFO Beilman expects third-quarter losses near the second-quarter levels, while average advance sizes rise.
The non-GAAP gross margin rose 300 basis points to 72%. CFO Beilman expects it to move into the mid-70s during the second half, helped by credit performance and favorable provision timing.
DAVE Tests Flex & Reworks Funding
CEO Wilk said Dave Flex remains in controlled testing, with improving unit economics and positive early engagement. The pay-in-four card targets broader spending occasions and is not expected to contribute meaningful 2026 revenues.
A Canaccord Genuity analyst asked about positioning. Wilk added that Flex complements ExtraCash, while a KBW analyst was told initial limits target roughly twice those of ExtraCash.
Dave ended the second quarter with $254.4 million in cash, investments and restricted cash. CFO Beilman said that $93 million was drawn on a $225-million Coastal Community Bank facility, with discussions underway to expand capacity and use a similar structure for Flex.
Dave Focuses on Credit-Led Scale
CEO Wilk prioritized higher ExtraCash limits, CashAI-led underwriting and Flex testing over a renewed direct-deposit push. He said that differentiated credit offers a better path to top-of-wallet status.
CFO Beilman framed higher marketing, product and AI spending as targeted investments that may temper fixed-cost leverage for two quarters. Dave still expects annual adjusted EBITDA margin expansion and plans opportunistic share repurchases.
DAVE’s Zacks Rank & Style
DAVE currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating a favorable near-term earnings-estimate revision picture. Its Growth Score of A and a VGM Score of B support growth and blended style characteristics, while Value and Momentum Scores of D are less favorable. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Style Scores complement the Zacks Rank, with A or B grades generally preferred. The current Rank and mixed Style Scores do not assure performance, and the Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise estimates after the reported results.