We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Western Digital Q4 Earnings Beat as Revenue Jumps 44% on Cloud Demand
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
WDC beat Q4 fiscal 2026 earnings and revenue estimates on strong customer storage demand.
Western Digital shipped 231 exabytes, launched up to 40TB ePMR drives, and declared a 15-cent dividend.
WDC guided Q1 fiscal 2027 revenue to about $4.1 billion and non-GAAP EPS to about $4.00.
Western Digital Corporation (WDC - Free Report) reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $3.56 per share, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.35. The bottom line increased 109% year over year and 31% sequentially, exceeding the high end of management’s guidance of $3.25 (+/- 15 cents).
Quarterly revenues of $3.75 billion surged 44% year over year, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.70 billion. Western Digital attributed its strong financial performance to innovation, operational excellence and rising customer storage demand. Entering fiscal 2027, the company sees robust demand, improved visibility and confidence in its ability to meet growing AI- and cloud-driven storage needs with its industry-leading products and technology roadmap. For fiscal 2026, revenues grew 36% year over year to $12.9 billion.
The broader storage industry remains supported by several favorable long-term trends. AI workloads require enormous datasets, increasing the need for high-capacity storage solutions. Cloud providers continue to expand their data centers globally, while enterprises modernize their digital infrastructure. Additionally, growing adoption of video analytics, autonomous systems, IoT, cybersecurity data retention and regulatory compliance all contribute to increasing storage demand. Western Digital's product portfolio positions it to benefit from many of these secular growth drivers.
Western Digital Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
During the quarter, Western Digital shipped 231 exabytes, up 22% year over year, driven by strong nearline demand and solid growth in non-nearline storage. The company also began shipping next-generation ePMR hard drives up to 40TB, with volume ramp expected over the coming quarters.
Alongside its earnings announcement, Western Digital's board of directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of 15 cents per share, payable on Sept. 17 to shareholders on record as of Sept. 8, 2026.
Quarter in Detail
Revenues from the Cloud end market (89% of total revenues) climbed 43% year over year to $3.3 billion, driven by strong demand for higher-capacity nearline products and a favorable pricing environment.
Revenues from the Client end market (6%) were up 61% year over year to $225 million.
Revenues from the Consumer end market (5%) rallied 38% year over year to $187 million.
Both segments experienced pricing improvements.
Margins
WDC reported a non-GAAP gross margin of 54.4%, up 1,310 basis points (bps) year over year and 390 bps sequentially, above its guidance (51-52%). Higher-capacity drive sales, improved pricing and manufacturing discipline drove results, with the average price per terabyte increasing from the high single digits to the high teens year over year.
Strong revenue growth, higher gross margins and operating leverage drove non-GAAP operating income to $1.66 billion, with the operating margin expanding to 44.2%, up 1,610 bps year over year.
Balance Sheet & Cash Flow
As of July 3, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $1.6 billion compared with $2 billion reported as of April 3.
WDC ended the quarter with $1.1 billion of debt.
Western Digital generated $1.4 billion in cash from operations compared with $746 million in the prior-year quarter. Free cash flow amounted to $1.3 billion in the quarter under review, up 90%.
Western Digital completed the exchange of its remaining 1.7 million SanDisk shares for 4.8 million WD shares and repurchased 2.3 million shares for $1 billion during the quarter.
WDC Begins Fiscal 2027 With Strong Guidance
Western Digital issued encouraging guidance for the first quarter of fiscal 2027. It continues to benefit from robust demand, stronger long-term visibility and favorable pricing across its end markets. At the midpoint of its guidance, Western Digital anticipates non-GAAP revenues of $4.1 billion (+/- $100 million), up 45% year over year.
Management projects non-GAAP earnings of $4 (+/- 15 cents).
WDC expects non-GAAP gross margin in the range of 55-56%. Non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be between $390 million and $400 million.
Interest and other expenses are anticipated to be approximately $15 million.
Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX - Free Report) reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $5.71 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.10 and exceeding the high end of management’s guidance of $5 per share (+/- 20 cents). The bottom line also expanded a whopping 121% year over year. Non-GAAP revenues of $3.6 billion surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.9%. Revenues were above the midpoint of guidance, increasing 48% year over year. Robust cloud spending and disciplined operational execution boosted the company's performance.
TELUS Corporation (TU - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of C$0.16, down 27% from C$0.22 a year ago. Adjusted net income fell 26% to C$254 million, while operating revenues and other income declined 3% to C$4,929 million, pressured by weaker TELUS Digital results, lower mobile equipment revenues and reduced other income.
Progress Software Corporation (PRGS - Free Report) reported second-quarter fiscal 2026 results wherein revenues came in at $253 million, up 7% year over year and 6% on a constant currency (cc) basis. ARR of $868 million inched up 2% year over year on a cc basis. PRGS reported a 16% year-over-year increase in non-GAAP earnings per share, which stood at $1.62.
Image: Bigstock
Western Digital Q4 Earnings Beat as Revenue Jumps 44% on Cloud Demand
Key Takeaways
Western Digital Corporation (WDC - Free Report) reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $3.56 per share, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.35. The bottom line increased 109% year over year and 31% sequentially, exceeding the high end of management’s guidance of $3.25 (+/- 15 cents).
Quarterly revenues of $3.75 billion surged 44% year over year, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.70 billion. Western Digital attributed its strong financial performance to innovation, operational excellence and rising customer storage demand. Entering fiscal 2027, the company sees robust demand, improved visibility and confidence in its ability to meet growing AI- and cloud-driven storage needs with its industry-leading products and technology roadmap. For fiscal 2026, revenues grew 36% year over year to $12.9 billion.
The broader storage industry remains supported by several favorable long-term trends. AI workloads require enormous datasets, increasing the need for high-capacity storage solutions. Cloud providers continue to expand their data centers globally, while enterprises modernize their digital infrastructure. Additionally, growing adoption of video analytics, autonomous systems, IoT, cybersecurity data retention and regulatory compliance all contribute to increasing storage demand. Western Digital's product portfolio positions it to benefit from many of these secular growth drivers.
Western Digital Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Western Digital Corporation price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Western Digital Corporation Quote
During the quarter, Western Digital shipped 231 exabytes, up 22% year over year, driven by strong nearline demand and solid growth in non-nearline storage. The company also began shipping next-generation ePMR hard drives up to 40TB, with volume ramp expected over the coming quarters.
Alongside its earnings announcement, Western Digital's board of directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of 15 cents per share, payable on Sept. 17 to shareholders on record as of Sept. 8, 2026.
Quarter in Detail
Revenues from the Cloud end market (89% of total revenues) climbed 43% year over year to $3.3 billion, driven by strong demand for higher-capacity nearline products and a favorable pricing environment.
Revenues from the Client end market (6%) were up 61% year over year to $225 million.
Revenues from the Consumer end market (5%) rallied 38% year over year to $187 million.
Both segments experienced pricing improvements.
Margins
WDC reported a non-GAAP gross margin of 54.4%, up 1,310 basis points (bps) year over year and 390 bps sequentially, above its guidance (51-52%). Higher-capacity drive sales, improved pricing and manufacturing discipline drove results, with the average price per terabyte increasing from the high single digits to the high teens year over year.
Non-GAAP operating expenses were $382 million, improving 170 bps sequentially, reflecting stronger operating leverage.
Strong revenue growth, higher gross margins and operating leverage drove non-GAAP operating income to $1.66 billion, with the operating margin expanding to 44.2%, up 1,610 bps year over year.
Balance Sheet & Cash Flow
As of July 3, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $1.6 billion compared with $2 billion reported as of April 3.
WDC ended the quarter with $1.1 billion of debt.
Western Digital generated $1.4 billion in cash from operations compared with $746 million in the prior-year quarter. Free cash flow amounted to $1.3 billion in the quarter under review, up 90%.
Western Digital completed the exchange of its remaining 1.7 million SanDisk shares for 4.8 million WD shares and repurchased 2.3 million shares for $1 billion during the quarter.
WDC Begins Fiscal 2027 With Strong Guidance
Western Digital issued encouraging guidance for the first quarter of fiscal 2027. It continues to benefit from robust demand, stronger long-term visibility and favorable pricing across its end markets. At the midpoint of its guidance, Western Digital anticipates non-GAAP revenues of $4.1 billion (+/- $100 million), up 45% year over year.
Management projects non-GAAP earnings of $4 (+/- 15 cents).
WDC expects non-GAAP gross margin in the range of 55-56%. Non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be between $390 million and $400 million.
Interest and other expenses are anticipated to be approximately $15 million.
WDC’s Zacks Rank
Currently, Western Digital sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Recent Performance of Other Companies
Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX - Free Report) reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $5.71 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.10 and exceeding the high end of management’s guidance of $5 per share (+/- 20 cents). The bottom line also expanded a whopping 121% year over year. Non-GAAP revenues of $3.6 billion surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.9%. Revenues were above the midpoint of guidance, increasing 48% year over year. Robust cloud spending and disciplined operational execution boosted the company's performance.
TELUS Corporation (TU - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of C$0.16, down 27% from C$0.22 a year ago. Adjusted net income fell 26% to C$254 million, while operating revenues and other income declined 3% to C$4,929 million, pressured by weaker TELUS Digital results, lower mobile equipment revenues and reduced other income.
Progress Software Corporation (PRGS - Free Report) reported second-quarter fiscal 2026 results wherein revenues came in at $253 million, up 7% year over year and 6% on a constant currency (cc) basis. ARR of $868 million inched up 2% year over year on a cc basis. PRGS reported a 16% year-over-year increase in non-GAAP earnings per share, which stood at $1.62.