We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Why Does Alto Ingredients' Q2 EBITDA Surge Signal a Turnaround?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Alto Ingredients posted $23.7 million in adjusted EBITDA, up from negative $0.2 million a year ago.
ALTO benefited from higher alcohol prices, lower corn costs and a stronger board corn crush margin.
Alto Ingredients logged a fourth straight quarter of positive gross profit, operating income and net income.
Alto Ingredients, Inc. (ALTO - Free Report) delivered a sharp improvement in second-quarter 2026 adjusted EBITDA, providing further evidence of a recovery in its operating and financial performance. Adjusted EBITDA reached $23.7 million, in contrast with negative $0.2 million in the prior-year quarter, marking an improvement of $23.9 million. The quarter also marked the company's fourth consecutive period of positive gross profit, income from operations, net income and adjusted EBITDA, reflecting sustained improvement in operating performance.
The improvement was supported primarily by stronger gross profitability and the contribution of transferable tax-credit earnings. Gross profit rose to $16.6 million from a gross loss of $1.9 million in the prior-year period. Alto Ingredients also recognized $5.1 million in net transferable tax credits in the quarter, which contributed to the year-over-year increase in adjusted EBITDA.
Operating metrics reflected a more favorable production environment. The average alcohol selling price increased 10.3% to $2.15 per gallon from $1.95, while the average corn cost declined 5% to $4.73 per bushel from $4.98. The board corn crush margin also improved to 33 cents per gallon from 11 cents a year earlier, supported by stronger ethanol pricing and lower feedstock costs.
Consolidated essential-ingredients return increased to 51.6% from 45.2%, indicating improved value realization from corn processing. The company reported earnings of 15 cents per share, against a loss of 15 cents in the prior-year quarter. Taken together, the results suggest Alto Ingredients’ operational recovery continued in the quarter, although future performance will still depend on ethanol margins, feedstock costs and the contribution of transferable tax credits.
What Do the Latest Metrics Say About Alto Ingredients?
Alto Ingredients, which competes with Green Plains Inc. (GPRE - Free Report) and MGP Ingredients, Inc. (MGPI - Free Report) , has seen its shares rally 386.5% in the past year, way higher than the industry’s 14.8% growth. Shares of Green Plains have risen 124.6%, while MGP Ingredients has declined 36.1% during the same period.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Alto Ingredients’ forward price-to-sales ratio of 0.39 is lower than the industry’s average of 3.34. The company is trading at a discount to Green Plains (with a forward price-to-sales ratio of 0.58) and MGP Ingredients (0.75).
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Alto Ingredients’ 2026 and 2027 earnings per share implies a year-over-year rise of 671.4% and 53.7%, respectively.
Image: Bigstock
Why Does Alto Ingredients' Q2 EBITDA Surge Signal a Turnaround?
Key Takeaways
Alto Ingredients, Inc. (ALTO - Free Report) delivered a sharp improvement in second-quarter 2026 adjusted EBITDA, providing further evidence of a recovery in its operating and financial performance. Adjusted EBITDA reached $23.7 million, in contrast with negative $0.2 million in the prior-year quarter, marking an improvement of $23.9 million. The quarter also marked the company's fourth consecutive period of positive gross profit, income from operations, net income and adjusted EBITDA, reflecting sustained improvement in operating performance.
The improvement was supported primarily by stronger gross profitability and the contribution of transferable tax-credit earnings. Gross profit rose to $16.6 million from a gross loss of $1.9 million in the prior-year period. Alto Ingredients also recognized $5.1 million in net transferable tax credits in the quarter, which contributed to the year-over-year increase in adjusted EBITDA.
Operating metrics reflected a more favorable production environment. The average alcohol selling price increased 10.3% to $2.15 per gallon from $1.95, while the average corn cost declined 5% to $4.73 per bushel from $4.98. The board corn crush margin also improved to 33 cents per gallon from 11 cents a year earlier, supported by stronger ethanol pricing and lower feedstock costs.
Consolidated essential-ingredients return increased to 51.6% from 45.2%, indicating improved value realization from corn processing. The company reported earnings of 15 cents per share, against a loss of 15 cents in the prior-year quarter. Taken together, the results suggest Alto Ingredients’ operational recovery continued in the quarter, although future performance will still depend on ethanol margins, feedstock costs and the contribution of transferable tax credits.
What Do the Latest Metrics Say About Alto Ingredients?
Alto Ingredients, which competes with Green Plains Inc. (GPRE - Free Report) and MGP Ingredients, Inc. (MGPI - Free Report) , has seen its shares rally 386.5% in the past year, way higher than the industry’s 14.8% growth. Shares of Green Plains have risen 124.6%, while MGP Ingredients has declined 36.1% during the same period.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Alto Ingredients’ forward price-to-sales ratio of 0.39 is lower than the industry’s average of 3.34. The company is trading at a discount to Green Plains (with a forward price-to-sales ratio of 0.58) and MGP Ingredients (0.75).
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Alto Ingredients’ 2026 and 2027 earnings per share implies a year-over-year rise of 671.4% and 53.7%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Alto Ingredients currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.