We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Iovance beat Q2 estimates as revenues rose 66%, driven by stronger-than-expected Amtagvi sales.
IOVA reported higher gross margin, lower R&D costs and said cash can fund operations into late 2028.
Iovance is reviewing 2026 revenue guidance as Amtagvi demand strengthens and pipeline programs advance.
Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA - Free Report) incurred a second-quarter 2026 loss of 11 cents per share, narrower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of 17 cents. In the year-ago quarter, the company reported a loss of 33 cents.
Total revenues for the reported quarter rose 66% year over year to $99.3 million, generated entirely from the sales of the company’s two marketed drugs. The top line beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $87.3 million, as well as management's own guidance of $86-$88 million for the quarter.
IOVA's Product Sales Drive Revenue Beat
Iovance currently has two marketed drugs in its portfolio — the IL-2 product Proleukin and the TIL therapy Amtagvi. While Proleukin is approved to treat metastatic renal cell carcinoma and metastatic melanoma in adults, Amtagvi is approved for the advanced melanoma indication.
The company recorded $90.7 million from Amtagvi sales during the second quarter, up 68% year over year and 51% sequentially. The figure surpassed both the Zacks Consensus Estimate and our model estimate of $79 million. Amtagvi also outperformed the company's forecast of $79-$81 million.
Proleukin sales rose 46% to $8.6 million, benefitting from its use alongside Amtagvi. The reported sales marginally beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate and our model estimate of $8.5 million. Management attributed the sequential decline from roughly $11 million in the previous quarter to the timing of wholesaler inventory stocking.
Shares of Iovance jumped 43% yesterday to a 52-week high following the results, likely reflecting an encouraging investor response to Amtagvi's commercial momentum. Though the company did not immediately raise its revenue outlook, management said it is reviewing the guidance and will provide an update during the third quarter amid strong demand trends.
Year to date, the stock has skyrocketed 127.5% compared with the industry’s 3.5% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
IOVA Expands Margin While Controlling Costs
Gross margin improved to 56% from 41% in the first quarter of 2026, marking a quarterly high. Higher Amtagvi volume, continued cost optimization and efficiencies from fully in-house manufacturing supported the improvement.
Research and development expenses declined 24% year over year to $58.9 million. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased 5% to $39.3 million.
Iovance ended the second quarter with approximately $304 million in cash and cash equivalents compared with $319 million in the previous quarter. Management expects the current cash position to fund operations into the second half of 2028, compared with its previous expectation of funding operations into 2028.
The longer runway comes as Iovance continues to improve manufacturing efficiencies and control operating expenses while advancing its commercial launch and pipeline.
IOVA Reviews Full-Year Revenue Outlook
Strong second-quarter sales prompted management to review its previously issued 2026 total revenue guidance of $350-$370 million. Iovance plans to provide an updated forecast during the third quarter after assessing current demand trends.
Management expects Amtagvi's demand to increase in both the third and fourth quarters. Proleukin sales are also expected to grow alongside Amtagvi, with the product anticipated to represent approximately 16% of total revenues on a steady-state basis during the remainder of the year.
Updates on IOVA’s Pipeline & Other News
Amtagvi recently secured approval in Australia for the melanoma indication. In the U.K., a regulatory filing for the therapy was resubmitted last month and is undergoing expedited review for potential approval before this year’s end. While a potential approval for Amtagvi in Switzerland is expected in the first half of 2027, Iovance is in discussions with the EMA to resubmit a regulatory filing for the therapy next year.
Iovance continues to advance its development programs for Amtagvi. It is evaluating the drug in combination with Merck’s (MRK - Free Report) Keytruda in the phase III TILVANCE-301 study as a potential treatment for frontline advanced melanoma. This study will serve as a confirmatory study seeking full approval for Amtagvi in the melanoma indication.
Beyond melanoma, Iovance is developing Amtagvi for other cancer indications. Alongside the earnings results, the company reported that enrolment is nearly complete in the pivotal cohorts of the phase II IOV-LUN-202 study evaluating the therapy for previously treated metastatic non-squamous non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). An update is expected in the fourth quarter of 2026. The company intends to submit a regulatory filing seeking label expansion in 2027.
Amtagvi is being evaluated in separate mid-stage studies for endometrial cancer and soft tissue sarcomas.
Over the past 60 days, earnings per share (EPS) estimates for Harmony Biosciences have risen from $3.20 to $3.33 for 2026. Over the same period, EPS estimates have increased from $3.64 to $3.87 for 2027. HRMY shares have risen about 4% year to date.
Harmony Biosciences missed earnings in three of the trailing four quarters while meeting on one occasion, delivering an average negative surprise of 13.97%.
Over the past 60 days, estimates for Liquidia’s 2026 EPS have increased to $3.02 from $2.97. Over the same period, EPS estimates for 2027 have risen from $4.81 to $5.31. LQDA shares have skyrocketed 159% so far this year.
Liquidia’s earnings beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed on one occasion, with the average surprise being 54.40%.
Image: Bigstock
IOVA Q2 Earnings Beat, Stock Jumps 43% on Strong Amtagvi Uptake
Key Takeaways
Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA - Free Report) incurred a second-quarter 2026 loss of 11 cents per share, narrower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of 17 cents. In the year-ago quarter, the company reported a loss of 33 cents.
Total revenues for the reported quarter rose 66% year over year to $99.3 million, generated entirely from the sales of the company’s two marketed drugs. The top line beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $87.3 million, as well as management's own guidance of $86-$88 million for the quarter.
IOVA's Product Sales Drive Revenue Beat
Iovance currently has two marketed drugs in its portfolio — the IL-2 product Proleukin and the TIL therapy Amtagvi. While Proleukin is approved to treat metastatic renal cell carcinoma and metastatic melanoma in adults, Amtagvi is approved for the advanced melanoma indication.
The company recorded $90.7 million from Amtagvi sales during the second quarter, up 68% year over year and 51% sequentially. The figure surpassed both the Zacks Consensus Estimate and our model estimate of $79 million. Amtagvi also outperformed the company's forecast of $79-$81 million.
Proleukin sales rose 46% to $8.6 million, benefitting from its use alongside Amtagvi. The reported sales marginally beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate and our model estimate of $8.5 million. Management attributed the sequential decline from roughly $11 million in the previous quarter to the timing of wholesaler inventory stocking.
Shares of Iovance jumped 43% yesterday to a 52-week high following the results, likely reflecting an encouraging investor response to Amtagvi's commercial momentum. Though the company did not immediately raise its revenue outlook, management said it is reviewing the guidance and will provide an update during the third quarter amid strong demand trends.
Year to date, the stock has skyrocketed 127.5% compared with the industry’s 3.5% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
IOVA Expands Margin While Controlling Costs
Gross margin improved to 56% from 41% in the first quarter of 2026, marking a quarterly high. Higher Amtagvi volume, continued cost optimization and efficiencies from fully in-house manufacturing supported the improvement.
Research and development expenses declined 24% year over year to $58.9 million. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased 5% to $39.3 million.
Iovance ended the second quarter with approximately $304 million in cash and cash equivalents compared with $319 million in the previous quarter. Management expects the current cash position to fund operations into the second half of 2028, compared with its previous expectation of funding operations into 2028.
The longer runway comes as Iovance continues to improve manufacturing efficiencies and control operating expenses while advancing its commercial launch and pipeline.
IOVA Reviews Full-Year Revenue Outlook
Strong second-quarter sales prompted management to review its previously issued 2026 total revenue guidance of $350-$370 million. Iovance plans to provide an updated forecast during the third quarter after assessing current demand trends.
Management expects Amtagvi's demand to increase in both the third and fourth quarters. Proleukin sales are also expected to grow alongside Amtagvi, with the product anticipated to represent approximately 16% of total revenues on a steady-state basis during the remainder of the year.
Updates on IOVA’s Pipeline & Other News
Amtagvi recently secured approval in Australia for the melanoma indication. In the U.K., a regulatory filing for the therapy was resubmitted last month and is undergoing expedited review for potential approval before this year’s end. While a potential approval for Amtagvi in Switzerland is expected in the first half of 2027, Iovance is in discussions with the EMA to resubmit a regulatory filing for the therapy next year.
Iovance continues to advance its development programs for Amtagvi. It is evaluating the drug in combination with Merck’s (MRK - Free Report) Keytruda in the phase III TILVANCE-301 study as a potential treatment for frontline advanced melanoma. This study will serve as a confirmatory study seeking full approval for Amtagvi in the melanoma indication.
Beyond melanoma, Iovance is developing Amtagvi for other cancer indications. Alongside the earnings results, the company reported that enrolment is nearly complete in the pivotal cohorts of the phase II IOV-LUN-202 study evaluating the therapy for previously treated metastatic non-squamous non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). An update is expected in the fourth quarter of 2026. The company intends to submit a regulatory filing seeking label expansion in 2027.
Amtagvi is being evaluated in separate mid-stage studies for endometrial cancer and soft tissue sarcomas.
IOVA’s Zacks Rank
Iovance currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. Price
Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. price | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. Quote
Other Key Picks Among Biotech Stocks
Some other top-ranked stocks in the biotech sector are Harmony Biosciences (HRMY - Free Report) and Liquidia Corporation (LQDA - Free Report) , each currently sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Over the past 60 days, earnings per share (EPS) estimates for Harmony Biosciences have risen from $3.20 to $3.33 for 2026. Over the same period, EPS estimates have increased from $3.64 to $3.87 for 2027. HRMY shares have risen about 4% year to date.
Harmony Biosciences missed earnings in three of the trailing four quarters while meeting on one occasion, delivering an average negative surprise of 13.97%.
Over the past 60 days, estimates for Liquidia’s 2026 EPS have increased to $3.02 from $2.97. Over the same period, EPS estimates for 2027 have risen from $4.81 to $5.31. LQDA shares have skyrocketed 159% so far this year.
Liquidia’s earnings beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed on one occasion, with the average surprise being 54.40%.