We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
MUSA Q2 Earnings Call Centers on a Higher Fuel Margin Floor
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Murphy USA set a 35-cent-per-gallon second-half fuel-margin assumption after Q2 reached 40.6 cents.
MUSA expects about $636 million in 2026 net income and $1.25 billion in adjusted EBITDA using that floor.
Murphy USA saw loyalty sign-ups top 600,000 monthly in Q2 as May fuel volume rose 1.6%.
Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA - Free Report) used its second-quarter 2026 earnings call to emphasize a higher fuel-margin floor while keeping second-half assumptions conservative.
President and CEO Mindy West said that management is guiding to commitments it can deliver, while falling fuel prices could improve volumes and margins.
MUSA Sees a Higher Fuel Margin Floor
Mindy West said that competitors remain rational and margins are stabilizing without a prolonged price decline. The second-half assumption is 35 cents per gallon in all-in fuel margin.
An RBC Capital Markets analyst asked whether that level could carry into next year. West said that marginal retailers’ higher breakeven economics support the floor, though Murphy USA is not issuing 2027 guidance.
Second-quarter total fuel contribution reached 40.6 cents per gallon versus 32 cents a year earlier. Earnings of $11.27 topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $9.4, while revenues of $6.81 billion exceeded the $5.9 billion estimate.
Using the 35-cent assumption, West said that management expects 2026 net income of approximately $636 million and adjusted EBITDA of $1.25 billion. First-half all-in fuel margin was 37.9 cents per gallon.
A Wells Fargo Securities analyst questioned the unchanged same-store fuel-volume guidance of down 3% to down 1%. West replied that an extended price decline could improve volume and margin, but management is not building that into its outlook.
Merchandise contribution is expected near the low end of its $890 million to $900 million range. Store OPEX excluding payment fees and rent, and SG&A are expected near their low ends, while capital spending is tracking toward the high end.
MUSA Uses Loyalty to Capture Fuel Traffic
A JPMorgan analyst asked about Murphy Drive Rewards enrollment. West said that monthly sign-ups exceeded 600,000 throughout Q2, versus roughly 400,000 previously, while new or lapsed customers approached 46%.
West added that automated offers are deepening engagement. She highlighted a $5 in-store purchase tied to a five-cent-per-gallon fuel discount as one pump-to-store tactic.
A KeyBanc Capital Markets analyst asked about fuel volumes. West said that same-store volume rose 1.6% in May as RBOB prices fell 16%, and was up 1.5% through the first five days of August.
Murphy USA Balances Store Growth and Capital Returns
A Goldman Sachs analyst asked why new-store delivery is trending toward the low end of the 45-to-55 range. West said that the organic pipeline supports about 45 openings, while the upper end requires small tuck-in acquisitions.
A Melius Research analyst asked why capital spending is moving higher despite fewer raze-and-rebuilds. West cited pulling forward 2027 construction, expanding the land pipeline and replacing aging store equipment.
West added that share repurchases remain a major capital-allocation lever alongside growth spending. MUSA repurchased about 143,100 shares for $76.8 million in the second quarter.
MUSA Sees QuickChek Stabilizing
West told a KeyBanc analyst that QuickChek’s second-quarter performance was stabilizing, with food-and-beverage sales and margins turning positive. Management is emphasizing sandwiches, bakery, coffee and promotions.
A Jefferies analyst asked about non-nicotine trends. West said that packaged beverages, led by energy, were strong, while lottery and beer remained challenged by customer spending pressure and changing preferences.
West said that nicotine remains a second-half tailwind, though the third quarter faces a difficult comparison against last year’s Zyn promotion. Second quarter merchandise contribution rose 4% to $227.4 million.
Murphy USA Emphasizes Execution Over Macro Forecasts
CEO Mindy West’s closing posture centered on execution rather than forecasting favorable macro moves. She reiterated that the second-half outlook is built to a level management believes it can deliver.
West’s priorities include organic growth, loyalty engagement, QuickChek improvement and disciplined capital returns amid fuel-price volatility and merchandise pressure.
The call kept the focus on fuel advantages, customer retention and store execution without relying on a specific price path.
MUSA Rank and Style Scores Frame a Mixed Setup
MUSA carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), with a Value Score of B, a Growth Score of A, a Momentum Score of B and a VGM Score of A. The Style Score framework treats A and B grades as favorable, with its strongest combinations pairing them with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) or Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The profile combines favorable style characteristics with a neutral Zacks Rank. The Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise earnings estimates after the just-reported results, making the current ranking a snapshot rather than a fixed assessment.
Image: Bigstock
MUSA Q2 Earnings Call Centers on a Higher Fuel Margin Floor
Key Takeaways
Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA - Free Report) used its second-quarter 2026 earnings call to emphasize a higher fuel-margin floor while keeping second-half assumptions conservative.
President and CEO Mindy West said that management is guiding to commitments it can deliver, while falling fuel prices could improve volumes and margins.
MUSA Sees a Higher Fuel Margin Floor
Mindy West said that competitors remain rational and margins are stabilizing without a prolonged price decline. The second-half assumption is 35 cents per gallon in all-in fuel margin.
An RBC Capital Markets analyst asked whether that level could carry into next year. West said that marginal retailers’ higher breakeven economics support the floor, though Murphy USA is not issuing 2027 guidance.
Second-quarter total fuel contribution reached 40.6 cents per gallon versus 32 cents a year earlier. Earnings of $11.27 topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $9.4, while revenues of $6.81 billion exceeded the $5.9 billion estimate.
Murphy USA Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Murphy USA Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Murphy USA Inc. Quote
Murphy USA Keeps a Conservative Second-Half View
Using the 35-cent assumption, West said that management expects 2026 net income of approximately $636 million and adjusted EBITDA of $1.25 billion. First-half all-in fuel margin was 37.9 cents per gallon.
A Wells Fargo Securities analyst questioned the unchanged same-store fuel-volume guidance of down 3% to down 1%. West replied that an extended price decline could improve volume and margin, but management is not building that into its outlook.
Merchandise contribution is expected near the low end of its $890 million to $900 million range. Store OPEX excluding payment fees and rent, and SG&A are expected near their low ends, while capital spending is tracking toward the high end.
MUSA Uses Loyalty to Capture Fuel Traffic
A JPMorgan analyst asked about Murphy Drive Rewards enrollment. West said that monthly sign-ups exceeded 600,000 throughout Q2, versus roughly 400,000 previously, while new or lapsed customers approached 46%.
West added that automated offers are deepening engagement. She highlighted a $5 in-store purchase tied to a five-cent-per-gallon fuel discount as one pump-to-store tactic.
A KeyBanc Capital Markets analyst asked about fuel volumes. West said that same-store volume rose 1.6% in May as RBOB prices fell 16%, and was up 1.5% through the first five days of August.
Murphy USA Balances Store Growth and Capital Returns
A Goldman Sachs analyst asked why new-store delivery is trending toward the low end of the 45-to-55 range. West said that the organic pipeline supports about 45 openings, while the upper end requires small tuck-in acquisitions.
A Melius Research analyst asked why capital spending is moving higher despite fewer raze-and-rebuilds. West cited pulling forward 2027 construction, expanding the land pipeline and replacing aging store equipment.
West added that share repurchases remain a major capital-allocation lever alongside growth spending. MUSA repurchased about 143,100 shares for $76.8 million in the second quarter.
MUSA Sees QuickChek Stabilizing
West told a KeyBanc analyst that QuickChek’s second-quarter performance was stabilizing, with food-and-beverage sales and margins turning positive. Management is emphasizing sandwiches, bakery, coffee and promotions.
A Jefferies analyst asked about non-nicotine trends. West said that packaged beverages, led by energy, were strong, while lottery and beer remained challenged by customer spending pressure and changing preferences.
West said that nicotine remains a second-half tailwind, though the third quarter faces a difficult comparison against last year’s Zyn promotion. Second quarter merchandise contribution rose 4% to $227.4 million.
Murphy USA Emphasizes Execution Over Macro Forecasts
CEO Mindy West’s closing posture centered on execution rather than forecasting favorable macro moves. She reiterated that the second-half outlook is built to a level management believes it can deliver.
West’s priorities include organic growth, loyalty engagement, QuickChek improvement and disciplined capital returns amid fuel-price volatility and merchandise pressure.
The call kept the focus on fuel advantages, customer retention and store execution without relying on a specific price path.
MUSA Rank and Style Scores Frame a Mixed Setup
MUSA carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), with a Value Score of B, a Growth Score of A, a Momentum Score of B and a VGM Score of A. The Style Score framework treats A and B grades as favorable, with its strongest combinations pairing them with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) or Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The profile combines favorable style characteristics with a neutral Zacks Rank. The Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise earnings estimates after the just-reported results, making the current ranking a snapshot rather than a fixed assessment.