We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is WTS Worth Buying as Fast Growth Collides With Premium Valuation?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
WTS earnings are projected to grow 15.6% this fiscal year as analysts lift near-term profit estimates.
WTS trades at 30.8X forward earnings versus 25.8X for its industry, raising the cost of a growth miss.
Watts raised 2026 organic growth guidance to 8%-11%, but construction softness and costs remain risks.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS - Free Report) is pairing faster earnings growth with rising data center exposure and a higher 2026 outlook. The operating case has improved, but the stock’s valuation already reflects a sizable portion of that momentum.
The decision therefore hinges on whether earnings growth can keep outrunning a demanding multiple. WTS has supportive estimate revisions and balance-sheet flexibility, yet construction weakness, cost pressure and execution risks argue against chasing the shares indiscriminately.
WTS Growth Case Keeps Strengthening
Projected earnings growth for the current fiscal year is 15.6%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for current fiscal year earnings has also moved 1.7% higher over the past four weeks, showing that analysts have become more constructive on near-term profitability.
That improvement follows second-quarter adjusted earnings of $3.66 per share, which beat the consensus mark by 9.6%. Organic sales rose 12.2%, while Watts raised its full-year organic growth outlook to 8% to 11% from 2% to 6%. Data center sales more than tripled year over year and represented 8% of first-half sales.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Watts' Valuation Leaves Less Room for Error
WTS trades at 30.8X forward earnings versus 25.8X for its industry and 18.8X for the S&P 500. Its 23.9X EV/EBITDA and 4.7X price-to-sales multiples also sit above industry levels of 13.6X and 2.6X, respectively.
That premium raises the cost of any growth disappointment. For investors comparing water-focused industrial names, Pentair plc (PNR - Free Report) spans residential and commercial water solutions and industrial water management. Xylem Inc. (XYL - Free Report) provides water technology across utility, industrial, residential and commercial applications. WTS still must justify its own above-industry valuation through sustained earnings and margin execution.
WTS Balance Sheet Supports More Investment
Watts ended the second quarter with $347.9 million in cash and $108 million of long-term debt, leaving $239.9 million of net cash. That liquidity gives the company room to fund growth without adding meaningful balance-sheet strain.
Watts raised its 2026 capital expenditure outlook to $60 million to $65 million, partly to expand data center capacity in North America and China. The balance sheet also supports selective acquisitions, share repurchases and dividends, preserving flexibility as management allocates capital across growth and shareholder returns.
Watts Still Faces Construction and Cost Risks
Residential and noninstitutional new construction remain soft. Single-family conditions worsened slightly in the second quarter, multifamily stayed weak and non-data-center nonresidential construction remained challenged.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Product rationalization is expected to reduce 2026 sales by about $25 million to $26 million in the Americas and $6 million to $8 million in Europe. Tariffs, inflation, acquisition dilution and geopolitical disruption can also slow margin improvement, while project-based data center demand may create quarter-to-quarter variability.
WTS Signals Favor Patience Over Chasing Growth
The improving earnings outlook supports the growth case, but the valuation leaves little room for execution misses. That balance makes patience more reasonable than aggressively pursuing WTS after its operating momentum has already been rewarded.
Image: Bigstock
Is WTS Worth Buying as Fast Growth Collides With Premium Valuation?
Key Takeaways
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS - Free Report) is pairing faster earnings growth with rising data center exposure and a higher 2026 outlook. The operating case has improved, but the stock’s valuation already reflects a sizable portion of that momentum.
The decision therefore hinges on whether earnings growth can keep outrunning a demanding multiple. WTS has supportive estimate revisions and balance-sheet flexibility, yet construction weakness, cost pressure and execution risks argue against chasing the shares indiscriminately.
WTS Growth Case Keeps Strengthening
Projected earnings growth for the current fiscal year is 15.6%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for current fiscal year earnings has also moved 1.7% higher over the past four weeks, showing that analysts have become more constructive on near-term profitability.
That improvement follows second-quarter adjusted earnings of $3.66 per share, which beat the consensus mark by 9.6%. Organic sales rose 12.2%, while Watts raised its full-year organic growth outlook to 8% to 11% from 2% to 6%. Data center sales more than tripled year over year and represented 8% of first-half sales.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Watts' Valuation Leaves Less Room for Error
WTS trades at 30.8X forward earnings versus 25.8X for its industry and 18.8X for the S&P 500. Its 23.9X EV/EBITDA and 4.7X price-to-sales multiples also sit above industry levels of 13.6X and 2.6X, respectively.
That premium raises the cost of any growth disappointment. For investors comparing water-focused industrial names, Pentair plc (PNR - Free Report) spans residential and commercial water solutions and industrial water management. Xylem Inc. (XYL - Free Report) provides water technology across utility, industrial, residential and commercial applications. WTS still must justify its own above-industry valuation through sustained earnings and margin execution.
WTS Balance Sheet Supports More Investment
Watts ended the second quarter with $347.9 million in cash and $108 million of long-term debt, leaving $239.9 million of net cash. That liquidity gives the company room to fund growth without adding meaningful balance-sheet strain.
Watts raised its 2026 capital expenditure outlook to $60 million to $65 million, partly to expand data center capacity in North America and China. The balance sheet also supports selective acquisitions, share repurchases and dividends, preserving flexibility as management allocates capital across growth and shareholder returns.
Watts Still Faces Construction and Cost Risks
Residential and noninstitutional new construction remain soft. Single-family conditions worsened slightly in the second quarter, multifamily stayed weak and non-data-center nonresidential construction remained challenged.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Watts Water Technologies, Inc. Quote
Product rationalization is expected to reduce 2026 sales by about $25 million to $26 million in the Americas and $6 million to $8 million in Europe. Tariffs, inflation, acquisition dilution and geopolitical disruption can also slow margin improvement, while project-based data center demand may create quarter-to-quarter variability.
WTS Signals Favor Patience Over Chasing Growth
The improving earnings outlook supports the growth case, but the valuation leaves little room for execution misses. That balance makes patience more reasonable than aggressively pursuing WTS after its operating momentum has already been rewarded.
WTS currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), along with a VGM Score of F, Value Score of F, Growth Score of D and Momentum Score of C. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.