We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Ouster Q2 Earnings Surpass Expectations on Sensor Growth
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Ouster's Q2 revenues rose 56% to $55 million, beating estimates as sensor shipments hit a record.
OUST saw strong Rev8 orders and Stereolabs camera demand, boosting momentum across key markets.
Ouster expanded BlueCity deployments while holding $263 million in cash and no debt at quarter-end.
Ouster, Inc. (OUST - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 loss of 26 cents per share, narrower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of 31 cents.
Revenues of $55 million rose 56% year over year and surpassed the consensus estimate of $51 million by 7.6%. Growth was supported by industrial and smart infrastructure demand. Ouster shipped more than 17,000 lidar and camera sensors during the quarter, a company record.
Product revenues totaled $52.76 million, which increased 50.7% from $35.02 million in the year-ago quarter. Industrial was the largest revenue contributor, followed by smart infrastructure, with demand spanning warehouse automation, yard logistics, port automation, mining and intelligent transportation.
Royalty revenues were $1.86 million compared with $34,000 a year earlier. Lidar accounted for roughly 53% of total sensor shipments, with more than 9,000 lidar units and over 8,000 camera sensors shipped during the quarter.
Ouster Expands Rev8 and Stereolabs Traction
The Rev8 launch contributed to commercial momentum across Ouster's markets. The company received multiple orders exceeding $1 million, including business from a major heavy-machinery manufacturer, an autonomous agriculture equipment developer and an autonomous vehicle provider.
Stereolabs also strengthened Ouster's position in robotics. The ZED X Nano recorded the strongest product launch in Stereolabs' history due to strong camera demand from robotics customers and emerging cross-selling opportunities between Ouster's lidar customers and Stereolabs' camera customer base.
OUST Margins Improve Despite Higher Spending
GAAP gross margin expanded to 49% from 45% in the prior-year quarter. Non-GAAP gross margin increased to 53% from 52%. However, a one-time refund included in cost of goods sold boosted the current-quarter GAAP gross margin by about 1,000 basis points. Research and development spending rose to $19.3 million, while sales and marketing increased to $9.2 million.
Operating expenses increased 9.5% year over year to $46.73 million. Higher spending reflected the full-quarter inclusion and integration of Stereolabs, Rev8 and ZED X Nano product introductions and investments in Physical AI solutions. Adjusted EBITDA loss narrowed to $4.45 million from $5.50 million a year earlier.
Ouster Broadens Smart Infrastructure Reach
Ouster continued expanding BlueCity deployments during the quarter. New Jersey deployed the platform across 42 highway locations around MetLife Stadium, while Georgia added installations at 30 intersections around the Atlanta area, including locations near Mercedes-Benz Stadium.
The company also secured an order for Utah's largest lidar deployment to date, covering several hundred intersections. Rev8-enabled BlueCity advanced detection provides multimodal detection and classification at distances of up to 500 feet, broadening the types of higher-speed roadways the platform can address.
OUST Balance Sheet Gains Additional Flexibility
As of June 30, 2026, Ouster has approximately $263 million in cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and short-term investments, with no debt. The balance included roughly $98 million raised through the company's at-the-market equity program during the second quarter.
For the first six months of 2026, cash used in operating activities was $20.04 million compared with $6.19 million a year earlier. After quarter-end, Ouster completed another common-stock offering that generated approximately $191 million in net proceeds. The company does not expect to require additional capital to fund its current operating plan on the path to profitability.
Ouster Guides for Continued Q3 Growth
For the third quarter of 2026, Ouster expects revenues between $54.5 million and $57.5 million. The company expects Rev8 to ramp toward production volumes throughout the quarter, with the increase weighted toward the latter part of the period.
Ouster continues to expect roughly $5 million of royalty revenues for 2026, while third-quarter operating expenses are projected to increase 5-8% year over year as the company invests in production capacity and its sensing and perception portfolio.
General Motors Company (GM - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $3.57 per share, up 41.3% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.13 by 14.06%. Revenues increased 1.9% to $48.03 billion and surpassed the consensus estimate of $46.56 billion by 3.15%. Strong pricing, lower costs and disciplined incentives supported results. General Motors raised its full-year adjusted EBIT guidance to $14-$16 billion from $13.5-$15.5 billion. Adjusted earnings are now projected at $12-$14 per share, up from the prior range of $11.50-$13.50.
Tesla, Inc. (TSLA - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 33 cents per share, which declined 17.5% year over year. The figure missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 50 cents by 34%. Revenues advanced 25.5% to $28.24 billion and surpassed the consensus estimate of $25.81 billion by 9.41%. Tesla expects 2026 capital expenditures to exceed $25 billion and rise further over the next two to three years.
Genuine Parts Company (GPC - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $2.15 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.10 by 2.38%. The bottom line increased 2.4% from $2.10 in the year-ago quarter. Revenues rose 6% year over year to $6.54 billion and surpassed the consensus estimate of $6.39 billion by 2.36%. Genuine Parts reaffirmed its 2026 adjusted earnings guidance of $7.50-$8 per share and total sales growth outlook of 3-5.5%. Genuine Parts ended June with $2.3 billion of liquidity, including $559 million in cash.
Image: Bigstock
Ouster Q2 Earnings Surpass Expectations on Sensor Growth
Key Takeaways
Ouster, Inc. (OUST - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 loss of 26 cents per share, narrower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of 31 cents.
Revenues of $55 million rose 56% year over year and surpassed the consensus estimate of $51 million by 7.6%. Growth was supported by industrial and smart infrastructure demand. Ouster shipped more than 17,000 lidar and camera sensors during the quarter, a company record.
Ouster, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Ouster, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Ouster, Inc. Quote
OUST Product Sales Maintain Strong Momentum
Product revenues totaled $52.76 million, which increased 50.7% from $35.02 million in the year-ago quarter. Industrial was the largest revenue contributor, followed by smart infrastructure, with demand spanning warehouse automation, yard logistics, port automation, mining and intelligent transportation.
Royalty revenues were $1.86 million compared with $34,000 a year earlier. Lidar accounted for roughly 53% of total sensor shipments, with more than 9,000 lidar units and over 8,000 camera sensors shipped during the quarter.
Ouster Expands Rev8 and Stereolabs Traction
The Rev8 launch contributed to commercial momentum across Ouster's markets. The company received multiple orders exceeding $1 million, including business from a major heavy-machinery manufacturer, an autonomous agriculture equipment developer and an autonomous vehicle provider.
Stereolabs also strengthened Ouster's position in robotics. The ZED X Nano recorded the strongest product launch in Stereolabs' history due to strong camera demand from robotics customers and emerging cross-selling opportunities between Ouster's lidar customers and Stereolabs' camera customer base.
OUST Margins Improve Despite Higher Spending
GAAP gross margin expanded to 49% from 45% in the prior-year quarter. Non-GAAP gross margin increased to 53% from 52%. However, a one-time refund included in cost of goods sold boosted the current-quarter GAAP gross margin by about 1,000 basis points. Research and development spending rose to $19.3 million, while sales and marketing increased to $9.2 million.
Operating expenses increased 9.5% year over year to $46.73 million. Higher spending reflected the full-quarter inclusion and integration of Stereolabs, Rev8 and ZED X Nano product introductions and investments in Physical AI solutions. Adjusted EBITDA loss narrowed to $4.45 million from $5.50 million a year earlier.
Ouster Broadens Smart Infrastructure Reach
Ouster continued expanding BlueCity deployments during the quarter. New Jersey deployed the platform across 42 highway locations around MetLife Stadium, while Georgia added installations at 30 intersections around the Atlanta area, including locations near Mercedes-Benz Stadium.
The company also secured an order for Utah's largest lidar deployment to date, covering several hundred intersections. Rev8-enabled BlueCity advanced detection provides multimodal detection and classification at distances of up to 500 feet, broadening the types of higher-speed roadways the platform can address.
OUST Balance Sheet Gains Additional Flexibility
As of June 30, 2026, Ouster has approximately $263 million in cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and short-term investments, with no debt. The balance included roughly $98 million raised through the company's at-the-market equity program during the second quarter.
For the first six months of 2026, cash used in operating activities was $20.04 million compared with $6.19 million a year earlier. After quarter-end, Ouster completed another common-stock offering that generated approximately $191 million in net proceeds. The company does not expect to require additional capital to fund its current operating plan on the path to profitability.
Ouster Guides for Continued Q3 Growth
For the third quarter of 2026, Ouster expects revenues between $54.5 million and $57.5 million. The company expects Rev8 to ramp toward production volumes throughout the quarter, with the increase weighted toward the latter part of the period.
Ouster continues to expect roughly $5 million of royalty revenues for 2026, while third-quarter operating expenses are projected to increase 5-8% year over year as the company invests in production capacity and its sensing and perception portfolio.
OUST currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Key Releases From Auto Space
General Motors Company (GM - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $3.57 per share, up 41.3% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.13 by 14.06%. Revenues increased 1.9% to $48.03 billion and surpassed the consensus estimate of $46.56 billion by 3.15%. Strong pricing, lower costs and disciplined incentives supported results. General Motors raised its full-year adjusted EBIT guidance to $14-$16 billion from $13.5-$15.5 billion. Adjusted earnings are now projected at $12-$14 per share, up from the prior range of $11.50-$13.50.
Tesla, Inc. (TSLA - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 33 cents per share, which declined 17.5% year over year. The figure missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 50 cents by 34%. Revenues advanced 25.5% to $28.24 billion and surpassed the consensus estimate of $25.81 billion by 9.41%. Tesla expects 2026 capital expenditures to exceed $25 billion and rise further over the next two to three years.
Genuine Parts Company (GPC - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $2.15 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.10 by 2.38%. The bottom line increased 2.4% from $2.10 in the year-ago quarter. Revenues rose 6% year over year to $6.54 billion and surpassed the consensus estimate of $6.39 billion by 2.36%. Genuine Parts reaffirmed its 2026 adjusted earnings guidance of $7.50-$8 per share and total sales growth outlook of 3-5.5%. Genuine Parts ended June with $2.3 billion of liquidity, including $559 million in cash.