We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Atlassian beat Q4 earnings and revenue estimates as subscription and cloud growth stayed strong.
TEAM said Teamwork Graph AI tools topped 1 million monthly users and enterprise demand remained robust.
Atlassian expects 13% fiscal 2027 revenue growth and about 18% Subscription ARR growth.
Atlassian Corporation (TEAM - Free Report) posted fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $1.87 per share, which increased 90.8% year over year and beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 26.4%.
Atlassian’s earnings have surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being approximately 21.5%.
TEAM’s revenues increased 27.6% year over year to $1.77 billion, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.5%.
TEAM's Subscription Business Continues to Drive Growth
Subscription revenues remained the primary growth engine, increasing 28.1% year over year to $1.68 billion, reflecting continued customer adoption of Atlassian's recurring software offerings and AI-powered platform.
Atlassian Corporation PLC Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Other revenues were $85.3 million, up 18.8% year over year, supported by marketplace-related and other offerings that complement the company's subscription-centric business model.
Cloud Momentum Accelerates, Data Center Remains Strong
Cloud revenues climbed 30.8% year over year to $1.21 billion, benefiting from continued cloud migrations, enterprise expansion and growing adoption of Atlassian's AI-enabled platform capabilities.
Data Center revenues rose 21.3% year over year to $461.9 million, while Marketplace and other revenues increased 20.1% to $91.1 million. Management noted continued enterprise demand for its platform alongside customers' growing deployment of AI agents powered by the Teamwork Graph.
TEAM Doubles Down on AI and Enterprise Platform
Artificial intelligence remained central to Atlassian's strategy during the quarter. Management highlighted that its MCP Server and Teamwork Graph CLI surpassed one million monthly active users, more than doubling in a single quarter. The company said the Teamwork Graph provides enterprises with contextual data that enables AI agents to deliver more accurate and productive workflows.
The company also introduced new agentic software development capabilities in Jira, expanded AI governance controls, launched Isolated Cloud into general availability and extended HIPAA compliance to Rovo. Atlassian noted that enterprises continue to deepen their commitment to its open platform, with Subscription ARR reaching $6.61 billion, up 23% year over year, while remaining performance obligations increased 44% to $4.82 billion.
Atlassian Highlights Enterprise and AI Momentum
Management emphasized that enterprise demand remained robust, supported by record levels of large customer agreements and growing adoption of AI-powered offerings. During the quarter, Atlassian signed its largest enterprise deal to date and noted that more than 80% of Fortune 500 companies now use Rovo. The company also welcomed Ken Exner as chief product officer, Enterprise and Emerging, to lead strategy across several enterprise-focused product collections.
Unlike the prior quarter, Atlassian did not provide formal quarterly or fiscal 2027 revenue guidance in the earnings release. Instead, management highlighted continued momentum across enterprise adoption, AI innovation and platform expansion while emphasizing its focus on delivering durable, profitable growth.
Atlassian’s Gross and Operating Profits Rise
On a non-GAAP basis, gross profit increased 32.7% year over year to $1.57 billion, while gross margin expanded 400 basis points to 89% from 85% in the year-ago quarter.
On a non-GAAP basis, operating income increased to $636 million from $336 million a year earlier, while operating margin expanded to 36% from 24%.
Management attributed the improvement to strong revenue growth and continued operational discipline as it invests for durable long-term growth.
TEAM Generates Healthy Cash Flow
As of June 30, 2026, Atlassian held $1.24 billion in cash and cash equivalents. Long-term debt was $989.6 billion.
Cash generation remained robust. Operating cash flow was $479 million during the quarter, while free cash flow totaled $475 million, representing a free-cash-flow margin of 27%.
Atlassian Issues Q1 and Fiscal 2027 Outlook
For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, the company expects total revenues in the range of $1,705 million to $1,715 million. Within that outlook, management expects Cloud revenue growth of approximately 28.5% year over year, while Data Center revenues are projected to decline approximately 4% and Marketplace and other revenues are expected to grow approximately 12.5%.
The company also guided a non-GAAP gross margin of approximately 87% and non-GAAP operating margin of approximately 28.5%.
For fiscal 2027, Atlassian expects Subscription ARR growth of approximately 18% year over year and total revenue growth of approximately 13%. The company projects Cloud revenue growth of approximately 25.5%, while Data Center revenues are expected to decline approximately 17% and Marketplace and other revenues are anticipated to increase approximately 12%.
Atlassian released guidance for non-GAAP gross margin of approximately 86.5% and non-GAAP operating margin of approximately 25%, reflecting continued investment alongside a focus on profitable growth.
Shares of Lumentum have surged 123% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for LITE’s fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $8.19 per share, up 5 cents over the past 30 days, indicating an increase of 297.6% year over year.
Shares of Applied Materials have jumped 107.9% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AMAT’s fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $12.14 per share, up 3 cents over the past 30 days, indicating a rise of 28.9% year over year.
Analog Devices’ shares have surged 39.2% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ADI’s fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $12.42 per share, up 10 cents over the past 30 days, indicating an increase of 33.9% year over year.
Image: Bigstock
Atlassian Q4 Earnings Beat Estimates, Revenues Increase Y/Y
Key Takeaways
Atlassian Corporation (TEAM - Free Report) posted fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $1.87 per share, which increased 90.8% year over year and beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 26.4%.
Atlassian’s earnings have surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being approximately 21.5%.
TEAM’s revenues increased 27.6% year over year to $1.77 billion, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.5%.
TEAM's Subscription Business Continues to Drive Growth
Subscription revenues remained the primary growth engine, increasing 28.1% year over year to $1.68 billion, reflecting continued customer adoption of Atlassian's recurring software offerings and AI-powered platform.
Atlassian Corporation PLC Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Atlassian Corporation PLC price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Atlassian Corporation PLC Quote
Other revenues were $85.3 million, up 18.8% year over year, supported by marketplace-related and other offerings that complement the company's subscription-centric business model.
Cloud Momentum Accelerates, Data Center Remains Strong
Cloud revenues climbed 30.8% year over year to $1.21 billion, benefiting from continued cloud migrations, enterprise expansion and growing adoption of Atlassian's AI-enabled platform capabilities.
Data Center revenues rose 21.3% year over year to $461.9 million, while Marketplace and other revenues increased 20.1% to $91.1 million. Management noted continued enterprise demand for its platform alongside customers' growing deployment of AI agents powered by the Teamwork Graph.
TEAM Doubles Down on AI and Enterprise Platform
Artificial intelligence remained central to Atlassian's strategy during the quarter. Management highlighted that its MCP Server and Teamwork Graph CLI surpassed one million monthly active users, more than doubling in a single quarter. The company said the Teamwork Graph provides enterprises with contextual data that enables AI agents to deliver more accurate and productive workflows.
The company also introduced new agentic software development capabilities in Jira, expanded AI governance controls, launched Isolated Cloud into general availability and extended HIPAA compliance to Rovo. Atlassian noted that enterprises continue to deepen their commitment to its open platform, with Subscription ARR reaching $6.61 billion, up 23% year over year, while remaining performance obligations increased 44% to $4.82 billion.
Atlassian Highlights Enterprise and AI Momentum
Management emphasized that enterprise demand remained robust, supported by record levels of large customer agreements and growing adoption of AI-powered offerings. During the quarter, Atlassian signed its largest enterprise deal to date and noted that more than 80% of Fortune 500 companies now use Rovo. The company also welcomed Ken Exner as chief product officer, Enterprise and Emerging, to lead strategy across several enterprise-focused product collections.
Unlike the prior quarter, Atlassian did not provide formal quarterly or fiscal 2027 revenue guidance in the earnings release. Instead, management highlighted continued momentum across enterprise adoption, AI innovation and platform expansion while emphasizing its focus on delivering durable, profitable growth.
Atlassian’s Gross and Operating Profits Rise
On a non-GAAP basis, gross profit increased 32.7% year over year to $1.57 billion, while gross margin expanded 400 basis points to 89% from 85% in the year-ago quarter.
On a non-GAAP basis, operating income increased to $636 million from $336 million a year earlier, while operating margin expanded to 36% from 24%.
Management attributed the improvement to strong revenue growth and continued operational discipline as it invests for durable long-term growth.
TEAM Generates Healthy Cash Flow
As of June 30, 2026, Atlassian held $1.24 billion in cash and cash equivalents. Long-term debt was $989.6 billion.
Cash generation remained robust. Operating cash flow was $479 million during the quarter, while free cash flow totaled $475 million, representing a free-cash-flow margin of 27%.
Atlassian Issues Q1 and Fiscal 2027 Outlook
For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, the company expects total revenues in the range of $1,705 million to $1,715 million. Within that outlook, management expects Cloud revenue growth of approximately 28.5% year over year, while Data Center revenues are projected to decline approximately 4% and Marketplace and other revenues are expected to grow approximately 12.5%.
The company also guided a non-GAAP gross margin of approximately 87% and non-GAAP operating margin of approximately 28.5%.
For fiscal 2027, Atlassian expects Subscription ARR growth of approximately 18% year over year and total revenue growth of approximately 13%. The company projects Cloud revenue growth of approximately 25.5%, while Data Center revenues are expected to decline approximately 17% and Marketplace and other revenues are anticipated to increase approximately 12%.
Atlassian released guidance for non-GAAP gross margin of approximately 86.5% and non-GAAP operating margin of approximately 25%, reflecting continued investment alongside a focus on profitable growth.
Zacks Rank and Stocks to Consider
At present, TEAM carries Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Some better-ranked stocks in the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector are Lumentum (LITE - Free Report) , Applied Materials (AMAT - Free Report) and Analog Devices (ADI - Free Report) , each carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Shares of Lumentum have surged 123% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for LITE’s fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $8.19 per share, up 5 cents over the past 30 days, indicating an increase of 297.6% year over year.
Shares of Applied Materials have jumped 107.9% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AMAT’s fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $12.14 per share, up 3 cents over the past 30 days, indicating a rise of 28.9% year over year.
Analog Devices’ shares have surged 39.2% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ADI’s fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $12.42 per share, up 10 cents over the past 30 days, indicating an increase of 33.9% year over year.