We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
LASR Q2 Earnings Surpass Estimates on Strong A&D Growth
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
nLIGHT's Q2 revenues rose 33.8% as aerospace and defense sales climbed 41% to a record $57.3 million.
LASR's product revenues surged 45.4% to a record $59.4 million, led by strong directed-energy demand.
nLIGHT expects Q3 revenues of $63-$73 million after material shortages delayed about $17 million in shipments.
nLight (LASR - Free Report) reported better-than-expected second-quarter 2026 results, wherein both top and bottom lines surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate.
nLIGHT reported second-quarter 2026 non-GAAP earnings of 15 cents per share, up 150% from 6 cents a year ago. The figure surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 14 cents by 7.1%.
Revenues of $82.6 million increased 33.8% year over year and beat the consensus estimate of $79 million by 5.2%. Results benefited from strong aerospace and defense (A&D) demand, with A&D revenues climbing 41% to a record $57.3 million.
LASR's Product Revenues Reach a Record
Product revenues increased 45.4% year over year to a record $59.4 million. Development revenues rose 11.1% to $23.2 million, supported by continued execution across multiple defense programs.
Within A&D, record product revenues of $34.1 million surged 72% year over year. Management cited progress on the HELSI-2 directed-energy program, higher munitions sales and execution across other directed-energy and laser-sensing programs.
nLIGHT's Commercial Markets Advance
Commercial revenues, comprising industrial and microfabrication markets, totaled $25.3 million, up 20% from the year-ago quarter. Microfabrication revenues rose 17% to $13.3 million as order patterns remained healthy.
Industrial revenues increased 24% year over year to $12 million. Results benefited from stronger additive-manufacturing demand and higher sales related to last-time purchases of cutting and welding products. The company is exiting its legacy cutting and welding markets and does not expect material revenues from them in the second half of 2026.
LASR Posts Healthy Product Margins
GAAP gross margin expanded to 31.1% from 29.9% a year earlier. Products gross margin improved to 41.2% from 38.5%, aided by favorable sales mix and better absorption of fixed manufacturing costs on higher production volumes.
Development gross margin contracted to 5.6% from 13.1%, reflecting contract mix and the timing of program deliverables. Non-GAAP total gross margin was 32.6%, while non-GAAP products gross margin reached 42.4%.
nLIGHT's Operating Costs Increase
Non-GAAP operating expenses increased to $19.5 million from $16.8 million on higher employee compensation and research and development material spending.
Adjusted EBITDA nearly doubled to $10.7 million from $5.6 million.
LASR Strengthens Cash Generation
nLIGHT generated record operating cash flow of $20.7 million in the second quarter. Capital expenditures totaled $4.9 million.
The company ended the second quarter of 2026 with $330.8 million in cash, restricted cash and investments. During the second quarter, LASR repaid the $20 million previously drawn on its credit facility, leaving no outstanding balance on the line of credit.
LASR Provides Guidance for Q3 2026
For the third quarter of 2026, nLIGHT expects revenues between $63 million and $73 million. The outlook includes about $43 million of product revenues and $25 million of development revenues at the midpoint assumptions. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at $66.01 million, indicating a year-over-year decline of 1.1%.
The guidance excludes roughly $17 million of product revenues that the company otherwise expected to ship during the quarter. Management attributed the delay mainly to difficulties obtaining certain materials, particularly optics, from Chinese suppliers. The disruption is primarily affecting commercial products, although some defense products have indirect exposure.
LASR expects third-quarter gross margin between 24% and 30%, with product gross margin of 34-40% and development gross margin of approximately 8%. Adjusted EBITDA is projected between $1 million and $7 million.
Meanwhile, the recently awarded Joint Laser Weapon System program is expected to begin contributing revenues in the third quarter and ramp more meaningfully in 2027. Management expects the program to more than offset the eventual decline in HELSI-2 revenues as nLIGHT advances its directed-energy portfolio.
Shares of Lumentum have surged 127.4% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for LITE’s fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $8.19 per share, up by 5 cents over the past 30 days, indicating an increase of 297.6% year over year.
Shares of Applied Materials have jumped 105.2% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AMAT’s fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $12.17 per share, up by 3 cents over the past seven days, indicating a rise of 29.2% year over year.
Analog Devices shares have surged 39.1% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ADI’s fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $12.42 per share, up by 10 cents over the past 30 days, indicating an increase of 59.4% year over year.
Image: Bigstock
LASR Q2 Earnings Surpass Estimates on Strong A&D Growth
Key Takeaways
nLight (LASR - Free Report) reported better-than-expected second-quarter 2026 results, wherein both top and bottom lines surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate.
nLIGHT reported second-quarter 2026 non-GAAP earnings of 15 cents per share, up 150% from 6 cents a year ago. The figure surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 14 cents by 7.1%.
Revenues of $82.6 million increased 33.8% year over year and beat the consensus estimate of $79 million by 5.2%. Results benefited from strong aerospace and defense (A&D) demand, with A&D revenues climbing 41% to a record $57.3 million.
LASR's Product Revenues Reach a Record
Product revenues increased 45.4% year over year to a record $59.4 million. Development revenues rose 11.1% to $23.2 million, supported by continued execution across multiple defense programs.
nLight Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
nLight price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | nLight Quote
Within A&D, record product revenues of $34.1 million surged 72% year over year. Management cited progress on the HELSI-2 directed-energy program, higher munitions sales and execution across other directed-energy and laser-sensing programs.
nLIGHT's Commercial Markets Advance
Commercial revenues, comprising industrial and microfabrication markets, totaled $25.3 million, up 20% from the year-ago quarter. Microfabrication revenues rose 17% to $13.3 million as order patterns remained healthy.
Industrial revenues increased 24% year over year to $12 million. Results benefited from stronger additive-manufacturing demand and higher sales related to last-time purchases of cutting and welding products. The company is exiting its legacy cutting and welding markets and does not expect material revenues from them in the second half of 2026.
LASR Posts Healthy Product Margins
GAAP gross margin expanded to 31.1% from 29.9% a year earlier. Products gross margin improved to 41.2% from 38.5%, aided by favorable sales mix and better absorption of fixed manufacturing costs on higher production volumes.
Development gross margin contracted to 5.6% from 13.1%, reflecting contract mix and the timing of program deliverables. Non-GAAP total gross margin was 32.6%, while non-GAAP products gross margin reached 42.4%.
nLIGHT's Operating Costs Increase
Non-GAAP operating expenses increased to $19.5 million from $16.8 million on higher employee compensation and research and development material spending.
Adjusted EBITDA nearly doubled to $10.7 million from $5.6 million.
LASR Strengthens Cash Generation
nLIGHT generated record operating cash flow of $20.7 million in the second quarter. Capital expenditures totaled $4.9 million.
The company ended the second quarter of 2026 with $330.8 million in cash, restricted cash and investments. During the second quarter, LASR repaid the $20 million previously drawn on its credit facility, leaving no outstanding balance on the line of credit.
LASR Provides Guidance for Q3 2026
For the third quarter of 2026, nLIGHT expects revenues between $63 million and $73 million. The outlook includes about $43 million of product revenues and $25 million of development revenues at the midpoint assumptions. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at $66.01 million, indicating a year-over-year decline of 1.1%.
The guidance excludes roughly $17 million of product revenues that the company otherwise expected to ship during the quarter. Management attributed the delay mainly to difficulties obtaining certain materials, particularly optics, from Chinese suppliers. The disruption is primarily affecting commercial products, although some defense products have indirect exposure.
LASR expects third-quarter gross margin between 24% and 30%, with product gross margin of 34-40% and development gross margin of approximately 8%. Adjusted EBITDA is projected between $1 million and $7 million.
Meanwhile, the recently awarded Joint Laser Weapon System program is expected to begin contributing revenues in the third quarter and ramp more meaningfully in 2027. Management expects the program to more than offset the eventual decline in HELSI-2 revenues as nLIGHT advances its directed-energy portfolio.
Zacks Rank and Stocks to Consider
Currently, LASR carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks in the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector are Lumentum (LITE - Free Report) , Applied Materials (AMAT - Free Report) and Analog Devices (ADI - Free Report) , each carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Shares of Lumentum have surged 127.4% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for LITE’s fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $8.19 per share, up by 5 cents over the past 30 days, indicating an increase of 297.6% year over year.
Shares of Applied Materials have jumped 105.2% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AMAT’s fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $12.17 per share, up by 3 cents over the past seven days, indicating a rise of 29.2% year over year.
Analog Devices shares have surged 39.1% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ADI’s fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $12.42 per share, up by 10 cents over the past 30 days, indicating an increase of 59.4% year over year.