We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
SLF Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Strong Insurance Growth
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Sun Life posted 13% EPS growth, supported by broad gains across Canada, Asia and the United States.
Group insurance and individual insurance sales jumped 27% and 16%, respectively, in the quarter.
Asset Management returned to $1.5 billion of net inflows, while managed assets rose 7% to $1.03 trillion.
Sun Life Financial Inc. (SLF - Free Report) delivered second-quarter 2026 underlying earnings of $1.46 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.39 by 5%. The bottom line increased 13% year over year. Underlying net income rose 11% to C$1.12 billion, aided by growth across Canada, Asia and the United States.
Revenues of $10.09 billion increased 51.9% year over year and surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $6.46 billion by 56.2%. Group insurance sales jumped 27%, while individual insurance sales increased 16%. Assets under management rose 10% to C$1.70 trillion.
Sun Life Financial Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Insurance revenues increased 4.7% year over year to C$6.24 billion ($4.50 billion). Fee income rose 4% to C$2.22 billion ($1.60 billion), while net investment income surged nearly fourfold year over year to C$5.52 billion ($3.98 billion), providing a significant lift to the top line. Underlying insurance service results also improved. The underlying net insurance service result climbed to C$913 million ($659.44 million) from C$760 million, helped by favorable mortality and morbidity experience. Mortality gains reflected fewer claims across Canada, the United States and Asia, while Canada benefited from strong long-term disability experience. Operating expenses and commissions increased 6.2% year over year to C$2.37 billion ($1.71 billion).
Sun Life's Canada and U.S. Businesses Advance
Canada generated underlying net income of C$427 million ($308.4 million), up 23% year over year. Asset management gross flows and wealth sales increased 60% to more than C$7 billion, driven by large defined-contribution cases, higher rollover volumes and stronger mutual fund sales. Individual insurance sales rose 3% year over year to C$140 million ($101.1 million) while Sun Life Health sales were C$203 million ($146.62 million).
The U.S. business posted underlying net income of $164 million, up 15% year over year. Total U.S. sales increased 43% year over year to $324 million. Medical stop-loss sales surged 86% year over year to $225 million, driven by larger cases, strong close rates and disciplined pricing. Employee Benefits sales rose 24% to $67 million, though Dental sales declined 37% year over year to $32 million.
SLF Sees Broad-Based Asia Momentum
Asia underlying net income advanced 18% year over year to C$222 million ($160.34 million), benefiting from sales momentum and in-force growth in Hong Kong, lower expenses and favorable credit experience. The gains were partly offset by lower fee income related to Hong Kong's transition to the centralized eMPF administration platform.
Individual insurance sales climbed 19% year over year to C$862 million ($622.6 million), with higher sales in Hong Kong and strong growth in India, Malaysia and Indonesia. Asset management gross flows and wealth sales rose 22% year over year to C$1.1 billion. However, new business contractual service margin declined to C$277 million from C$299 million amid a more competitive environment in Hong Kong.
Sun Life Asset Management Returns to Inflows
Sun Life Asset Management recorded underlying net income of $262 million, up 4%. MFS Investment Management (MFS) benefited from higher fee income on increased average net assets, while SLC Management gained from higher net seed investment income. MFS' pre-tax net operating margin improved to 35.7% from 35.1%.
Asset Management generated $1.5 billion in net inflows, in contrast to $10.9 billion in net outflows a year ago. Solutions & Other recorded $19.7 billion of inflows, helped by a large fixed-income mandate in India, while SLC Management generated $4.6 billion. These inflows more than offset $22.9 billion of MFS outflows. Managed assets increased 7% year over year to $1.03 trillion.
SLF Maintains Strong Capital and CSM
Sun Life ended the quarter with a 145% LICAT ratio, compared with 151% a year earlier and 143% in the first quarter. The financial leverage ratio increased to 23.8% from 20.4% a year ago. Book value per common share rose 7% to C$42.49.
Total contractual service margin, representing future insurance profit embedded in existing contracts, increased 12% year over year to C$15.3 billion. New business CSM declined 8% year over year to C$400 million ($288.9 million), largely reflecting lower margins in Hong Kong. Underlying return on equity improved to 19.1% from 17.6%, while the underlying dividend payout ratio was 48%, within Sun Life's medium-term target range of 40-50%.
Manulife Financial Corporation (MFC - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 core earnings of 79 cents per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.3%. The bottom line increased 16% year over year. Revenues of $7.82 billion surpassed the consensus estimate of $7.42 billion by 5.4%. Core earnings were C$1.92 billion ($1.38 billion), up 12% year over year.
Net income attributed to shareholders increased C$321 million to C$2.11 billion, aided by favorable market experience. Core return on equity expanded 130 basis points year over year to 16.3%. The expense efficiency ratio improved 100 basis points year over year to 44.5%, indicating positive operating leverage during the quarter.
Voya Financial, Inc. (VOYA - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted operating earnings of $1.51 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.88 by 19.7%. The bottom line declined 38.6% year over year. Revenues of $269 million missed the consensus mark by 4.6%.
After-tax adjusted operating earnings fell to $140 million from $240 million in the year-ago quarter. Results included about $40 million of pre-tax severance expenses and a $15 million pre-tax loss tied to alternative investment performance. Consolidated revenues declined 4.3% year over year to $1.90 billion. Fee income increased 7.5% to $620 million, but net investment income fell 8% to $537 million. Premiums remained nearly flat at $716 million.
Lincoln National Corporation (LNC - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of $2.24, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 12%. The bottom line declined 5.1% year over year. Adjusted operating revenues grew 4.2% year over year to $4.93 billion, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.4%.
LNC's estimated RBC ratio remained above 420% at the end of the reported quarter. Insurance premiums inched up 2% year over year to $1.7 billion, marginally missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.01%. Fee income was $1.4 billion, which improved 4.3% year over year but missed the consensus mark by 0.4%. Net investment income advanced 10.5% year over year to $1.6 billion and beat the consensus mark by 10.8%. Meanwhile, other revenues of $202 million rose 9.8% year over year in the quarter under review.
Image: Bigstock
SLF Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Strong Insurance Growth
Key Takeaways
Sun Life Financial Inc. (SLF - Free Report) delivered second-quarter 2026 underlying earnings of $1.46 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.39 by 5%. The bottom line increased 13% year over year. Underlying net income rose 11% to C$1.12 billion, aided by growth across Canada, Asia and the United States.
Revenues of $10.09 billion increased 51.9% year over year and surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $6.46 billion by 56.2%. Group insurance sales jumped 27%, while individual insurance sales increased 16%. Assets under management rose 10% to C$1.70 trillion.
Sun Life Financial Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Sun Life Financial Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Sun Life Financial Inc. Quote
SLF's Revenue Mix Strengthens
Insurance revenues increased 4.7% year over year to C$6.24 billion ($4.50 billion). Fee income rose 4% to C$2.22 billion ($1.60 billion), while net investment income surged nearly fourfold year over year to C$5.52 billion ($3.98 billion), providing a significant lift to the top line.
Underlying insurance service results also improved. The underlying net insurance service result climbed to C$913 million ($659.44 million) from C$760 million, helped by favorable mortality and morbidity experience. Mortality gains reflected fewer claims across Canada, the United States and Asia, while Canada benefited from strong long-term disability experience. Operating expenses and commissions increased 6.2% year over year to C$2.37 billion ($1.71 billion).
Sun Life's Canada and U.S. Businesses Advance
Canada generated underlying net income of C$427 million ($308.4 million), up 23% year over year. Asset management gross flows and wealth sales increased 60% to more than C$7 billion, driven by large defined-contribution cases, higher rollover volumes and stronger mutual fund sales. Individual insurance sales rose 3% year over year to C$140 million ($101.1 million) while Sun Life Health sales were C$203 million ($146.62 million).
The U.S. business posted underlying net income of $164 million, up 15% year over year. Total U.S. sales increased 43% year over year to $324 million. Medical stop-loss sales surged 86% year over year to $225 million, driven by larger cases, strong close rates and disciplined pricing. Employee Benefits sales rose 24% to $67 million, though Dental sales declined 37% year over year to $32 million.
SLF Sees Broad-Based Asia Momentum
Asia underlying net income advanced 18% year over year to C$222 million ($160.34 million), benefiting from sales momentum and in-force growth in Hong Kong, lower expenses and favorable credit experience. The gains were partly offset by lower fee income related to Hong Kong's transition to the centralized eMPF administration platform.
Individual insurance sales climbed 19% year over year to C$862 million ($622.6 million), with higher sales in Hong Kong and strong growth in India, Malaysia and Indonesia. Asset management gross flows and wealth sales rose 22% year over year to C$1.1 billion. However, new business contractual service margin declined to C$277 million from C$299 million amid a more competitive environment in Hong Kong.
Sun Life Asset Management Returns to Inflows
Sun Life Asset Management recorded underlying net income of $262 million, up 4%. MFS Investment Management (MFS) benefited from higher fee income on increased average net assets, while SLC Management gained from higher net seed investment income. MFS' pre-tax net operating margin improved to 35.7% from 35.1%.
Asset Management generated $1.5 billion in net inflows, in contrast to $10.9 billion in net outflows a year ago. Solutions & Other recorded $19.7 billion of inflows, helped by a large fixed-income mandate in India, while SLC Management generated $4.6 billion. These inflows more than offset $22.9 billion of MFS outflows. Managed assets increased 7% year over year to $1.03 trillion.
SLF Maintains Strong Capital and CSM
Sun Life ended the quarter with a 145% LICAT ratio, compared with 151% a year earlier and 143% in the first quarter. The financial leverage ratio increased to 23.8% from 20.4% a year ago. Book value per common share rose 7% to C$42.49.
Total contractual service margin, representing future insurance profit embedded in existing contracts, increased 12% year over year to C$15.3 billion. New business CSM declined 8% year over year to C$400 million ($288.9 million), largely reflecting lower margins in Hong Kong. Underlying return on equity improved to 19.1% from 17.6%, while the underlying dividend payout ratio was 48%, within Sun Life's medium-term target range of 40-50%.
Zacks Rank
Sun Life currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Performance of Other Life Insurers
Manulife Financial Corporation (MFC - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 core earnings of 79 cents per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.3%. The bottom line increased 16% year over year. Revenues of $7.82 billion surpassed the consensus estimate of $7.42 billion by 5.4%. Core earnings were C$1.92 billion ($1.38 billion), up 12% year over year.
Net income attributed to shareholders increased C$321 million to C$2.11 billion, aided by favorable market experience. Core return on equity expanded 130 basis points year over year to 16.3%. The expense efficiency ratio improved 100 basis points year over year to 44.5%, indicating positive operating leverage during the quarter.
Voya Financial, Inc. (VOYA - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted operating earnings of $1.51 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.88 by 19.7%. The bottom line declined 38.6% year over year. Revenues of $269 million missed the consensus mark by 4.6%.
After-tax adjusted operating earnings fell to $140 million from $240 million in the year-ago quarter. Results included about $40 million of pre-tax severance expenses and a $15 million pre-tax loss tied to alternative investment performance. Consolidated revenues declined 4.3% year over year to $1.90 billion. Fee income increased 7.5% to $620 million, but net investment income fell 8% to $537 million. Premiums remained nearly flat at $716 million.
Lincoln National Corporation (LNC - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of $2.24, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 12%. The bottom line declined 5.1% year over year. Adjusted operating revenues grew 4.2% year over year to $4.93 billion, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.4%.
LNC's estimated RBC ratio remained above 420% at the end of the reported quarter. Insurance premiums inched up 2% year over year to $1.7 billion, marginally missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.01%. Fee income was $1.4 billion, which improved 4.3% year over year but missed the consensus mark by 0.4%. Net investment income advanced 10.5% year over year to $1.6 billion and beat the consensus mark by 10.8%. Meanwhile, other revenues of $202 million rose 9.8% year over year in the quarter under review.