We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Lamar posted 8.1% AFFO-per-share growth as Q2 revenues rose 6.5% to $616.7 million.
Adjusted EBITDA climbed 9% to $303.4 million, while operating cash flow rose 10%.
Lamar raised 2026 AFFO-per-share guidance to $8.75-$8.90 after strong Q2 performance.
Lamar Advertising Company (LAMR - Free Report) posted second-quarter 2026 adjusted funds from operations (AFFO) per share of $2.40, up 8.1% year over year and above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.30 by 4.3%. Net revenues of $616.7 million rose 6.5% and topped the consensus mark of $608 million by 1.4%.
Results reflected solid revenue growth and stronger profitability. With second-quarter performance exceeding its expectations and strong pacing for the balance of 2026, Lamar raised its full-year AFFO per-share guidance.
LAMR's Revenue Growth Supports Q2 Performance
On an acquisition-adjusted basis, revenues rose 6.1%, indicating that growth remained healthy after adjusting the prior-year period for acquisitions and divestitures.
Operating income advanced 5.2% year over year to $208 million from $197.7 million. Net income increased 6.2% to $164.6 million.
LAMR Delivers Stronger EBITDA Growth
Adjusted EBITDA climbed 9% to $303.4 million from $278.4 million in the year-ago period. Outdoor operating income increased 8.4% to $331.3 million, underscoring operating gains alongside the higher revenue base.
Reported direct advertising and general and administrative expenses rose 4.2% to $285.5 million. On an acquisition-adjusted basis, those expenses increased 5.3%. Corporate expenses were $27.9 million, up 3.1%, while acquisition-adjusted consolidated expenses increased 5.1% to $313.4 million.
LAMR's Cash Generation Improves
Cash flow provided by operating activities rose 10% to $252.4 million from $229.5 million. Free cash flow increased 9.9% to $218.7 million. Total capital expenditures were $42.7 million compared with $38.2 million a year ago, including $21.5 million directed toward digital billboards.
LAMR Maintains Ample Liquidity
Lamar ended the second quarter of 2026 with total liquidity of $720.2 million, comprising $68 million in cash and cash equivalents and $652.2 million available for borrowing under its revolving senior credit facility. The company had $90 million of borrowings outstanding under the revolving credit facility.
The accounts receivable securitization program had $250 million outstanding at quarter-end. As of June 30, 2026, total debt, net of deferred financing costs and including current maturities, was $3.51 billion compared with $3.42 billion at the end of 2025.
LAMR Raises Its 2026 AFFO Outlook
Management raised its 2026 AFFO per-share guidance to $8.75-$8.90. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AFFO is presently pegged at $8.81 per share.
Cousins Properties Inc. (CUZ - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 FFO of 75 cents per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 74 cents. The metric rose 7.1% from the year-ago quarter.
Rental property revenues increased 11.8% year over year to $265.7 million and surpassed the consensus mark of $263.6 million. The results reflected strong leasing momentum, higher rental revenues and solid same-property net operating income (NOI) growth.
BXP, Inc. (BXP - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 FFO of $1.78 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.71. FFO rose 4.1% from the year-ago period.
Lease revenues increased 3.2% year over year to $831.68 million and surpassed the consensus mark of $812.49 million. Results reflected higher occupancy and same-property NOI growth, which supported the FFO beat.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO), a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
Image: Bigstock
Lamar's Q2 FFO Beat Estimates on Revenue Growth, '26 Guidance Raised
Key Takeaways
Lamar Advertising Company (LAMR - Free Report) posted second-quarter 2026 adjusted funds from operations (AFFO) per share of $2.40, up 8.1% year over year and above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.30 by 4.3%. Net revenues of $616.7 million rose 6.5% and topped the consensus mark of $608 million by 1.4%.
Results reflected solid revenue growth and stronger profitability. With second-quarter performance exceeding its expectations and strong pacing for the balance of 2026, Lamar raised its full-year AFFO per-share guidance.
LAMR's Revenue Growth Supports Q2 Performance
On an acquisition-adjusted basis, revenues rose 6.1%, indicating that growth remained healthy after adjusting the prior-year period for acquisitions and divestitures.
Operating income advanced 5.2% year over year to $208 million from $197.7 million. Net income increased 6.2% to $164.6 million.
LAMR Delivers Stronger EBITDA Growth
Adjusted EBITDA climbed 9% to $303.4 million from $278.4 million in the year-ago period. Outdoor operating income increased 8.4% to $331.3 million, underscoring operating gains alongside the higher revenue base.
Reported direct advertising and general and administrative expenses rose 4.2% to $285.5 million. On an acquisition-adjusted basis, those expenses increased 5.3%. Corporate expenses were $27.9 million, up 3.1%, while acquisition-adjusted consolidated expenses increased 5.1% to $313.4 million.
LAMR's Cash Generation Improves
Cash flow provided by operating activities rose 10% to $252.4 million from $229.5 million. Free cash flow increased 9.9% to $218.7 million. Total capital expenditures were $42.7 million compared with $38.2 million a year ago, including $21.5 million directed toward digital billboards.
LAMR Maintains Ample Liquidity
Lamar ended the second quarter of 2026 with total liquidity of $720.2 million, comprising $68 million in cash and cash equivalents and $652.2 million available for borrowing under its revolving senior credit facility. The company had $90 million of borrowings outstanding under the revolving credit facility.
The accounts receivable securitization program had $250 million outstanding at quarter-end. As of June 30, 2026, total debt, net of deferred financing costs and including current maturities, was $3.51 billion compared with $3.42 billion at the end of 2025.
LAMR Raises Its 2026 AFFO Outlook
Management raised its 2026 AFFO per-share guidance to $8.75-$8.90. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AFFO is presently pegged at $8.81 per share.
LAMR’s Zacks Rank
Lamar currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Lamar Advertising Company Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Lamar Advertising Company price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Lamar Advertising Company Quote
Performance of Other REITs
Cousins Properties Inc. (CUZ - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 FFO of 75 cents per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 74 cents. The metric rose 7.1% from the year-ago quarter.
Rental property revenues increased 11.8% year over year to $265.7 million and surpassed the consensus mark of $263.6 million. The results reflected strong leasing momentum, higher rental revenues and solid same-property net operating income (NOI) growth.
BXP, Inc. (BXP - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 FFO of $1.78 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.71. FFO rose 4.1% from the year-ago period.
Lease revenues increased 3.2% year over year to $831.68 million and surpassed the consensus mark of $812.49 million. Results reflected higher occupancy and same-property NOI growth, which supported the FFO beat.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO), a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.